"Jenny is eating an egg."

Translation:Дженни ест яйцо.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gusmcclain

When do you use ест and when do you use есть?


JanisaChatte

"Есть" is the infinitive of the verb 'to eat'. "Ест" is the third person singular conjugation of this verb. Here, "Дженни" is one person, so you have to say "Дженни ест яйцо".


KalihmanTh

Where could i find a chart with all of them?


royalh23

For those who confuse "есть" and "ест". "Ест" means to eat because it's eaten "ь".


nir628740

Why ест and not ем?


nickname526956

ем is used for я, not for она.


kocmohabt99

Imma point out that since яйцо is neuter gender the accusative matches the nominative... ( I don't know about the rest but I personally find this whole declension thing very complicated...)


Shady_arc

There are three basic patterns in the singular:

  • like компьютер or like яйцо (masculine, ends in a consonant + neuter, ends in о/е/ё)
  • like мама (ends in а/я, feminine — sometimes masculine or common gender)
  • like тень or ночь (feminine, ends in a "soft" consonant, always a ь at the end)

The rule of thumb is, only nouns like мама have unique Accusative forms. And only in the singular.

Masculine nouns like актёр or велосипед reuse the Genitive (for animate nouns) and the Nominative (inanimate nouns) respectively. All types of nouns will follow this rule in the plural.

That leaves neuter nouns and nouns like мышь. These reuse the Nominative.

I think animacy is pretty confusing since it appears only for some nouns. Animate/Inanimate distinction matters in the following cases:

  • for "typical masculine" nouns in the singular
  • for all nouns in the plural

JPWallsHillfort

why do we use the verb есть instead of поедать?


JPWallsHillfort

поеда́ть — to eat a little, not much

eсть — to eat something completely


Malawelekaahm

"to eat a little, not much" is "поесть"; "поедать" is "to eat up"


JanetGidle

Very amusing alternate answers.


bolltun

so many "eating" sentences and the only thing i heard irl when it comes to this is "кушать" but never heard "ест" i am not even sure what the difference here is


borskiwhorski

why is a word said like yetsa spelled like yaytsa


JanetGidle

It isn't. Я- ya. Йц - its O (when accented ) - oh


Man375835

"Кушать" should be acceptable.


dantelius1

if i said Дженни пьёт яйтцо. Would it still be right? If not, why?


Kundoo

"Пьёт" means "drinks", not "eats". While technically you can do that with an egg, that's not what the English version says.

As a side note, you've misspelled "яйцо", but I believe Duo would have accepted it as a typo.


JanetGidle

Яйцо. No t.


Uno_reverse69

Why does the "Я" in "Яйцо" sound like a "YI" instead of a "YA"


Shady_arc

It always happens when я is not stressed.


JanetGidle

Время, деревня, Января???


Shady_arc

In the absolute final position (время, деревня, тётя) the unstressed vowel is a bit more open: https://forvo.com/word/деревня/#ru. The first letter in января sounds like йи.


JanetGidle

Perfect! Thanxs!


JanetGidle

Probably because it's followed бу a vowel so it blends together.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.