1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzisiaj wieczorem"

"Dzisiaj wieczorem"

Translation:Tonight

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


Donogh

I've noticed that Polish people often say 'today evening' instead of 'tonight' or 'this evening'. I guess this why?


Breadlesssauron

We don't have a single word for 'tonight' in Czech, too. Guess English wins at this one. :D


kiddo-depido

I think so xD In Spanish there is no word for "tonight", you'd say "esta noche" (this night) or "hoy a la noche" (today at night).


[deactivated user]

    They use both: tonight and today evening. However tonight seems to be used when it is later.


Skibuh

    "dzisiaj wieczorem" = "tonight" "evening today"


Renoized

    Can somebody tell me why wieczór is in instrumental, please?


ann666

    In this sentence "wieczorem" is an adverb.

    But yes, "wieczorem" is alos an instrumental case ;)


alex_tv80

    I think "wieczorem" is an adverb


conor.raff

    so the phrase is saying something like... - today "eveningly" (if there were such an adverb in English lol.)

    Sorry for being such a nerd, I'm trying to understand the grammar behind all these phrases. I got up to 20 lessons a month ago and realised I still had no clue so I realised I had to go back and learn a lot of grammar and now I'm obsessed with it.


CRydell96

    What's the difference between Dzisiaj and Dziś?


Jellei

    No difference. One may seem better sometimes for stylistic reasons.


doktacee

    How would you say this afternoon then?


Jellei

    "dziś po południu" (today in the afternoon, or rather today after noon), alternatively "dzisiejszego popołudnia"

    "tego popołudnia" for "this afternoon" on its own.

    Nominative for 'afternoon' is 'popołudnie'.


doktacee

    Thank you so much! It is something I have seen before but never really used.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think it's the same. "Wieczór" stretches over a longer period than the English "Evening", like the Italian "Sera".


aGABT31

    Why isn't 'tonight' just 'dzisaij noc' or dziś po noc, or can you say that and still make sense?


Jellei

    No. "dzisiaj/dziś w nocy" makes sense.

    Anyway, I think that "this evening" is a better translation, even if English users will use "tonight" as "this evening"...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.