"Ви говорите надто швидко!"

Translation:You speak too fast!

3 years ago

5 Comments


Zonia435615

What does 'надто' mean? I have never used, it but have heard others use it. I'd say, "Ви говорити за скоро!"
Or: "Ви говорити дуже скоро/швидко!"

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Надто/занадто means "more than usual," often in the negative sense.

I believe, the difference between надто and дуже is the same as the difference between "too" and "very".

"Ви говорити за скоро!" does not sound as standard Ukrainian to me.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

In this case "за-" is a prefix: забагато, зашвидко, замало... It does mean "too". I'd say is equivalent to "надто" and "занадто", but not used so frequently.

So yeah, "Ви зашвидко говорите" sounds totally correct and natural to me, this is something I would say myself. But "Скоро" in the sense of "fast" is a bit obsolete, it is mostly used as "soon" nowadays. So "заскоро" means "too soon".

1 year ago

Zonia435615

Дякую Вам! But I just wanted to let you know that 'скоро' is not 'obsolete'. It is still used in my family and in my other families in Canada &. US. Mоже це спосіб говору в Північнній Америці що старші іміґранти привезли з України підчас і по Другій Світові Війні. Та їх діти, внуки, та правнуки ще вживають. Дякую за пояснення Сергій та Марія! :)

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, I said "a bit obsolete" :) It is quite frequently used in some phrases. E.g. When one's hurrying somebody up and saying "Давай, скоріше!", this is totally common. But in other context it might be "obsolete" or too epic-sounding :) So, "a bit"...

І так, я так думаю, емігранти у своїх діаспорах часто зберігають слова, які стають застарілими в "основній" країні. Плюс регіональні відмінності звісно.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.