"Mleko i chleb, proszę."

Translation:Milk and bread, please.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DalmoMendonca

I've noticed that Duo doesn't pronounce ę the full, careful way (with a more nasal ending). Is that just because it's more common?


vytah

Yes. You hardly heard someone pronouncing word-final -ę fully unless they are doing so to disambiguate between -ę and -e.


Mad446127

If the letter ę is at the end of the word, you don't normally say that nasal "ehN" sound. You do still go "ohN" if the letter ą is at the end though.


kittehoftehnight

These are accents i see in polish a lot, but don't know how to pronounce: ż, ç, ę, ą. Could you please tell me how to pronounce these? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

Firstly, while it may be easier to call them 'accents', they are separate letters with separate pronunciation.

ż (Z with a dot) is roughly English zh (which of course is not a common sound).

ç (C-cedilla) is not a Polish letter, it's Portuguese (and some other languages).

ć is probably what you meant. I'd say that it's a palatalized T. The palatalized sounds are very difficult for Polish learners.

ę is roughly 'eu'. Imagine the Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

ą is roughly 'ou'. The vowel sound in "rose".


AmyPat06

My languages teacher always said that a zh sound should be pronounced like the s in treasure


Jellei

Yes, this sounds like a good example to me.


vitor463

Thank you! Muito obrigado! Muchas gracias! Merci beaucoup! Bardzo Dziękuję.


abcdef933419

I would think the ą is a bit more like the o in 'chrome' or 'thrown'.

Then again it depends how we pronounce those words, as I realise that even a slightly different accent of these two words could easily make the o sound just like the o in 'rose'


Stefan_Hey

pretty close, and talking about close,
"ą" is lose to:
close
poke


jo_nthnx

Ż is same as rz That c aint polish Ę is a nasal e kind of like em but with an open mouth Ą is a "nasal a" but actually is a nasal o so like om but with an open mouth


ThomasTyme

In another question for the review of the phrases, it has the same exact thing it wants you to translate but it uses poprozę and not proszę.


immery

*poproszę

Both mean roughly the same, and would (probably) be accepted as translation.

"Poproszę mleko i chleb", is more common phrase, but it literally means "I will ask for milk and bread".

Proszę, not only means "please", it also means "I'm asking for"


DogChewedOpals

How do you spell thanks


Jellei

"dzięki" for "thanks", "dziękuję" for "thank you"


PabloEirin

What is the difference between proszę y poproszę?


Stefan_Hey

Jellei explained the difference between “proszę” and “poproszę” very well.
It is also good to note that “poproszę” works only when you asking for something, while “proszę” may be used both ways: asking for something and offering something.
When you put a cup of tea in front of your guest you say “proszę”.
But still more common way to ask for something is by using "poproszę"
Please check out 1:18 in this video and notice how "poproszę" i "proszę" are being used:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09YnCfyjZbo


Jellei

If you say "XYZ, please", "proszę" sounds a lot more natural to me.

"Poproszę XYZ" is more like "I'd like to ask for XYZ", but really it just means the same as "XYZ, please" and I think it's more polite.

Technically speaking, "poproszę" is future tense (I will ask), but it's used for actual asking 'right now' ;)


Wasnovak

How do you really pronounce the e with a cedille?


Jellei

It's not a cedilla, although it's similar. Even in English it's called "ogonek", like in Polish, which means "little tail".

It's a nasalized "e". It's more or less like "eu" in Spanish (euro, Europa), not sure if there's a similar sound in English. But that happens if "ę" is in the middle of a word. If it's the final sound of the word, it's pronounced more or less like a normal "e". And if it's the first sound of the word, it's not a real word ;)


xkivix

It may sound complicated, but I have this idea: try to say "round" but instead of forming your mouth normally, try to form them more like to E in "bed". Then the "ou" part should sound more or less like Polish Ę.


matthewfisher59

When do you use chleb without the accent or with it?


alik1989

It's not an accent, it's an entirely different letter. Chleb is never written with an ł.


jaimesstella

"po proszé, mleko i chleb" has been used previous. I believe po proszé is asking for future. What is the context of "proszę" at the end?


Stefan_Hey

”poproszę” is a one word
You can use both forms here
”proszę” at the end is like:
“May I have milk and bread, please?”


Jellei

That is true that "poproszę" technically is a future tense verb, but it is used very often when you're asking for something in a store or a restaurant, so then "poproszę XYZ" means the same as "XYZ, please".

"proszę" is... well, a more obvious way of saying "please". It could also be put at the beginning of the sentence, but I'd recommend "poproszę" there.


JohnnyStarz

Can you read this out at normal speed. Slow speed can be opted for. I press check after Chleb because of pause i get it wrong.


Jellei

I'm afraid I don't follow. The comma clearly indicates a pause, and it lasts only a fraction of a second... I see (hear) no problem here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.