"Вінчитаєкнигу."

Translation:He reads a book.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nadine29

Is it possible to put the nominative form for the nouns, and also expand verbs (as they do in Spanish duolingo)?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

That would actually be very nice! I hope they see your suggestion.

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

I'm confused. I thought "read" was читати. What is читає/читаєти? I thought that present tense was all the same ("I read books" and "I am reading a book" is the same).

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You are right, yes, "читати" means "to read" and yes, in Ukrainian there's one present tense, no difference between simple and continuous.

"Читає" is simply conjugated to third person singular "він": він читає (He reads / is reading)

Читати --> я читаю, ти читаєш, він/вона/воно читає, ми читаємо, ви читаєте, вони читають

2 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

I see now. Thanks.

2 years ago

Terry974029

The other choice would be he reads books which sounds equally correct. Or does читає change too?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, "He reads books" would translate to "Він читає книги" (plural form)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.