"Ви говорите надто швидко!"

Translation:You speak too fast!

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


Zonia435615

What does 'надто' mean? I have never used, it but have heard others use it. I'd say, "Ви говорити за скоро!"
Or: "Ви говорити дуже скоро/швидко!"

February 28, 2017

skstudio

Надто/занадто means "more than usual," often in the negative sense.

I believe, the difference between надто and дуже is the same as the difference between "too" and "very".

"Ви говорити за скоро!" does not sound as standard Ukrainian to me.

March 1, 2017

sagitta145

In this case "за-" is a prefix: забагато, зашвидко, замало... It does mean "too". I'd say is equivalent to "надто" and "занадто", but not used so frequently.

So yeah, "Ви зашвидко говорите" sounds totally correct and natural to me, this is something I would say myself. But "Скоро" in the sense of "fast" is a bit obsolete, it is mostly used as "soon" nowadays. So "заскоро" means "too soon".

March 1, 2017

Zonia435615

Дякую Вам! But I just wanted to let you know that 'скоро' is not 'obsolete'. It is still used in my family and in my other families in Canada &. US. Mоже це спосіб говору в Північнній Америці що старші іміґранти привезли з України підчас і по Другій Світові Війні. Та їх діти, внуки, та правнуки ще вживають. Дякую за пояснення Сергій та Марія! :)

March 1, 2017

sagitta145

Well, I said "a bit obsolete" :) It is quite frequently used in some phrases. E.g. When one's hurrying somebody up and saying "Давай, скоріше!", this is totally common. But in other context it might be "obsolete" or too epic-sounding :) So, "a bit"...

І так, я так думаю, емігранти у своїх діаспорах часто зберігають слова, які стають застарілими в "основній" країні. Плюс регіональні відмінності звісно.

March 1, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.