"Jesteś jego ciocią?"

Translation:Are you his aunt?

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I love the word "ciocią."

December 13, 2015

lucas.hbs

Sounds a lot like an affectionate nickname in french :P

January 2, 2016

SaraWie

Why is 'ciocią' in instrumental here? I would say it is genitive. Because it is the aunt /of/ him?

January 30, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

It is instrumental because the verb of being "jesteś" ("you are") takes an instrumental.

For example: Jestem mężczyzną. (Nominative= mężczyzna ; Instrumental= mężczyzną)

February 22, 2016

ektatiwari6

Dziękuję

September 1, 2017

JackHolmes3

Any reason "You are his aunty" isn't accepted for "Jesteś jego ciocią"?

October 26, 2018

siennacookie

I typed "Are you his aunty?" and it said that's wrong. Can that be changed?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, we try to accept it, added here.

December 27, 2018

Timoak100

Jesteś jego ciotka, can you please tell me what is wrong with this answer

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Apart from the lack of ą at the end, nothing. And that should be accepted with a typo.

May 28, 2018

Lija611373

I also got incorrect for 'Are you his Aunty' (03/01/19)

January 3, 2019

Jellei

Well, I added it six days ago... perhaps the process that makes the changes live is slower recently...

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.