1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza mysz je mięso."

"Nasza mysz je mięso."

Translation:Our mouse is eating meat.

December 13, 2015

31 Comments


lunatix17

This mouse is so metal


Euhan1

I don't know what is stranger, that the mouse is eating meat or that they co-own it.


tryingveryhard

USSR THEME BLARES FROM THE LOUD SPEAKERS


Nik659150

Mice are omnivores. I don't know why everyone is so shocked.


caezar10

It could be nicer if they make us type in Polish more often instead of English but easy to moderate, I know polish have some complex words that are hard to remember how to type example: Mężczyzną


Jellei

Yeah, it would... that happens on higher crown levels.


ADJD4

Polish hard to type? But you speak English...


Maarten748071

Why is 'our mouse eats meat' wrong?


ADJD4

That's not wrong at all.


Kashakot

Mysz is feminine?


Jellei

Yes. It's one of the exceptions.


Alex140662

One (like Mężczyzną) that will be burnt into my brain after this course. Along with animate pomidory


Norman_Rockwell

So, is 'Nasza' for a female group, and 'Nasz' male, or females with a male , like 'One' compared to 'Oni'? Or is it feminine because 'Mysz' is feminine?


Jellei

"nasza" is feminine singular, "nasz" is masculine singular.

"mysz" looks like a masculine noun, but it's an exception, it's actually feminine.


AndreasRii

Why is 'nasza' marked as singular?


ADJD4

I think because the thing it's describing is singular - nasza mysz is our (one) mouse.


flootzavut

Yes, you're correct.


MassoudSR

How do we know this sentence is absolute present continue and can not be simple simple present? Because my answer was not accepted.


Jellei

We don't know it, although Present Simple may be better rendered by "jada". Still, it should have worked, it's an accepted answer.


ChrisFlynn12

I can confirm, as previously mentioned above, that "our mouse eats meat" is not accepted.


Jellei

Well, it's definitely on the list of accepted answers... I 'refreshed' them (made some change and reverted it), some say it can help... but what would be most helpful is if you could provide a screenshot next time an answer that you're sure of is rejected.


Cedric648211

Please stop feeding your mouse with meat. It might eat you when you sleep!


gg04_

why is it nasza and not nasz?? surely mysz is masculine?


Marko195

Unlike Polish, "mysz" is a masculine noun in Serbian :)

nasza mysz = naš miš / наш миш

This is one of the few words that don't agree in grammatical gender in both languages (Polish and Serbian) :)


Hector528879

It would be nice to know, when to use Nasz and when Nasza.


flootzavut

Nasz is for masculine nouns, nasza for feminine. I suggest you take the time to read the grammar notes.


Jellei

"mysz" does look masculine though, so it may be quite confusing. It's one of the exceptions, it's a feminine noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.