"No, he is not a dog."

Translation:Nie, on nie jest psem.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between Nie, on nie jest pies and nie, on nie jest psem?

December 13, 2015

gabe81

The first one is incorrect, as in Polish the verb 'być' must be followed by a noun in an Intrumental case.

December 13, 2015

idanlipin

The two ways to say it are 'Nie, on nie jest psem', and 'Nie, on to nie pies'

February 17, 2016

lokaltmonster

Why can't you say 'Nie, on nie to pies'?

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Someone above asked a very similar question, about "Nie, on to nie pies". I answered:

"In "X is Y" sentences (doesn't matter that Y is negated), if X is a personal pronoun, the only option that works well is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.

Your structure would work in many contexts: "Nie, tygrys to nie pies" (No, tiger is not a dog), but not with pronouns."

Now, with your sentence there's another problem - the placement of negation. Even if you could use the "X to Y" construction here, you have to negate Y, and not "to".

For more information you can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

It's a lot, but you can take it part by part :) The specific problem here is described in Part 2.

February 6, 2017

JordyMuselaers

i dont have a question but i want to thank you Jellei. everytime i have a question i look here and you always have a comprehensive explenation. you helped me a lot. ps, sorry for bad english (it's my third language)

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Always happy to help :)

March 19, 2019

careyes82

Would "Nie, on to nie pies." be correct, or am I wrong on the translation? My answer was not accepted.

June 27, 2016

Jellei

In "X is Y" sentences (doesn't matter that Y is negated), if X is a personal pronoun, the only option that works well is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.

Your structure would work in many contexts: "Nie, tygrys to nie pies" (No, tiger is not a dog), but not with pronouns.

June 28, 2016

manhattanbitters

please explain why in this sentence, for example, we use psem and not pies?

December 29, 2015

SuperDescartes

I believe psem is the instrumental case for pies, so its changed to psem instead piesem for some reason,.

December 29, 2015

sirwootalot

Many nouns where the final vowel is "ie" see it dropped in the Instrumental. Chłopiec -> Chłopcem is another.

December 29, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.