"Ця машина майже нова!"

Translation:This car is almost new!

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


DanaMootII

would "this car is practically new!" be accepted? it's a car salesman's pitch i've heard a lot of times in commercials and movies

December 13, 2015

sagitta145

I think "almost" and "practically" are still quite different to be interchangeable... But the meaning is very similar indeed. We would say that too, "практично нова" :)

December 14, 2015

GeneM.

And then they might continue the pitch with something like "Скажіть вам що я буду робити! (Tell you what I'm going to do!) But I'm not really sure how car salespeople in Ukraine would use the lingo.

June 9, 2016

sagitta145

Hm, firstly, "скажіть" means basically "you tell me", so "[I will] tell you what I'm going to do" would work like "Скажу вам, що я буду робити", but this sentence sounds a bit off in Ukrainian. The most common pitch for advertising would probably be "Тільки зараз і тільки для Вас!" :D

June 10, 2016

GeneM.

Thanks for filling me on this! Interesting!

June 11, 2016

Silverpiton

Просто неймовірно паршивий запис фраз. Автори перепишіть аудіювання по-людськи!!

Bull ❤❤❤❤ audition! Shame, shame, shame!!!

June 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.