1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця машина майже нова!"

"Ця машина майже нова!"

Translation:This car is almost new!

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


DanaMootII

would "this car is practically new!" be accepted? it's a car salesman's pitch i've heard a lot of times in commercials and movies


sagitta145

I think "almost" and "practically" are still quite different to be interchangeable... But the meaning is very similar indeed. We would say that too, "практично нова" :)


GeneM.

And then they might continue the pitch with something like "Скажіть вам що я буду робити! (Tell you what I'm going to do!) But I'm not really sure how car salespeople in Ukraine would use the lingo.


sagitta145

Hm, firstly, "скажіть" means basically "you tell me", so "[I will] tell you what I'm going to do" would work like "Скажу вам, що я буду робити", but this sentence sounds a bit off in Ukrainian. The most common pitch for advertising would probably be "Тільки зараз і тільки для Вас!" :D


GeneM.

Thanks for filling me on this! Interesting!


flameofgrace

So that's how you say only in UA. I learned Tolka in my Russian studies and I've wanted to know the UA way to say it for some time now!!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.