1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś jego ciocią?"

"Jesteś jego ciocią?"

Translation:Are you his aunt?

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I love the word "ciocią."


lucas.hbs

Sounds a lot like an affectionate nickname in french :P


SaraWie

Why is 'ciocią' in instrumental here? I would say it is genitive. Because it is the aunt /of/ him?


Matthew_Phelps

It is instrumental because the verb of being "jesteś" ("you are") takes an instrumental.

For example: Jestem mężczyzną. (Nominative= mężczyzna ; Instrumental= mężczyzną)


JackHolmes3

Any reason "You are his aunty" isn't accepted for "Jesteś jego ciocią"?


siennacookie

I typed "Are you his aunty?" and it said that's wrong. Can that be changed?


Jellei

OK, we try to accept it, added here.


Timoak100

Jesteś jego ciotka, can you please tell me what is wrong with this answer


Jellei

Apart from the lack of ą at the end, nothing. And that should be accepted with a typo.


Lija611373

I also got incorrect for 'Are you his Aunty' (03/01/19)


Jellei

Well, I added it six days ago... perhaps the process that makes the changes live is slower recently...


Charlie531761

Czy jesteś jego ciocią? should be correct. Duolingo should fix this.


alik1989

That already is an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.