"You eat the other apple."

Translation:Du isst den anderen Apfel.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


RobKitson

Is it not acceptable to interpret this as a command? "Essen Sie den anderen Apfel."

January 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Without any context and only the english sentence given: yes, i think that should work, too.

January 17, 2013

thecellery

No, because the verb has to come second. "Sie essen den anderen Apfel." would be fine.

March 14, 2013

lauren.redburn

As a command though, the verb would be first.

March 20, 2013

thecellery

True, but I think that the English sentence would be worded differently if they wanted to convey that it was a command.

March 22, 2013

travist

Ugh, how can I tell if "Sie essen den anderen Apfel." means "You eat the other apple." or "They eat the other apple."?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

Context is the only way to distinguish they from you.

January 10, 2013

absentblue

I was curious about this too. What about the context tells me this is "you" and not "they"? I mean I would assume that THEY would not eat the other apple; apple being singular, but it's not nonsensical like some of the other questions that have been provided here.

March 4, 2013

kinneas52

Given that there is no real context provided I have noticed that the site will allow either translation, very nice considering it can be either one. Also note that if Sie is capitalized in the middle of a sentence it is automatically a formal you rather than they.

March 6, 2013

travist

Thanks!

January 10, 2013

uhaz

why is this wrong: Du isst den anderen Apfel.

March 9, 2013

lauren.redburn

Du isst den anderen Apfel is correct, but Ihr esst den anderen Apfel is also correct, so if you only chose the first one, it is marked as a wrong answer.

March 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.