"De kan ikke rekke toget i tide."

Translation:They cannot catch the train in time.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Why is it 'tide' instead of 'tid'?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's the dative form.

Dative is almost extinct in Norwegian except for a few phrases, like "opp/oppe", "hjem/hjemme".

December 13, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Oh thanks! I get 'hjemme/hjem' and the others with respect to whether there is motion or not. How does 'tide/'tid' work?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I guess motion through time? Don't expect there to be any consistent rules about dative, as it's mostly extinct. So most Norwegians won't even know what it is, they know know some dative expressions.

There are only two phrases with 'tide' AFAIK, "i tide" and "på tide"(about time, as in "it's about time something was done"="Det var på tide at noe ble gjort")

December 13, 2015

IngvildOset

"I tide" seems like an unnecessary addition. You can't not catch the train on time.

July 20, 2017

RobertAGun1

Helt riktig! In this case "catch" is a poor translation. "Å rekke" = "To reach". The sentence should be translated "They cannot reach the train in time," the essence of which is "They cannot get to the train in time."

August 5, 2018

MrsSMBurns

I think what UK English would actually say is "they don't have time to catch the train"

February 3, 2019

Aredhelsforest

Because Dobby closed the passageway to platform 9 3/4?

January 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.