"Мій тато їсть вареники з капустою."

Translation:My dad eats dumplings with cabbage.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


Walter375725

What is wrong with "varenyky" ? Many ethnic dishes carry their native names to English and other languages. Examples: pizza, sushi, kasha, borshch, salo ect.

December 18, 2017

GeneM.

Even people who don't speak Polish say pierogies. They wouldn't say dumplings, so why should we? Duo should accept "vareniki." Will report.

December 18, 2015

metrist

'Vareniki' це не переклад, це калька зі слова "вареники".

July 1, 2017

Piece_o_Ham

I'm having trouble distinguishing between how you say things like "I eat dumplings" or "he eats dumplings", and "I am eating dumplings" or "he is eating dumplings". Are these two the same? Because in this sentence it seems to be that way based on the available translations. I feel like I will never understand all of these cases :(

December 13, 2015

jmango2

In Ukrainian there's only one present tense. So I eat, I am eating, I do eat, etc. get lumped together into one form я їм. Only context will tell which is most appropriate in a given situation. If there are any sentences which aren't accepted only because of that, you should report them.

December 13, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Try keeping a notebook with the notes from the duolingo website, it helps a lot. :)

January 6, 2016

Piece_o_Ham

Yeah. I sometimes forget to read the notes :/

January 6, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

It's ok, whenever you have a little freetime you can spend a few minutes making one its really easy and it helps a lot. :)

January 6, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

But I agree that it is easy to forget about the notes when starting a new lesson

January 6, 2016

e.blingo

Theres no double dotted "i" in my ukranian pack and its making me fail these. :s It's really annoying

December 17, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

If you have the right keyboard layout, you should be able to use the ] key to make the ї letter. The layout that I am using looks like this: http://frontype.com/keyboarding/540px-Computer-keyboard-Ukrainian.svg.png

January 2, 2016

wATB7

Dumplings in English are balls of meat that you put in a stew. Vegetarians could make mushroom dunplings, but they would still be protein lumps that you put in a stew or tomato sauce.

When you order "dumplings" in Ukraine they are boiled pastry filled with something (normally potato), I would liken it most to ravioli pasta. I never understood why Ukranians call this "dumplings".

April 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.