"One lubią mleko i ciasteczka."

Translation:They like milk and cookies.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


DalmoMendonca

ho ho ho

December 13, 2015

Egmont

Nun mi malsati D:

I get hungry now D:

December 21, 2015

BenK753

how come they is "one". Isn't it supposed to be "she"???!!!

May 13, 2017

Gumiennik

"She" = "ona" with an "-a" at the end. The "-a" is useful to remember as grammatically feminine, as the vast majority of the words that end with it is feminine, and i can't think of a feminine word that doesn't end with it (aside from some foreign first names.)

"One" is a bunch of "shes," a strictly feminine "they." More generic "they" would be "oni."

May 14, 2017

Szczpancake

ona is she not they?????

December 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "ona" = "she".

December 22, 2017

William660296

Can someone help sith pronuciation!! I have no idea how to say these words

June 20, 2018

Jellei

/ˈɔ.nɛ/ /ˈlu.bʲɔ̃/ /ˈmlɛ.kɔ/ /i/ /t͡ɕaˈstɛt͡ʂ.ka/

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.