1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you going?"

"Are you going?"

Translation:Вы идёте?

December 13, 2015

31 Comments


n9yty

Hmmm.... Going, as in "are you GOING" (as in now), or "going" as in at some time? I wanted to think NOW and used Ты пойдёшь? but it was wrong. :)


Neon_Iceberg

"Вы идё́те" can be used for both - at some time in the future (as in Future Simple in English), or now (as in Present Continuous in English). Examples:

Вы идёте на концерт завтра вечером? - Do (/will) you go to the concert tomorrow evening?

(When you are calling smb by phone) Ты идёшь по улице? - Are you walking down the street?

"Ты пойдё́шь" Is used for future only. Exampe:

Сейчас начинается интересное ТВ шоу, пойдешь смотреть его? - Now is beginning an interesting TV show, do (/will) you go to watch it?

For Future Tense these both can be used interchangeably:

"Вы идёте на концерт?" and "вы пойдёте на концерт?" are the same.

"Ты пойдёшь смотреть шоу?" and "ты идёшь смотреть шоу" are the same.


Shivaadh

I'm not sure if you're right. Are you saying that there's no difference between perfect and imperfect aspect in the future? If so, that's wrong; there is a difference.


AugustineLim

Great minds think alike.


GuilSobrinho

What is the sentence using ты?


n9yty

Ты идёшь?


EoriVeronika

Ты means you, singular вы means you, plural


seewasp

вы is also the singular formal of "you"


n9yty

Yes, it does, but what in the sentence, to you, says plural and not singular?


dpelisek

why not "ты ходишь"?


Kundoo

"Ходишь" is a multidirectional verb of motion, it doesn't fit here. If you say "ты ходишь?" it would sound as if you were asking whether that person is capable of walking in general, but even then it sounds a bit strange. It may be an incredulous "You are walking?!" when someone whom you've previously only seen in a wheelchair is suddenly on their feet.


elarue53078

Thank you, I was wondering this myself. I'm aware there are several verbs in Russian that could translate as "to go," and which one you use depends on context. And since this sentence has none, I would have thought any would apply here.


Kundoo

In this case using the Present Continuous tense in English on its own gives us enough context to make using "ходишь" impossible.


UrbanBrawl

I tried the meaning "are you leaving" and wrote "ты выходишь", but it didn't work.


belridetulo

Идёшь? Should be accepted. Don't know how about standard Moscow Russian, but in colloquial language it's just OK


che101

Why can't we omit вы here?


Neon_Iceberg

Because "вы" is a subject here.


che101

Yes, but, I was thinking, because my native is similar to Russian and it is perfectly OK to say: идеш? or идете? without ти или ви, and, I thought that is the case in Russian too.


Douso1

If you are familiar with a person and don't really need to be too formal with him (like familiy, friends or because you are a person speaking generally informal in a friendly way) that is totally fine. But to people you don't know or with buissness partners you should talk formally. That is how Duolingo teaches you mostly and you should learn a language first that way. Hope that helps.


Shivaadh

This has been discussed in a couple of other posts and, apparently, there's a helpful explanation on stackexchange. I don't know the details, but I have noted Don't remove the personal pronoun in Russian (ie you can in certain exceptional situations, but why bother figure those out at our level, since keeping the pronoun is never wrong).


lemon-pie

Why is "ты уходешь?" not accepted?


Kundoo

"Ты уходишь?" means "are you leaving?"


Woldemar_Lut

Yes. But can you say "Are you going" instead of "are you leaving?"


kdammers

That's the meaning I would have for "Are you going?" 'Are you going/' is something I might use in special circumstances, but "Are you leaving?" is what I would normally use when someone is or is not departing -- and that's what thought the Russian is about. If not, what does the Russian mean?


Shivaadh

Hmm, we need to use "ë" in this verb, rather than just "e".

Apparently, Russian verbs are divided into 3 categories: Conjugation 1a (e-verbs), Conjugation 1b (ё-verbs) and Conjugation 2 (и-verbs).

Examples of verbs: In 1a. Знать, Читать; in 1b. Петь, Звать; in 2. Говорить, Готовить (https://www.ielanguages.com/russian2.html).

1st question: if my verb's infinitive ends in "a", how do I know if it belongs in category 1a or 1b?

2nd question: how do I do I find a verb's infinitive? (I looked up идёшь on Wiktionary and found a link to its impf. form идти́; on that page I discovered the "derived term" ходи́ть which I supposed was the infinitive. But that can't be, cos then идёшь would belong in Category 2, rather than in 1b where it clearly belongs due to the ending with "ë"...)


Shivaadh

Answers: "verbs ending in -ать are usually 1st Conjugation, and verbs ending in -ить are usually 2nd Conjugation. Verbs ending in -еть can be either, and verbs ending in -сти are almost always 1b, though their stems tend to be irregular. The easiest way to find out for sure is when you look up a verb in your dictionary, look at the ты or он form, and look to see which vowel is used; the same series of endings are always used otherwise, the rest is easy." (ielanguages)


Hugo4sama

Am I the only one who thinks it sounds like "Are you idiot"?


khasnalada

I keep getting dinged when trying to use ты or вы at the wrong time. Whats the rule for when you use one over another? And how can i tell which the app would like me to use without checking the answer?


Kundoo

The rule is that the pronoun has to match the verb. So if you choose "ты" you have to write "идёшь" and if you choose "вы" you have to write "идёте". If you mix that up, that would be a mistake.

Other than that the program accepts either version, because English doesn't have a distinction between plural/formal "you" and singular informal "you", so both translations are correct.


XShria

It sounds like I'm saying "tbi idiote?" (are you an idiot) and it always makes me chuckle

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.