1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś jego ciocią?"

"Jesteś jego ciocią?"

Translation:Are you his aunt?

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I love the word "ciocią."


lucas.hbs

Sounds a lot like an affectionate nickname in french :P


monteirorogerio

Is "jego" genitive here because of the possession "his aunt"?


alik1989

Since there are no third person possessive pronouns in Polish, the genitive of personal pronouns is used instead. So, literally this sentence means "Are you the aunt of him?"


o._Katherine_.o

Can we just have a round of applause for Jellei? I'll start.


SaraWie

Why is 'ciocią' in instrumental here? I would say it is genitive. Because it is the aunt /of/ him?


Matthew_Phelps

It is instrumental because the verb of being "jesteś" ("you are") takes an instrumental.

For example: Jestem mężczyzną. (Nominative= mężczyzna ; Instrumental= mężczyzną)


siennacookie

I typed "Are you his aunty?" and it said that's wrong. Can that be changed?


Jellei

OK, we try to accept it, added here.


StefanStefano_1

Its just a guess whether thiis is question or statement ( = 50% fails )


Jellei

I think that the question mark at the end makes it pretty clear that it's a question.

When you listen to the audio, perhaps the intonation doesn't make it clear, true, but it's not like there's an exercise type that makes you translate what you heard...


Timoak100

Jesteś jego ciotka, can you please tell me what is wrong with this answer


Jellei

Apart from the lack of ą at the end, nothing. And that should be accepted with a typo.


JackHolmes3

Any reason "You are his aunty" isn't accepted for "Jesteś jego ciocią"?


peezacaerk

sorry kind of a dumb question ._. it's written "jesteś" no? Because when i type "jestesz" it totally accepts it and doesn't tell me it's a typo? or are both forms fine?


Jellei

I understand that you received a listening exercise. Those currently (well, for many months now) do not tell you that you made a typo :| So I'm afraid they're quite unreliable. "jestesz" is not a correct word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.