"Jenny is eating an egg."

Translation:Дженни ест яйцо.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


gusmcclain

When do you use ест and when do you use есть?

December 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Есть" is the infinitive of the verb 'to eat'. "Ест" is the third person singular conjugation of this verb. Here, "Дженни" is one person, so you have to say "Дженни ест яйцо".

December 13, 2015

KalihmanTh

Where could i find a chart with all of them?

December 21, 2015

andiepoo

Thank you! How is it different when pronounced, though? Seems very similar.

December 28, 2015

JPWallsHillfort

why do we use the verb есть instead of поедать?

December 17, 2015

JPWallsHillfort

поеда́ть — to eat a little, not much

eсть — to eat something completely

July 21, 2016

nir628740

Why ест and not ем?

December 28, 2015

nickname526956

ем is used for я, not for она.

January 21, 2016

Royal1223

For those who confuse "есть" and "ест". "Ест" means to eat because it's eaten "ь".

November 11, 2018

kocmohabt99

Imma point out that since яйцо is neuter gender the accusative matches the nominative... ( I don't know about the rest but I personally find this whole declension thing very complicated...)

November 25, 2017

Shady_arc

There are three basic patterns in the singular:

  • like компьютер or like яйцо (masculine, ends in a consonant + neuter, ends in о/е/ё)
  • like мама (ends in а/я, feminine — sometimes masculine or common gender)
  • like тень or ночь (feminine, ends in a "soft" consonant, always a ь at the end)

The rule of thumb is, only nouns like мама have unique Accusative forms. And only in the singular.

Masculine nouns like актёр or велосипед reuse the Genitive (for animate nouns) and the Nominative (inanimate nouns) respectively. All types of nouns will follow this rule in the plural.

That leaves neuter nouns and nouns like мышь. These reuse the Nominative.

I think animacy is pretty confusing since it appears only for some nouns. Animate/Inanimate distinction matters in the following cases:

  • for "typical masculine" nouns in the singular
  • for all nouns in the plural
November 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.