"It is red on the inside."

Translation:Den er rød på innsiden.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


ewelina26957

Why can't we use "Det" instead of "den" ?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can, but you'll have to use the neuter form of red, 'rødt'.

December 13, 2015

ewelina26957

Thanks!

December 14, 2015

severenr

Would the form change with context?

For example:

"Ser du huset? Det er rødt på innsiden."

"Ser du sitronen? Den er gul på innsiden."

In the first example the neuter forms are used, as you're talking about the house (huset), which is a neuter noun. In the second example the masculine forms are used, as you're talking about the lemon (sitronen), which is a masculine noun.

April 3, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The genders have to agree:

"Det er rødt" (as you stated, is correct)
"Den er gul" (the masculine/feminine form of the adjective must be used)

April 3, 2017

severenr

Oh, that was a typo.

In terms of everything else though I am correct?

As in, I was asking about it changing from det/den depending on whether the previously mentioned noun is masculine/feminine or neuter.

April 3, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Indeed. If there is no previously mentioned noun, e.g. you want to introduce a new noun, you use 'det'.

"Det er en sitron. Den er gul."

April 3, 2017

Katya83

This is the first time i see 'inni'. Can anyone explain it's use?

February 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's a contraction of "inne i" and is used to mean "inside" (the preposition).

February 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.