"Twoja babcia i twój dziadek"

Translation:Your grandmother and your grandfather

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


Kelirya

My grandfather was Polish, yet he never spoke the language with me. Via this course I feel like I am rediscovering a part of my family, and even of who I am.

April 30, 2016

Luke_5.1991

The Yiddish words for "grandmother" and "grandfather" are "bubbe" and "zayde." I'm sure they're related.

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

I found 'zayde' is actually a Slavic origin loanword.

December 13, 2015

Yomer01

Did they really need to loan a word for "grandfather"

January 10, 2016

Nepenti

Pretty much every word in Yiddish is a loan word.

January 29, 2016

gogogibbo

'Gran' and 'Grandad' are common in England and it would be great if these cpuld be uniformly accepted

January 6, 2016

Nepenti

Yes, though I don't envy the person at Duolingo who has to sort through every word for grandmother/grandfather/mom/dad that is common somewhere in the English-speaking world.

March 9, 2016

AndrDemetr

Ah, of course. Babcia similar to Russia's babushka. Poor Kate Bush was unaware back in 1980, that Babushka meant grandmother. Great video, though.

December 24, 2017

Buratino4

Are babcia and dziadek formal words like grandmother and grandfather or informal ones like Granny and Grandpa or Nanny and Grandad?

April 20, 2016

immery

They are in the middle. They are used in most situations both formal and informal.

Polish has many levels of diminutives, so there are more informal ways to call grandparents like dziadzio, dziadziuś, babunia

There are also old words for grandfather and grandmother, that while more formal are also less used because they are at the same time sometimes rude, and have like 8 other meanings each (dziad, baba, babka)

April 20, 2016

Buratino4

Thanks, that's helpful))

May 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.