"Piję wodę i jem chleb."

Translation:I am drinking water and eating bread.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneM.

I think the audio is too fast, especially for early lessons. I can't really hear the "i" in the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    I found it was too fast at the start, but after learning Polish phonology, I found that it was easier to hear what was being said. As a bonus, it also seems to help me remember how to spell certain words too, like mężczyzna! :)


pierog.

    Agreed, I'm Polish and I don't think I would understand it the first time without the transcription. I'm kind of relieved, though, because I have difficulties understanding the speech in German course :)


RiflemanReedy

    It's easy enough in my opinion to be honest. It's getting us used to being able to decipher what is said when speaking face to face in Polish when the other person will no doubt speak faster. I personally think it's quite easy to hear the difference between words too, easier than French I think, unless this is all just me XD


Nate_J

    Chleb is just like the Russian хлеб :D


CatherinkaS

    Конечно :D There are the same word in Ukrainian "хліб" (sounds "hlib") So if you know Russian and Ukrainian it's very easy to speak Polish)) I never learned it before, but I understand Polish serials very well)


Jonott7

    A better sentance would be "piję wódkę i jem majonez"


walnott

    It doesnt even provide me with the words needed to provide the correct answer?


CollinsArr

    It does not appear eating in the word selection


Jellei

    The starred answers are "I drink water and eat bread." and "I am drinking water and eating bread." and you should be able to create one of those.


Shu603335

    So when is I added to sentences?


Jellei

    "Ja"? Mostly when you need to emphasize it or contrast with some other subject.


Likith1111

    Is it wrong if I include "Ja" in the starting of the sentence I drink water and eat bread


alik1989

    Doesn't the comment that you are responding to answer your question? It's correct...

    ...when you need to emphasize it or contrast with some other subject

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


GabiValeMedina

    You use piję in first person?


Jellei

    1st person singular, yes.


WalkedOut

    why is it not pijem


vytah

    Before the team finished writing tips&notes, you can read my short write-up about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12281032

    Long story short, there are at least 3 types of verb conjugation, and some of them have -m and some have -ę.


Ami.naa

    Now I'm doubting my German and Japanese as well, if Polish is made this poorly... ;~;


josephRodgers

    I still have trouble hearing the difference between e and ę - any tips?


Jellei

    Actually, when -ę is the last sound in a word, it is correct (and most natives pronounce it that way) to pronounce it basically the same as -e.

    Pronouncing it 'too clearly' there can be considered hypercorrectness.


Honorata560917

    I am drinking water and eating bread.


PetrPalicka

    Why "I drink a water and I eat a bread" is not accepted?


Jellei

    You can't say neither "a water" nor "a bread", they're uncountable.


PetrPalicka

    Thank you for your explanation.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.