1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mleko i chleb, proszę."

"Mleko i chleb, proszę."

Translation:Milk and bread, please.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


DalmoMendonca

I've noticed that Duo doesn't pronounce ę the full, careful way (with a more nasal ending). Is that just because it's more common?


vytah

Yes. You hardly heard someone pronouncing word-final -ę fully unless they are doing so to disambiguate between -ę and -e.


Mad446127

If the letter ę is at the end of the word, you don't normally say that nasal "ehN" sound. You do still go "ohN" if the letter ą is at the end though.


kittehoftehnight

These are accents i see in polish a lot, but don't know how to pronounce: ż, ç, ę, ą. Could you please tell me how to pronounce these? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

Firstly, while it may be easier to call them 'accents', they are separate letters with separate pronunciation.

ż (Z with a dot) is roughly English zh (which of course is not a common sound).

ç (C-cedilla) is not a Polish letter, it's Portuguese (and some other languages).

ć is probably what you meant. I'd say that it's a palatalized T. The palatalized sounds are very difficult for Polish learners.

ę is roughly 'eu'. Imagine the Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

ą is roughly 'ou'. The vowel sound in "rose".


vitor310532

Thank you! Muito obrigado! Muchas gracias! Merci beaucoup! Bardzo Dziękuję.


AmyPat06

My languages teacher always said that a zh sound should be pronounced like the s in treasure


Jellei

Yes, this sounds like a good example to me.


abcdef933419

I would think the ą is a bit more like the o in 'chrome' or 'thrown'.

Then again it depends how we pronounce those words, as I realise that even a slightly different accent of these two words could easily make the o sound just like the o in 'rose'


Stefan_Hey

pretty close, and talking about close,
"ą" is lose to:
close
poke


jo_nthnx

Ż is same as rz That c aint polish Ę is a nasal e kind of like em but with an open mouth Ą is a "nasal a" but actually is a nasal o so like om but with an open mouth


ThomasTyme

In another question for the review of the phrases, it has the same exact thing it wants you to translate but it uses poprozę and not proszę.


immery

*poproszę

Both mean roughly the same, and would (probably) be accepted as translation.

"Poproszę mleko i chleb", is more common phrase, but it literally means "I will ask for milk and bread".

Proszę, not only means "please", it also means "I'm asking for"


DogChewedOpals

How do you spell thanks


Jellei

"dzięki" for "thanks", "dziękuję" for "thank you"


PabloEirin

What is the difference between proszę y poproszę?


Jellei

If you say "XYZ, please", "proszę" sounds a lot more natural to me.

"Poproszę XYZ" is more like "I'd like to ask for XYZ", but really it just means the same as "XYZ, please" and I think it's more polite.

Technically speaking, "poproszę" is future tense (I will ask), but it's used for actual asking 'right now' ;)


Stefan_Hey

Jellei explained the difference between “proszę” and “poproszę” very well.
It is also good to note that “poproszę” works only when you asking for something, while “proszę” may be used both ways: asking for something and offering something.
When you put a cup of tea in front of your guest you say “proszę”.
But still more common way to ask for something is by using "poproszę"
Please check out 1:18 in this video and notice how "poproszę" i "proszę" are being used:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09YnCfyjZbo


Wasnovak

How do you really pronounce the e with a cedille?


Jellei

It's not a cedilla, although it's similar. Even in English it's called "ogonek", like in Polish, which means "little tail".

It's a nasalized "e". It's more or less like "eu" in Spanish (euro, Europa), not sure if there's a similar sound in English. But that happens if "ę" is in the middle of a word. If it's the final sound of the word, it's pronounced more or less like a normal "e". And if it's the first sound of the word, it's not a real word ;)


DIVO685780

Proszę hleb i mleko


Yola448704

Proszę o chleb i mleko - I am asking/ I ask for bread and milk
Chleb i mleko, proszę - (May I have) Bread and milk, please?

Chleb i mleko, proszę - Here you are, your bread and milk
Proszę (bardzo) - You are (very) welcome

Poproszę o chleb i mleko - I will/ I am going to ask for bread and milk


Jellei

Yeah, well, that's not how you write "chleb".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.