1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those small boys and those s…

"Those small boys and those small girls"

Translation:Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczynki

December 13, 2015

30 Comments


akhansson

Why is chłopcy mali and dziewczynki małe? I speak Polish fluently but my grammar is pretty much off. I would be thankful for a good explanation on this. :)


vytah

Adjectives with masculine personal nouns have different endings in the nominative singular.

It's the same with oni vs one, byli vs były etc.


Walkinthedog

Thanks, I knew there was a reason but didn't know why. This explanation makes life easier for me. Tough language to master and a good brain tissue builder. Celebrating 84 today.


Jellei

Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin! :)


anele418386

It is so annoying and confusing! But I am enjoying it!!☺☺☺☺


HelbentForleder

Doesn't accept dziewczyny? Is it not a real word? Maybe it's my imagination.


Jellei

It would be perfectly fine, it if wasn't "małe" - "małe dziewczyny" would sound quite absurd, as if those were real teenagers, but made supersmall by some magic. Similarly "małe chłopaki". This just doesn't really work in this specific context.


HelbentForleder

Thanks! I had no idea!


Walkinthedog

That was my upbringing, I may be older but you are the teacher and as such deserve my respect. This is the problem in our current society, lack of respect for those that deserve it.


Jellei

I don't mind :)


ThomasGoul6

you use "małe" with masculine nouns that don't describe people= małe psy, małe stoły,

you also use małe when you use neuter or feminine nouns, even if people you describe are male= małe dzieci, małe osoby.


Walkinthedog

Dziekuje Panie.


Jellei

Oh, I have to repeat again: while it kinda contradicts the logic of grammar, you should say "Dziękuję Panu" (using Dative). Or just "Dziękuję", given the fact that: 1. we are on the Internet and 2. I am significantly younger than you and there is no reason for you to use formal forms with me.

"Dziękuję Panie" (using Vocative), as we once discussed a few months ago, is equivalent to "Thank you, Master" or something like that.


neio75

so would it be possible to use "małe" with a masculine name?


immery

you use "małe" with masculine nouns that don't describe people= małe psy, małe stoły,

you also use małe when you use neuter or feminine nouns, even if people you describe are male= małe dzieci, małe osoby.


KaptianKaos8

Why is the first translation of 'those' tamci and not tamte? I thought tamte is used with al plurals.


Jellei

Not with all plurals. There are two:

'masculine personal plural' (groups including at least one man) and 'not masculine-personal plural' (everything else). The form for the first one is "tamci" and for the latter is "tamte".


JASON95450

This is confusing. Is małi and małe changing its ending to match the words for "those"?


Jellei

It's "mali", with a normal L. The 'masculine personal plural' version is usually a bit different than the other four versions.

Well, yes. There are two plurals: 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one is used for "groups of people with at least one man". So 'chłopcy' are definitely masculine personal. The second one is for everything else. So obviously girls are 'not masculine-personal'. So it's "mali" for the first plural and "małe" for the second one.


Walkinthedog

don't mali and male mean the same thing and if they don't, why?


Jellei

Well, they both translate to small (or little), but they are different forms.

"mali" is 'masculine personal plural' - so for boys, men, people, etc.

"małe" is 'not masculine-personal plural' - so for anything else.


Crabbadon

Why is it dziewczynki and not dziewczynky? Is it just irregular?


Jellei

The endings are dependent on the phonetics. I can't think of any word ending with -ky.


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie "Tamci mali chłopcy i tamte małe dziewczyny"?


Jellei

As "dziewczyny" are older girls, it makes very little sense to use this word with "małe".


ZosiaD5

Dla mnie, "mały/ mała" to nie znaczy tylko że on /ona jest młody/młoda (nie stary/stara) ale też że on/ona jest niski/niska (nie wysoki/wysoka)


Jellei

It would be easier to discuss it if you wrote what the problem seems to be.


dylonmcbre

I dont get the difference between male and mali

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.