1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The trip will be over in Jun…

"The trip will be over in June."

Translation:Seyahat haziranda bitecek.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is it possible to say yolculuğu haziranda bitecek


mizinamo

1 - "Yolculuk" is the subject of the sentence, so it cannot take any case ending.

2- vowel harmony: the accusative of "yolculuk" would be "yolculuğu".


melis7992

Why cant I use bitirmek here? What is the difference between bitmek and bitirmek?


mizinamo

bitmek is intransitive (it has no object) so you use it when the subject is something that ends "by itself".

bitirmek is transitive (it takes an object) so you use it when the subject causes something to end.

For example, Öğretmen ders bitiriyor. Ders bitiyor. "The teacher ends the lesson. The lesson ends."

Rule of thumb: if you can replace "end" with "cause(s) to end" or "makes end", then you have bitirmek. "The teacher causes the lesson to end. / The teacher makes the lesson end." -- works. "The lesson causes to end. / The lesson makes end." -- makes no sense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.