1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я християнин, а мій друг - м…

"Я християнин, а мій друг - мусульманин."

Translation:I am a Christian, and my friend is a Muslim.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


grey236

What's the difference between християнин and християнський?


jmango2

They're just different parts of speech. Християнин is a noun referring to a Christian person (specifically a male, feminine is християнка, plural is християни).

Християнський is an adjective, so you'd use it when saying something like християнська віра (the Christian faith), християнський рок (Christian rock), etc.


edbris

Islam is the religion of peace


JayS414189

Yay! Muh DIVERSITY!!!


Mimi829312

Not beeng a native English speaker i wrote Moslem, just to find out that i should have used Muslim. But, after looking into the matter, it seems to me that Moslem and Muslim are 100% synonyms in the English language.


obado

Moslem feels much more old fashioned

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.