"How is your niece feeling today?"

Translation:Як твоя племінниця почувається сьогодні?

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Чи можна тут сказати: як твоя племінниця відчуває себе сьогодні?

    December 13, 2015

sagitta145

    You can say почуває себе, for example, in the region where I'm from (Kyiv oblast) that's pretty common: Я не дуже добре себе сьогодні почуваю rather than Я не дуже добре почуваюся сьогодні.

    But відчуваю себе sounds too literal, like, I can feel myself, with my hands or so :)

    December 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Дякую вам. Думаю, тут Ви безумовно правi.

      December 14, 2015

sagitta145

      Нема за що! ^^ Дуже рада допомогти.

      December 14, 2015

HeyMarlana

      Not "Яка"?

      May 15, 2019

sagitta145

      "How" is the question word for adverbs which corresponds to the Ukrainian "як". "Який/яка/яке/які" are our question words for adjectives, which don't really exist in English and can be translated as "what", "what kind of", "which" etc.

      May 20, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.