1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja babcia i twój dziadek"

"Twoja babcia i twój dziadek"

Translation:Your grandmother and your grandfather

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My grandfather was Polish, yet he never spoke the language with me. Via this course I feel like I am rediscovering a part of my family, and even of who I am.


Luke_5.1991

    The Yiddish words for "grandmother" and "grandfather" are "bubbe" and "zayde." I'm sure they're related.


Gerardd88

    I found 'zayde' is actually a Slavic origin loanword.


Yomer01

    Did they really need to loan a word for "grandfather"


Nepenti

    Pretty much every word in Yiddish is a loan word.


gogogibbo

    'Gran' and 'Grandad' are common in England and it would be great if these cpuld be uniformly accepted


Nepenti

    Yes, though I don't envy the person at Duolingo who has to sort through every word for grandmother/grandfather/mom/dad that is common somewhere in the English-speaking world.


AndrDemetr

    Ah, of course. Babcia similar to Russia's babushka. Poor Kate Bush was unaware back in 1980, that Babushka meant grandmother. Great video, though.


Buratino4

    Are babcia and dziadek formal words like grandmother and grandfather or informal ones like Granny and Grandpa or Nanny and Grandad?


immery

    They are in the middle. They are used in most situations both formal and informal.

    Polish has many levels of diminutives, so there are more informal ways to call grandparents like dziadzio, dziadziuś, babunia

    There are also old words for grandfather and grandmother, that while more formal are also less used because they are at the same time sometimes rude, and have like 8 other meanings each (dziad, baba, babka)


Buratino4

    Thanks, that's helpful))


Neil395069

    "Your grandmother and grandfather" wasnt accepted


ioliteFox

    Well, you missed a word out so.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.