1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jenny is eating an egg."

"Jenny is eating an egg."

Translation:Дженни ест яйцо.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


gusmcclain

When do you use ест and when do you use есть?


JanisaChatte

"Есть" is the infinitive of the verb 'to eat'. "Ест" is the third person singular conjugation of this verb. Here, "Дженни" is one person, so you have to say "Дженни ест яйцо".


KalihmanTh

Where could i find a chart with all of them?


andiepoo

Thank you! How is it different when pronounced, though? Seems very similar.


nir628740

Why ест and not ем?


nickname526956

ем is used for я, not for она.


Royal1223

For those who confuse "есть" and "ест". "Ест" means to eat because it's eaten "ь".


kocmohabt99

Imma point out that since яйцо is neuter gender the accusative matches the nominative... ( I don't know about the rest but I personally find this whole declension thing very complicated...)


Shady_arc
Mod

There are three basic patterns in the singular:

  • like компьютер or like яйцо (masculine, ends in a consonant + neuter, ends in о/е/ё)
  • like мама (ends in а/я, feminine — sometimes masculine or common gender)
  • like тень or ночь (feminine, ends in a "soft" consonant, always a ь at the end)

The rule of thumb is, only nouns like мама have unique Accusative forms. And only in the singular.

Masculine nouns like актёр or велосипед reuse the Genitive (for animate nouns) and the Nominative (inanimate nouns) respectively. All types of nouns will follow this rule in the plural.

That leaves neuter nouns and nouns like мышь. These reuse the Nominative.

I think animacy is pretty confusing since it appears only for some nouns. Animate/Inanimate distinction matters in the following cases:

  • for "typical masculine" nouns in the singular
  • for all nouns in the plural

JPWallsHillfort

why do we use the verb есть instead of поедать?


JPWallsHillfort

поеда́ть — to eat a little, not much

eсть — to eat something completely


JanetGidle

Very amusing alternate answers.


bolltun

so many "eating" sentences and the only thing i heard irl when it comes to this is "кушать" but never heard "ест" i am not even sure what the difference here is


borskiwhorski

why is a word said like yetsa spelled like yaytsa


gnes641214

The must be a bug in the system, since with these tasks -and only these -my typer can't switch to cyrill letters.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.