"В коробке подарки."

Translation:There are gifts in the box.

December 13, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanF

In the box are gifts, means the same thing.


mightypotatoe

Report it if it's not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted (22th of April, 2016)


SirDrone

    30 aug, 2018 -- not accepted .-.


TheMilesto1

    6th of april 2020 still not accepted


_Maria_B._

    There are gifts in the box is accepted as of 5/10/16.


samukungfu29

    That was the sentence...


SpokeMnemosyne

    Still not accepted (2nd September, 2016).


GenericName15

    10/10/2016 Chiming in, not accepted.


Titine904222

    I think they do not like people who are learning Russian.


feyMorgaina

    I reported it 2018-01-06.


_Maria_B._

    In the box are presents. Why is this incorrect? There is no "здесь" or "вот".


frogman1370

    Anyone else have a hard time hearing и? I thought I heard "e" (but not sure if that is the correct spelling.


viharmacska

    Yes, I hear в коробки подарке.


Davishiro

    For english speakers, is there a difference between present and gift? Im not native speaker btw :c


BenYoung84

    No there's no difference


Garry789904

    No theres no difference


ElizabethP227933

    The word presents should be accepted instead of gifts.


pablopublico

    пода́рок (podárok, "present") consists of по-(po-) +‎ дар (dar, "gift; aptitude") +‎ -ок (-ok).

    Source: Wiktionary


EmelieO

    What is wrong with ' In tge box are gifts'. Is it not the most literal?


SunnyOkapi

    There in the box are gifts?


feyMorgaina

    See my reply to Megan163648.


420Drewcifer

    in the box are gifts still not accepted: Dec 15th 2019


MateusViccari

    Don't you need there before are? In the box, there are gifts?
    Not a native English speaker bit it seems odd to me without it.


JackoQ

    No, it's okay to say "In the box are gifts."


Megan163648

    What about "there in the box are gifts"? Not accepted 5/24/16


a22brad22

    "There" is not included in this sentence. Maybe if вот was written somewhere?


feyMorgaina

    "There in the box are gifts" has a slightly different meaning in English. The phrasing "there are" indicates the existence of something. But with "There in the box are gifts", "there" is acting as an indicator to "in the box". Because you separated "there" and "are", you're not talking about the existence of something being "in the box".


a22brad22

    Я думаю, что в звучит как ф когда предшествует согласной. Кто-нибудь может это подтвердить?


feyMorgaina

    I think the sound of в is dependent on the consonant before or after. I probably read about it in some grammar book, but the point is it would depend on if the consonant before/after is voiced or unvoiced. If it's voiced, then в would sound like English "v"; if it's unvoiced, then в would sound like English "f".

    Here, в sounds like "f" because к is unvoiced.

    Edit: I looked it up. In chapter one "The Sounds of Russian" under "The Consonants", then "Voicing Rules" of Schaum's Outline of Russian Grammar (2nd Edition), it says "A voiced consonant is pronounced voiceless when followed by a voiceless consonant". The example is в театр - в sounds like "f". (Note however that в "does not cause a preceding voiceless consonant to be pronounced voiced". Твой is pronounced "tvoy", not "dvoy".


guido506552

    I really don't understand the topic of "voiced or voiceless" consonant.T is T, and D is D, they have different sounds, and both can be pronounced without producing a vibrating sound


BenYoung84

    voiced vs voiceless is a real thing. The consonants in each pair have the same tongue position and the only difference is whether the vocal chords are engaged or not. In fact it is impossible to say D without using the vocal chords. Here are the paired consonants in English:

    t vs d
    f vs v
    p vs b
    ch vs j
    k vs g
    s vs z
    sh vs the g sound in beige
    th (in think) vs th (in that)


guido506552

    I think this depends on the particular language. In Italian, it is totally possible to say D without using vocal chords, and T/th with or without voicing: the difference consists, I guess, in the tongue being pulled backwards to pronounce D in contrast whith the T, where the tongue is pushed anteriorly and inferiorly. But the intriguing fact is that I clearly perceive the sound D in day, darling etc in English to be the same as in Italian. The only clearly voiced B I hear is the one pronounced by the male voice in DUO, when the vibrating sound even precedes the sound V, in a way almost caricatural ("uhmV")


c.schaell

    Why can't i translate "коровка" with "basket"?


Steve12184

    "in the box are gifts" is a form used when describing a situation. Does Russian have an equvalent form? If not, that translation should be accepted.


tuartli

    There are presents in the box is correct as well


cohen99

    why do i get it wrong due to improper english grammar i wrote “is" instead of “are"


BenYoung84

    Because how would they know if it's a typo or if you've misunderstood the Russian grammar?


monica67

    I see why "in the box are gifts" is not accepted (we would generally not say that in English), but can i say "The gifts are in the box"? Those words weren't even a choice. The meaning is slightly different, but I don't see how i can know when it translates to one meaning or the other.


MichaelBry628987

    In the box are gifts "there are gifts in the box" What's the difference,


Nandoglot

    I answered: The presents are inside the box. Apparently this is also incorrect. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


JayMilkshake

    'there are gifts inside the box' should be accepted


Juviera42

    Idk, i just love how this sentence sounds

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.