"Dzisiaj wieczorem"

Translation:Tonight

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


Donogh

I've noticed that Polish people often say 'today evening' instead of 'tonight' or 'this evening'. I guess this why?

December 14, 2015

Breadlesssauron

We don't have a single word for 'tonight' in Czech, too. Guess English wins at this one. :D

February 21, 2016

truelefty

I think so xD In Spanish there is no word for "tonight", you'd say "esta noche" (this night) or "hoy a la noche" (today at night).

February 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    They use both: tonight and today evening. However tonight seems to be used when it is later.

    July 1, 2016

Skibuh

    "dzisiaj wieczorem" = "tonight" "evening today"

    December 13, 2015

Renoized

    Can somebody tell me why wieczór is in instrumental, please?

    December 14, 2015

ann666

    In this sentence "wieczorem" is an adverb.

    But yes, "wieczorem" is alos an instrumental case ;)

    December 26, 2015

alex_tv80

    I think "wieczorem" is an adverb

    December 18, 2015

conor.raff

    so the phrase is saying something like... - today "eveningly" (if there were such an adverb in English lol.)

    Sorry for being such a nerd, I'm trying to understand the grammar behind all these phrases. I got up to 20 lessons a month ago and realised I still had no clue so I realised I had to go back and learn a lot of grammar and now I'm obsessed with it.

    February 5, 2016

CRydell96

    What's the difference between Dzisiaj and Dziś?

    December 22, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    No difference. One may seem better sometimes for stylistic reasons.

    December 26, 2016

doktacee

    How would you say this afternoon then?

    December 30, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    "dziś po południu" (today in the afternoon, or rather today after noon), alternatively "dzisiejszego popołudnia"

    "tego popołudnia" for "this afternoon" on its own.

    Nominative for 'afternoon' is 'popołudnie'.

    January 3, 2017

doktacee

    Thank you so much! It is something I have seen before but never really used.

    January 3, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    I think it's the same. "Wieczór" stretches over a longer period than the English "Evening", like the Italian "Sera".

    December 31, 2016

aGABT31

    Why isn't 'tonight' just 'dzisaij noc' or dziś po noc, or can you say that and still make sense?

    December 31, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    No. "dzisiaj/dziś w nocy" makes sense.

    Anyway, I think that "this evening" is a better translation, even if English users will use "tonight" as "this evening"...

    January 3, 2017

ShitanshuS3

    Its so hard

    January 31, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.