1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Somos internacionales!"

"¡Somos internacionales!"

Translation:We are international!

January 10, 2013

42 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

si! Somos Duolingo!


JeffKo427

Why are the people asking what this means getting downvoted? A person being "international" is not a concept I am familiar with. My best guess is that the speaker is saying that they consider themselves members of the global community rather than citizens of any one nation.


--shaun--

My interpretation was that the statement is talking about a group of people from different countries. i.e. some spanish, some english, some french, some irish... we are internationals / we are an international group.


Foomancrue

I understood it to mean that now we are in international waters so laws no longer apply to us. (Let the debauchery begin) cracks beer, smiles


Kunnvxia

When I was attending college in the U.S., my friends from outside of the U.S. and I were called "international students", as versus domestic students. So this might be one of the meanings.


CJTilzey

The key is that the word "international" was followed by "students" --it has to be followed by something otherwise it sounds very awkward to the American English speaker and causes the listener to go, "Huh?" It begs the question: International what?


nyla08

I totaly dont get this


dnaliw

what does that even mean


malkeynz

Maybe a company that just expanded to a new country.


vega.marle

Probably a kind of team.


ir4mmy

Can someone explain to me why there is a plural in internacionales? Would the sentence make more sense by saying internacional instead?


Stompariffic

Somos indicates plural is to be used. Another example where the adjective is singular in english may help. We are red = Somos rojos


jackfbaker

I agree. But they called me wrong because I used the 's'.


vickyvullo99

"Soy internacional" singular "Somos internacionales" plural


jlros

No one can be "international" unless they have one foot in one country & the other in another country.


Johngt44

So there's a bunch of guys who each play soccer for their national team - they could describe themselves as "we are internationals" No?? Just joking. Seriously: (1) why does it have to make sense? You are learning vocabulary primarily and bit of the use of gustar thrown in. roll with it. (2) What about a group of people who have forsworn tawdry nationalisms and see themselves as communal citizens of the globe...?


Iskander67

¡Somos internacionales! mis compañeros ¿Que es una Revolución? Tal vez, Duolingo es una Revolución internacionale. Un abrazo.


JohnDoe178831

I put "we are foreigners" because the actual sentence makes no sense


mukaramn

Baccara would've said that after their international hit, "Yes sir, I can boogie".


CHESPl

Nunca pronunciaría esa frase, más bien "somos extranjeros".


pickedup

What does this even mean?


Shirlgirl007

Can we say we are internationals, since it is in the plural?


setofred

New world order


fifn22

This comment is gonna go global


HarpoChico

Well put JeffKo. And more poor English from Duo...


PeterAumor

My translation was the same as yours but the programme would not accept it


Glenn_Gould

Is this a phrase used in Spanish? When would it be used? If it refers to the workers globally uniting for the Revolution, I don't plan on using it that often.


RyagonIV

Not used much, I'd guess. :)
Just a group of people from many countries, or something similar.


tony843748

When do you use somos instead of nosotros ???


RyagonIV

Never.

Somos is a verb, a form of ser - to be, and means "we are".
Nosotros just means "we", it's a pronoun. So in this sentence you could also say "¡Nosotros somos internacionales!", but you cannot leave out somos.


Shirlgirl007

Tony, You might mean the other way around, in a manner of speaking. Because verbs in Spanish are conjugated as per the person, or pronoun, we can drop the pronoun, in this case nosotros, since it is clear from the conjugation of the verb that it means we are, and only we are, not they are, you are, etc. Example, yo soy feliz=soy feliz. The pronoun is optional, the verb is not.


beeehives

Never. Nosotros means "we", somos means "(we) are". Nosotros is a pronoun, somos is a verb.


2Wz1xJR2

how bout we are internationalists?


RyagonIV

That would be "Somos internacionalistas".


Dori354286

I said it correctly, but was marked "wrong." Yet, the answer was exactly what I had said.


inivican

Which is it, Duo? Are we of are we not international?


lkthrj

"Somos internacionales / Sin importar cuántos ni cuáles / Somos las originales / Somos internacionales"

Bomba Estéreo: Internacionales https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NCEQX46L3KU


Quita406701

not proper English. Also "internacionales" is plural, so shouldn't it be "internationals"?


RyagonIV

Internacional is treated as an adjective in this sentence, and English does not pluralise adjectives. But you can also interpret it as a noun, in which case "internationals" would be fine, even though it makes a bit less sense.


el_byahmeister

Pitbull. Mr. Worldwide!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.