"Я християнин, а мій друг - мусульманин."

Translation:I am a Christian, and my friend is a Muslim.

2 years ago

2 Comments


grey236
grey236

What's the difference between християнин and християнський?

2 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

They're just different parts of speech. Християнин is a noun referring to a Christian person (specifically a male, feminine is християнка, plural is християни).

Християнський is an adjective, so you'd use it when saying something like християнська віра (the Christian faith), християнський рок (Christian rock), etc.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.