1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой муж — художник, и его жи…

"Мой муж художник, и его жизнь искусство."

Translation:My husband is an artist, and his life is art.

December 13, 2015

28 Comments


Oinophilos

to my ears "art is his life" is a much more natural word order for this sentence, but it was not accepted.


pankrates

I came here to say exactly this. If the Russian sentence wants to convey that art is the most important thing to the husband then "art is his life" should definitely be preferred over the reverse, but at the moment of writing it is not accepted.


susanashe

Agreed. Art is his life makes sense. His life is art does not.


SamCelRoma

"Art is his life" says exactly what the sentence implies in Russian - his entire life is consumed/occupied with art.

But saying "his life is art" implies that you're looking at it from an outside perspective, i.e. a documentary, commenting Warhol style that "everything in this guy's life is art" whether or not the guy knows it.


SHsignups21

Same answer. Still not accepted!


lapinhibou

How come the words art and artist are so different?


Richard141

Right, so for и его жизнь -искусство it won't accept "and art is his life" and wants me to put "and his life is art". This leads me to think that either: DL is wrong and should accept both, or: I'm not understanding the Russian correctly and it means something like "his life itself is, literally, art". My assumption was that the Russian meant to the effect that "and art plays an extremely important part/central role in his life" - in which case my (rejected) translation is more natural (and unambiguous) in English.


TheFinkie

Wait... His life is art or art is his life? They mean SIGNIFICANTLY different things!


Browny888

Why "My husband is a painter and his life is art" is wrong?


Theron126

I don't think it is. "Painter" is accepted in plenty of other places, though "artist" is probably better to make it clear that he paints art and not houses. Though if you go to places in southern Germany (which I highly recommend) it's the same thing :-)


Browny888

How do you translate "Van Gogh is a famous dutch painter" then?


Theron126

Something like "Ван Гог - известный голландский художник." It's certainly appropriate to translate "художник" as "painter" and it should be accepted. But English "painter" can be ambiguous because unlike "художник" it doesn't necessarily mean a painter of art (or something that was supposed to be art, since you mentioned Van Gogh...), so it makes sense to have "artist" as the primary translation.


Browny888

Thank you for your detailed explanation Theron :) "художник" as "painter" should be accepted and it was not :) That's the point here.


Oinophilos

Context is everything. Artist by itself usually means a painter. Painter by itself usually means an artist. But both words are ambiguous in English and both should be equally acceptable.
Sometimes just an adjective makes it clear. If you say someone is a "famous painter," no one would think you meant a house painter. But a context can make an "artist" a musician (as in iTunes list menus) or a writer, dancer, cabinet maker, cook or basket weaver.


juandenil

Lingot for snarking Van Gogh. You don't have to say you like someone just because he's famous.


Oinophilos

They want to make sure you understand the literal meaning, so leave it at that.. It's not bad English to say "his life is art." But it is petty to insist on the word order when the meaning is the same.


IvaKnight

absolutely, Oinophilo and pankrates. the choice of correct solutions really is maddening sometimes


Craig735302

"art is his life" is the more common word order; there is no difference in meaning


itsxaos

Please allow the other word order D:


Richard141

Oinophilos, you yourself made the same point I did a while back. Seems we both instinctively felt that "and art is his life" was the natural English translation. I dare say plenty of others are getting the answer 'wrong' plus, as I said, the accepted translation unintentionally instils an element of ambiguity to the English. Pedantic of me to point that out, possibly, but unfair I think to accuse me (us?!) of pettiness in pointing out a more natural world order, since their are likely non-native English speakers doing this course too. Cheers.


Oinophilos

I'm sorry, Richard141, I wasn't clear. I meant it is petty of Duo to insist on their word order when both are okay. I'm with you.


Richard141

Sorry, misunderstanding!


GabMarquetto

That sounds weird with that masculine voice


Arphile

Said Yoko Ono, probably


king_nak

Could его be replaced with своя in this sentence? As i understand, it always references the subject, which is мой муж...


Kundoo

No, the subject is "жизнь". "Муж" is the subject of the first clause, but "его" is in the second one.


king_nak

Ah, that makes sense! Thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.