"Nasza mysz je mięso."

Translation:Our mouse is eating meat.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


lunatix17

This mouse is so metal

November 1, 2016

chainons

Disgusting idea. Please love animals don't kill them

November 9, 2018

Euhan1

I don't know what is stranger, that the mouse is eating meat or that they co-own it.

February 5, 2017

Maarten748071

Why is 'our mouse eats meat' wrong?

August 11, 2018

ADJD4

That's not wrong at all.

August 11, 2018

TrevorChri14

Because they are trying to teach Polish tenses using English tenses, and it fails and fails and fails, because language is not simplistic

August 18, 2018

Jellei

"Our mouse eats meat" is simply correct and accepted.

August 18, 2018

AndreasRii

Why is 'nasza' marked as singular?

June 2, 2017

ADJD4

I think because the thing it's describing is singular - nasza mysz is our (one) mouse.

May 1, 2018

flootzavut

Yes, you're correct.

May 3, 2018

Nik659150

Mice are omnivores. I don't know why everyone is so shocked.

October 28, 2018

Kashakot

Mysz is feminine?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes. It's one of the exceptions.

December 27, 2018

MassoudSR

How do we know this sentence is absolute present continue and can not be simple simple present? Because my answer was not accepted.

January 23, 2019

Jellei

We don't know it, although Present Simple may be better rendered by "jada". Still, it should have worked, it's an accepted answer.

January 24, 2019

caezar10

It could be nicer if they make us type in Polish more often instead of English but easy to moderate, I know polish have some complex words that are hard to remember how to type example: Mężczyzną

February 3, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it would... that happens on higher crown levels.

February 6, 2019

ADJD4

Polish hard to type? But you speak English...

February 6, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

I can confirm, as previously mentioned above, that "our mouse eats meat" is not accepted.

February 13, 2019

Jellei

Well, it's definitely on the list of accepted answers... I 'refreshed' them (made some change and reverted it), some say it can help... but what would be most helpful is if you could provide a screenshot next time an answer that you're sure of is rejected.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.