"Are you going?"

Translation:Вы идёте?

12/13/2015, 4:48:21 AM

20 Comments


n9yty

Hmmm.... Going, as in "are you GOING" (as in now), or "going" as in at some time? I wanted to think NOW and used Ты пойдёшь? but it was wrong. :)

12/13/2015, 4:48:21 AM

Neon_Iceberg

"Вы идё́те" can be used for both - at some time in the future (as in Future Simple in English), or now (as in Present Continuous in English). Examples:

Вы идёте на концерт завтра вечером? - Do (/will) you go to the concert tomorrow evening?

(When you are calling smb by phone) Ты идёшь по улице? - Are you walking down the street?

"Ты пойдё́шь" Is used for future only. Exampe:

Сейчас начинается интересное ТВ шоу, пойдешь смотреть его? - Now is beginning an interesting TV show, do (/will) you go to watch it?

For Future Tense these both can be used interchangeably:

"Вы идёте на концерт?" and "вы пойдёте на концерт?" are the same.

"Ты пойдёшь смотреть шоу?" and "ты идёшь смотреть шоу" are the same.

2/28/2016, 8:12:32 PM

AugustineLim

Great minds think alike.

1/15/2016, 3:45:07 PM

GuilSobrinho

What is the sentence using ты?

2/9/2016, 6:44:56 AM

n9yty

Ты идёшь?

2/9/2016, 2:16:10 PM

redbrickhouse

Accepted

2/20/2016, 5:04:17 PM

EoriVeronika

Ты means you, singular вы means you, plural

2/11/2016, 11:33:50 PM

n9yty

Yes, it does, but what in the sentence, to you, says plural and not singular?

2/12/2016, 2:51:31 PM

seewasp

вы is also the singular formal of "you"

9/23/2016, 10:12:18 PM

UrbanBrawl

I tried the meaning "are you leaving" and wrote "ты выходишь", but it didn't work.

1/10/2016, 2:48:10 PM

che101

Why can't we omit вы here?

7/16/2016, 7:17:58 PM

Neon_Iceberg

Because "вы" is a subject here.

7/17/2016, 2:17:12 PM

che101

Yes, but, I was thinking, because my native is similar to Russian and it is perfectly OK to say: идеш? or идете? without ти или ви, and, I thought that is the case in Russian too.

7/18/2016, 5:12:52 PM

Douso1

If you are familiar with a person and don't really need to be too formal with him (like familiy, friends or because you are a person speaking generally informal in a friendly way) that is totally fine. But to people you don't know or with buissness partners you should talk formally. That is how Duolingo teaches you mostly and you should learn a language first that way. Hope that helps.

8/27/2017, 3:38:00 PM

lemon-pie

Why is "ты уходешь?" not accepted?

8/16/2017, 5:16:44 AM

Kundoo

"Ты уходишь?" means "are you leaving?"

3/7/2018, 9:27:52 PM

Woldemar_Lut

Yes. But can you say "Are you going" instead of "are you leaving?"

3/11/2018, 5:57:59 PM

belridetulo

Идёшь? Should be accepted. Don't know how about standard Moscow Russian, but in colloquial language it's just OK

12/31/2017, 1:09:54 AM

dpelisek

why not "ты ходишь"?

3/7/2018, 5:50:23 PM

Kundoo

"Ходишь" is a multidirectional verb of motion, it doesn't fit here. If you say "ты ходишь?" it would sound as if you were asking whether that person is capable of walking in general, but even then it sounds a bit strange. It may be an incredulous "You are walking?!" when someone whom you've previously only seen in a wheelchair is suddenly on their feet.

3/7/2018, 9:30:00 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.