"Mleko i chleb, proszę."

Translation:Milk and bread, please.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


DalmoMendonca

I've noticed that Duo doesn't pronounce ę the full, careful way (with a more nasal ending). Is that just because it's more common?

December 13, 2015

vytah

Yes. You hardly heard someone pronouncing word-final -ę fully unless they are doing so to disambiguate between -ę and -e.

December 13, 2015

Mad446127

If the letter ę is at the end of the word, you don't normally say that nasal "ehN" sound. You do still go "ohN" if the letter ą is at the end though.

February 17, 2016

kittehoftehnight

These are accents i see in polish a lot, but don't know how to pronounce: ż, ç, ę, ą. Could you please tell me how to pronounce these? Thanks in advance!

June 3, 2017

Jellei

Firstly, while it may be easier to call them 'accents', they are separate letters with separate pronunciation.

ż (Z with a dot) is roughly English zh (which of course is not a common sound).

ç (C-cedilla) is not a Polish letter, it's Portuguese (and some other languages).

ć is probably what you meant. I'd say that it's a palatalized T. The palatalized sounds are very difficult for Polish learners.

ę is roughly 'eu'. Imagine the Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

ą is roughly 'ou'. The vowel sound in "rose".

June 4, 2017

vitor310532

Thank you! Muito obrigado! Muchas gracias! Merci beaucoup! Bardzo Dziękuję.

January 31, 2019

kittehoftehnight

thanks!

June 4, 2017

jo_nthnx

Ż is same as rz That c aint polish Ę is a nasal e kind of like em but with an open mouth Ą is a "nasal a" but actually is a nasal o so like om but with an open mouth

January 19, 2019

ThomasTyme

In another question for the review of the phrases, it has the same exact thing it wants you to translate but it uses poprozę and not proszę.

July 5, 2016

immery

*poproszę

Both mean roughly the same, and would (probably) be accepted as translation.

"Poproszę mleko i chleb", is more common phrase, but it literally means "I will ask for milk and bread".

Proszę, not only means "please", it also means "I'm asking for"

July 5, 2016

DIVO685780

Proszę hleb i mleko

July 6, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, well, that's not how you write "chleb".

July 6, 2018

DogChewedOpals

How do you spell thanks

October 22, 2018

Jellei

"dzięki" for "thanks", "dziękuję" for "thank you"

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.