1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой муж — художник, и его жи…

"Мой муж художник, и его жизнь искусство."

Translation:My husband is an artist, and his life is art.

December 13, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Oinophilos

to my ears "art is his life" is a much more natural word order for this sentence, but it was not accepted.

January 23, 2016

pankrates

I came here to say exactly this. If the Russian sentence wants to convey that art is the most important thing to the husband then "art is his life" should definitely be preferred over the reverse, but at the moment of writing it is not accepted.

February 1, 2016

SamCelRoma

"Art is his life" says exactly what the sentence implies in Russian - his entire life is consumed/occupied with art.

But saying "his life is art" implies that you're looking at it from an outside perspective, i.e. a documentary, commenting Warhol style that "everything in this guy's life is art" whether or not the guy knows it.

April 8, 2019

lapinhibou

How come the words art and artist are so different?

October 1, 2016

Richard141

Right, so for и его жизнь -искусство it won't accept "and art is his life" and wants me to put "and his life is art". This leads me to think that either: DL is wrong and should accept both, or: I'm not understanding the Russian correctly and it means something like "his life itself is, literally, art". My assumption was that the Russian meant to the effect that "and art plays an extremely important part/central role in his life" - in which case my (rejected) translation is more natural (and unambiguous) in English.

October 25, 2016

Browny888

Why "My husband is a painter and his life is art" is wrong?

December 13, 2015

Theron126

I don't think it is. "Painter" is accepted in plenty of other places, though "artist" is probably better to make it clear that he paints art and not houses. Though if you go to places in southern Germany (which I highly recommend) it's the same thing :-)

January 5, 2016

Browny888

How do you translate "Van Gogh is a famous dutch painter" then?

January 5, 2016

Theron126

Something like "Ван Гог - известный голландский художник." It's certainly appropriate to translate "художник" as "painter" and it should be accepted. But English "painter" can be ambiguous because unlike "художник" it doesn't necessarily mean a painter of art (or something that was supposed to be art, since you mentioned Van Gogh...), so it makes sense to have "artist" as the primary translation.

January 5, 2016

Browny888

Thank you for your detailed explanation Theron :) "художник" as "painter" should be accepted and it was not :) That's the point here.

January 6, 2016

Oinophilos

Context is everything. Artist by itself usually means a painter. Painter by itself usually means an artist. But both words are ambiguous in English and both should be equally acceptable.
Sometimes just an adjective makes it clear. If you say someone is a "famous painter," no one would think you meant a house painter. But a context can make an "artist" a musician (as in iTunes list menus) or a writer, dancer, cabinet maker, cook or basket weaver.

January 23, 2016

juandenil

Lingot for snarking Van Gogh. You don't have to say you like someone just because he's famous.

May 5, 2018

Oinophilos

They want to make sure you understand the literal meaning, so leave it at that.. It's not bad English to say "his life is art." But it is petty to insist on the word order when the meaning is the same.

October 28, 2016

TheFinkie

Wait... His life is art or art is his life? They mean SIGNIFICANTLY different things!

October 15, 2018

IvaKnight

absolutely, Oinophilo and pankrates. the choice of correct solutions really is maddening sometimes

April 5, 2016

GabMarquetto

That sounds weird with that masculine voice

August 28, 2018

Craig735302

"art is his life" is the more common word order; there is no difference in meaning

January 17, 2019

Richard141

Oinophilos, you yourself made the same point I did a while back. Seems we both instinctively felt that "and art is his life" was the natural English translation. I dare say plenty of others are getting the answer 'wrong' plus, as I said, the accepted translation unintentionally instils an element of ambiguity to the English. Pedantic of me to point that out, possibly, but unfair I think to accuse me (us?!) of pettiness in pointing out a more natural world order, since their are likely non-native English speakers doing this course too. Cheers.

October 28, 2016

Oinophilos

I'm sorry, Richard141, I wasn't clear. I meant it is petty of Duo to insist on their word order when both are okay. I'm with you.

October 28, 2016

Richard141

Sorry, misunderstanding!

October 28, 2016

StevenBwer

Same meaning in English!

August 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.