"В коробке подарки."

Translation:There are gifts in the box.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


JanF

In the box are gifts, means the same thing.

December 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it if it's not accepted.

December 13, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Still not accepted (22th of April, 2016)

April 22, 2016

_Maria_B._

There are gifts in the box is accepted as of 5/10/16.

May 10, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Still not accepted (2nd September, 2016).

September 3, 2016

GenericName15

10/10/2016 Chiming in, not accepted.

October 10, 2016

SirDrone

30 aug, 2018 -- not accepted .-.

August 30, 2018

feyMorgaina

I reported it 2018-01-06.

January 6, 2019

_Maria_B._

In the box are presents. Why is this incorrect? There is no "здесь" or "вот".

May 10, 2016

Paul281546

Anyone else have a hard time hearing и? I thought I heard "e" (but not sure if that is the correct spelling.

April 14, 2017

EmelieOHar

What is wrong with ' In tge box are gifts'. Is it not the most literal?

April 24, 2018

Ben553040

There in the box are gifts?

August 8, 2018

feyMorgaina

See my reply to Megan163648.

January 6, 2019

ElizabethP227933

The word presents should be accepted instead of gifts.

July 28, 2016

nDroae

It's accepted now :)

April 29, 2017

GltcEjBN

Не ф а в

August 7, 2016

a22brad22

Я думаю, что в звучит как ф когда предшествует согласной. Кто-нибудь может это подтвердить?

July 31, 2017

feyMorgaina

I think the sound of в is dependent on the consonant before or after. I probably read about it in some grammar book, but the point is it would depend on if the consonant before/after is voiced or unvoiced. If it's voiced, then в would sound like English "v"; if it's unvoiced, then в would sound like English "f".

Here, в sounds like "f" because к is unvoiced.

Edit: I looked it up. In chapter one "The Sounds of Russian" under "The Consonants", then "Voicing Rules" of Schaum's Outline of Russian Grammar (2nd Edition), it says "A voiced consonant is pronounced voiceless when followed by a voiceless consonant". The example is в театр - в sounds like "f". (Note however that в "does not cause a preceding voiceless consonant to be pronounced voiced". Твой is pronounced "tvoy", not "dvoy".

January 6, 2019

c.schaell

Why can't i translate "коровка" with "basket"?

September 5, 2017

Steve12184

"in the box are gifts" is a form used when describing a situation. Does Russian have an equvalent form? If not, that translation should be accepted.

January 10, 2019

tuartli

There are presents in the box is correct as well

February 16, 2019

Davishiro

For english speakers, is there a difference between present and gift? Im not native speaker btw :c

April 4, 2019

Megan163648

What about "there in the box are gifts"? Not accepted 5/24/16

May 24, 2016

a22brad22

"There" is not included in this sentence. Maybe if вот was written somewhere?

July 31, 2017

feyMorgaina

"There in the box are gifts" has a slightly different meaning in English. The phrasing "there are" indicates the existence of something. But with "There in the box are gifts", "there" is acting as an indicator to "in the box". Because you separated "there" and "are", you're not talking about the existence of something being "in the box".

January 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.