1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mleko i chleb, proszę."

"Mleko i chleb, proszę."

Translation:Milk and bread, please.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


DalmoMendonca

I've noticed that Duo doesn't pronounce ę the full, careful way (with a more nasal ending). Is that just because it's more common?


vytah

Yes. You hardly heard someone pronouncing word-final -ę fully unless they are doing so to disambiguate between -ę and -e.


Mad446127

If the letter ę is at the end of the word, you don't normally say that nasal "ehN" sound. You do still go "ohN" if the letter ą is at the end though.


kittehoftehnight

These are accents i see in polish a lot, but don't know how to pronounce: ż, ç, ę, ą. Could you please tell me how to pronounce these? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

Firstly, while it may be easier to call them 'accents', they are separate letters with separate pronunciation.

ż (Z with a dot) is roughly English zh (which of course is not a common sound).

ç (C-cedilla) is not a Polish letter, it's Portuguese (and some other languages).

ć is probably what you meant. I'd say that it's a palatalized T. The palatalized sounds are very difficult for Polish learners.

ę is roughly 'eu'. Imagine the Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

ą is roughly 'ou'. The vowel sound in "rose".


vitor310532

Thank you! Muito obrigado! Muchas gracias! Merci beaucoup! Bardzo Dziękuję.


AmyPat06

My languages teacher always said that a zh sound should be pronounced like the s in treasure


Jellei

Yes, this sounds like a good example to me.


jo_nthnx

Ż is same as rz That c aint polish Ę is a nasal e kind of like em but with an open mouth Ą is a "nasal a" but actually is a nasal o so like om but with an open mouth


ThomasTyme

In another question for the review of the phrases, it has the same exact thing it wants you to translate but it uses poprozę and not proszę.


immery

*poproszę

Both mean roughly the same, and would (probably) be accepted as translation.

"Poproszę mleko i chleb", is more common phrase, but it literally means "I will ask for milk and bread".

Proszę, not only means "please", it also means "I'm asking for"


DogChewedOpals

How do you spell thanks


Jellei

"dzięki" for "thanks", "dziękuję" for "thank you"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.