1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen her şeyi bileceksin."

"Sen her şeyi bileceksin."

Translation:You will know everything.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

"everything" is a specific concept. :) If you say "everything" you know exactly what you are talking about (i.e. all things). It is also a direct object, so it is the perfect example of something that gets the accusative.


MustafaRadwan

Can you please remind me what are the words that will turn şey şeyi if placed before it?


SabineBergmann1

As knowbody seems to answer your question, I will try to do it. That her şey will turn to her şeyi is not depending on the words around. When her şey is the direct definite object of a sentence, then the accusative is used. Then it must be her şeyi,


OmerHamzaB

i wrote ddfcgjefsdx and it didn't accept hmmm.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.