"Those small boys and those small girls"

Translation:Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczynki

December 13, 2015

35 Comments


akhansson

Why is chłopcy mali and dziewczynki małe? I speak Polish fluently but my grammar is pretty much off. I would be thankful for a good explanation on this. :)

December 13, 2015

vytah

Adjectives with masculine personal nouns have different endings in the nominative singular.

It's the same with oni vs one, byli vs były etc.

December 13, 2015

HelbentForleder

Doesn't accept dziewczyny? Is it not a real word? Maybe it's my imagination.

March 24, 2017

Jellei

It would be perfectly fine, it if wasn't "małe" - "małe dziewczyny" would sound quite absurd, as if those were real teenagers, but made supersmall by some magic. Similarly "małe chłopaki". This just doesn't really work in this specific context.

March 24, 2017

HelbentForleder

Thanks! I had no idea!

March 24, 2017

anele418386

It is so annoying and confusing! But I am enjoying it!!☺☺☺☺

August 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

Thanks, I knew there was a reason but didn't know why. This explanation makes life easier for me. Tough language to master and a good brain tissue builder. Celebrating 84 today.

April 20, 2018

Jellei

Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin! :)

April 20, 2018

ThomasGoul6

you use "małe" with masculine nouns that don't describe people= małe psy, małe stoły,

you also use małe when you use neuter or feminine nouns, even if people you describe are male= małe dzieci, małe osoby.

July 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

That was my upbringing, I may be older but you are the teacher and as such deserve my respect. This is the problem in our current society, lack of respect for those that deserve it.

April 20, 2018

Jellei

I don't mind :)

April 20, 2018

neio75

so would it be possible to use "małe" with a masculine name?

October 10, 2016

immery

you use "małe" with masculine nouns that don't describe people= małe psy, małe stoły,

you also use małe when you use neuter or feminine nouns, even if people you describe are male= małe dzieci, małe osoby.

October 10, 2016

neio75

Dziękuję

October 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

Dziekuje Panie.

April 20, 2018

Jellei

Oh, I have to repeat again: while it kinda contradicts the logic of grammar, you should say "Dziękuję Panu" (using Dative). Or just "Dziękuję", given the fact that: 1. we are on the Internet and 2. I am significantly younger than you and there is no reason for you to use formal forms with me.

"Dziękuję Panie" (using Vocative), as we once discussed a few months ago, is equivalent to "Thank you, Master" or something like that.

April 20, 2018

JASON95450

This is confusing. Is małi and małe changing its ending to match the words for "those"?

July 1, 2017

Jellei

It's "mali", with a normal L. The 'masculine personal plural' version is usually a bit different than the other four versions.

Well, yes. There are two plurals: 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one is used for "groups of people with at least one man". So 'chłopcy' are definitely masculine personal. The second one is for everything else. So obviously girls are 'not masculine-personal'. So it's "mali" for the first plural and "małe" for the second one.

July 2, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Why is the first translation of 'those' tamci and not tamte? I thought tamte is used with al plurals.

April 17, 2018

Jellei

Not with all plurals. There are two:

'masculine personal plural' (groups including at least one man) and 'not masculine-personal plural' (everything else). The form for the first one is "tamci" and for the latter is "tamte".

April 17, 2018

Walkinthedog

don't mali and male mean the same thing and if they don't, why?

April 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, they both translate to small (or little), but they are different forms.

"mali" is 'masculine personal plural' - so for boys, men, people, etc.

"małe" is 'not masculine-personal plural' - so for anything else.

April 20, 2018

LICA98

ci, te are not accepted, also chłopczyki doesn't work

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Added all of them.

Remember that "chłopczyki" work like "chłopaki" and are "tamte", because logic.

April 23, 2018

Upl1fted

I've written "Ci mali chłopaki i te małe dziewczynki" and it doesn't accept

August 1, 2018

Jellei

It should be "[Tamte/Te] małe chłopaki". For some reason, this word uses the 'not masculine-personal' determiner, although it's completely illogical.

Another thing is that "małe chłopaki"... is kinda weird. "chłopaki" are for older boys. So the adjective kinda contradicts the noun.

August 1, 2018

Upl1fted

In this case "the small boys" should only be translated as "mali chłopcy"? Or are there any other options?

August 2, 2018

Jellei

We also accept "małe chłopczyki" (the other word with this illogical determiner), but that's not very common and we don't even teach "chłopczyk". I'd only recommend "mali chłopcy".

August 2, 2018

Crabbadon

Why is it dziewczynki and not dziewczynky? Is it just irregular?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

The endings are dependent on the phonetics. I can't think of any word ending with -ky.

Read more here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/nominative/#noun

July 17, 2018

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie "Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczyny"?

November 19, 2018

Jellei

As "dziewczyny" are older girls, it makes very little sense to use this word with "małe".

February 27, 2019

ZosiaD5

Dla mnie, "mały/ mała" to nie znaczy tylko że on /ona jest młody/młoda (nie stary/stara) ale też że on/ona jest niski/niska (nie wysoki/wysoka)

November 20, 2018

EricCartma533438

Incorect hint,why?!

February 27, 2019

Jellei

It would be easier to discuss it if you wrote what the problem seems to be.

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.