"Цямашинамайженова!"

Translation:This car is almost new!

2 years ago

6 Comments


DanaMootII
DanaMootII

would "this car is practically new!" be accepted? it's a car salesman's pitch i've heard a lot of times in commercials and movies

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think "almost" and "practically" are still quite different to be interchangeable... But the meaning is very similar indeed. We would say that too, "практично нова" :)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

And then they might continue the pitch with something like "Скажіть вам що я буду робити! (Tell you what I'm going to do!) But I'm not really sure how car salespeople in Ukraine would use the lingo.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Hm, firstly, "скажіть" means basically "you tell me", so "[I will] tell you what I'm going to do" would work like "Скажу вам, що я буду робити", but this sentence sounds a bit off in Ukrainian. The most common pitch for advertising would probably be "Тільки зараз і тільки для Вас!" :D

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks for filling me on this! Interesting!

2 years ago

Silverpiton

Просто неймовірно паршивий запис фраз. Автори перепишіть аудіювання по-людськи!!

Bull ❤❤❤❤ audition! Shame, shame, shame!!!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.