1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One lubią mleko i ciasteczka…

"One lubią mleko i ciasteczka."

Translation:They like milk and cookies.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


William660296

Can someone help sith pronuciation!! I have no idea how to say these words


Jellei

/ˈɔ.nɛ/ /ˈlu.bʲɔ̃/ /ˈmlɛ.kɔ/ /i/ /t͡ɕaˈstɛt͡ʂ.ka/


Egmont

Nun mi malsati D:

I get hungry now D:


BenK753

how come they is "one". Isn't it supposed to be "she"???!!!


Gumiennik

"She" = "ona" with an "-a" at the end. The "-a" is useful to remember as grammatically feminine, as the vast majority of the words that end with it is feminine, and i can't think of a feminine word that doesn't end with it (aside from some foreign first names.)

"One" is a bunch of "shes," a strictly feminine "they." More generic "they" would be "oni."


davidisrussia

Is there a word for a bunch of "hes?" Or is it just one and oni?


Jellei

It's also "oni".


Tina818886

Whats the difference between lubmy and lubia?


vultus1

Lubimy- 1st person plural

Lubią- 3rd person plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.