"Ten dzień to nowy dzień."

Translation:This day is a new day.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


Canuck77

Would "Today is a new day" work in this context?

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

'Today is a new day' = 'Dzisiaj jest nowy dzień' Meaning is very similar but in 'Ten dzień to nowy dzień', 'dzień' is more emphasized.

December 13, 2015

AnCatDubh

Why to instead of jest?

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

When you want to say for example 'It/This/That is my dog' you can say 'To jest mój pies'. You can also omit the verb and say 'To mój pies'. Both sound equally natural. However, there are contexts where this contruction doesn't sound natural without a verb (or even is incorrect) so you should be careful using it.

December 13, 2015

AnCatDubh

Yeah but ‘This day this new day’?

December 13, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.