1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я християнин, а мій друг - м…

"Я християнин, а мій друг - мусульманин."

Translation:I am a Christian, and my friend is a Muslim.

December 13, 2015

3 Comments


grey236

What's the difference between християнин and християнський?

December 13, 2015

jmango2

They're just different parts of speech. Християнин is a noun referring to a Christian person (specifically a male, feminine is християнка, plural is християни).

Християнський is an adjective, so you'd use it when saying something like християнська віра (the Christian faith), християнський рок (Christian rock), etc.

December 13, 2015

edbris

Islam is the religion of peace

May 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.