"Piję wodę i jem chleb."

Translation:I am drinking water and eating bread.

December 13, 2015

23 Comments


Nate_J

Chleb is just like the Russian хлеб :D

December 16, 2015

CatherinkaS

Конечно :D There are the same word in Ukrainian "хліб" (sounds "hlib") So if you know Russian and Ukrainian it's very easy to speak Polish)) I never learned it before, but I understand Polish serials very well)

January 31, 2016

GeneM.

I think the audio is too fast, especially for early lessons. I can't really hear the "i" in the sentence.

January 8, 2016

lethal_gnome

I found it was too fast at the start, but after learning Polish phonology, I found that it was easier to hear what was being said. As a bonus, it also seems to help me remember how to spell certain words too, like mężczyzna! :)

January 18, 2017

pierog.

Agreed, I'm Polish and I don't think I would understand it the first time without the transcription. I'm kind of relieved, though, because I have difficulties understanding the speech in German course :)

June 20, 2016

RiflemanReedy

It's easy enough in my opinion to be honest. It's getting us used to being able to decipher what is said when speaking face to face in Polish when the other person will no doubt speak faster. I personally think it's quite easy to hear the difference between words too, easier than French I think, unless this is all just me XD

November 19, 2016

walnott

It doesnt even provide me with the words needed to provide the correct answer?

May 24, 2018

Jonott7

A better sentance would be "piję wódkę i jem majonez"

June 5, 2018

Ami.naa

This lacks "am" as an option. However you write it, you can't write it correctly.

September 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, there is no "am" in "I drink water and eat bread", and it is exactly as good of an answer as "I am drinking water and eating bread". 99% of Polish verbs don't show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. The fact that the answers aren't exactly as you expected, doesn't make the course 'poor'.

September 9, 2018

larry799380

why is it not pijem

December 13, 2015

vytah

Before the team finished writing tips&notes, you can read my short write-up about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12281032

Long story short, there are at least 3 types of verb conjugation, and some of them have -m and some have -ę.

December 13, 2015

PetrPalicka

Why "I drink a water and I eat a bread" is not accepted?

May 27, 2018

Jellei

You can't say neither "a water" nor "a bread", they're uncountable.

May 29, 2018

PetrPalicka

Thank you for your explanation.

May 29, 2018

CollinsArr

It does not appear eating in the word selection

June 21, 2018

Jellei

The starred answers are "I drink water and eat bread." and "I am drinking water and eating bread." and you should be able to create one of those.

June 24, 2018

Cula101

I had to write I am drink water because "drinking" wasn't any of the options. Please take a look at that!

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Well, write "I drink water" then, at least it's correct English. And a correct translation. ;)

July 16, 2018

Ami.naa

Now I'm doubting my German and Japanese as well, if Polish is made this poorly... ;~;

September 7, 2018

Ami.naa

I don't think they even decided on one tense. You can't write it in one tense, either.

September 7, 2018

awszyszko

THERE IS NO AAAAAAAAMMMMMMM I AM POLISH AND I KNOW SUCKERS!!!!!!!!

October 29, 2018

Shu603335

So when is I added to sentences?

April 22, 2019, 4:31 PM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.