1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "No, he is not a dog."

"No, he is not a dog."

Translation:Nie, on nie jest psem.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


careyes82

Would "Nie, on to nie pies." be correct, or am I wrong on the translation? My answer was not accepted.


Jellei

In "X is Y" sentences (doesn't matter that Y is negated), if X is a personal pronoun, the only option that works well is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.

Your structure would work in many contexts: "Nie, tygrys to nie pies" (No, tiger is not a dog), but not with pronouns.


terminalnode

Why can't you say 'Nie, on nie to pies'?


Jellei

Someone above asked a very similar question, about "Nie, on to nie pies". I answered:

"In "X is Y" sentences (doesn't matter that Y is negated), if X is a personal pronoun, the only option that works well is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.

Your structure would work in many contexts: "Nie, tygrys to nie pies" (No, tiger is not a dog), but not with pronouns."

Now, with your sentence there's another problem - the placement of negation. Even if you could use the "X to Y" construction here, you have to negate Y, and not "to".

For more information you can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

It's a lot, but you can take it part by part :) The specific problem here is described in Part 2.


JordyMuselaers

i dont have a question but i want to thank you Jellei. everytime i have a question i look here and you always have a comprehensive explenation. you helped me a lot. ps, sorry for bad english (it's my third language)


Jellei

Always happy to help :)


Jesuis89

What is the difference between Nie, on nie jest pies and nie, on nie jest psem?


gabe81

The first one is incorrect, as in Polish the verb 'być' must be followed by a noun in an Intrumental case.


anya_mz

Fun fact as a side note about Polish slang: "pies" is also a derogatory term for a policeman.


marshruss

I'm confused about the word order for the second "nie." Why won't "Nie, on jest nie psem" work?


alik1989

"Nie" is put before the word you want to negate. If put before the noun, it tends to merge with it, making it (at least to me) sound like he is a not-dog or an anti-dog" which makes him some kind of a really weird fiction character.

Compare:

  • Oni nie są ludźmi - They aren't human.

  • Oni są nieludźmi - They are inhumans.


Yola448704

The natural word order:

it is - jest
it is not - nie jest

Yes, it is a dog - Tak, jest psem
No, it is not a dog - Nie, nie jest psem

The noun "pies" is masculine, so it is referred to as "on",
but it cannot be referred to as he, but rather it in English.


alik1989

Dogs can be referred to as he or she, especially if you know their name.


oldestguru

From the movie Evolution (2001)


AlNzY5

Why is sometimes nie before jest and othet times it comes after jest? :(


Jellei

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847 This article has everything that came to my mind that you need to know about negations. But wasn't what you meant a difference between "Adam to nie lekarz" and "Adam nie jest lekarzem"? In the first one, you kinda have an invisible 'jest' anyway: "Adam to nie (jest) lekarz".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.