"Він читає книгу."

Translation:He reads a book.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


nadine29

Is it possible to put the nominative form for the nouns, and also expand verbs (as they do in Spanish duolingo)?

December 13, 2015

sagitta145

That would actually be very nice! I hope they see your suggestion.

December 14, 2015

sagitta145

Look at that, I'm a contributor now :) Adding forms to hints, marking cases and genders :) Hope it's better now!

January 17, 2019

Piece_o_Ham

I'm confused. I thought "read" was читати. What is читає/читаєти? I thought that present tense was all the same ("I read books" and "I am reading a book" is the same).

December 23, 2015

sagitta145

You are right, yes, "читати" means "to read" and yes, in Ukrainian there's one present tense, no difference between simple and continuous.

"Читає" is simply conjugated to third person singular "він": він читає (He reads / is reading)

Читати --> я читаю, ти читаєш, він/вона/воно читає, ми читаємо, ви читаєте, вони читають

December 23, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

I see now. Thanks.

December 24, 2015

Terry974029

The other choice would be he reads books which sounds equally correct. Or does читає change too?

October 31, 2017

sagitta145

No, "He reads books" would translate to "Він читає книги" (plural form)

November 2, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.