Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen her şeyi bileceksin."

Translation:You will know everything.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why accusative ??!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"everything" is a specific concept. :) If you say "everything" you know exactly what you are talking about (i.e. all things). It is also a direct object, so it is the perfect example of something that gets the accusative.

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Can you please remind me what are the words that will turn şey şeyi if placed before it?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

As knowbody seems to answer your question, I will try to do it. That her şey will turn to her şeyi is not depending on the words around. When her şey is the direct definite object of a sentence, then the accusative is used. Then it must be her şeyi,

6 months ago

Behnaz399330

John snow:)))

1 year ago