1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера была суббота."

"Вчера была суббота."

Translation:Yesterday was Saturday.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


Alan177062

What's wrong with "yesterday IT was Saturday"? In English, this is a normal thing to say


Toetya

And "It was Saturday yesterday" depending on the conversation.


KorolYura

3 years and still not accepted. I love and hate duolingo. Great platform, terrible execution.


MitchPollo

Agreed. This should be fixed.


POCKOCMOC

I was wondering exactly the same...


FranciscoA332796

Still not accepted July 14th 2018.


victor.mor18

@Eugene THANK YOU!!! I was looking for that detailed explanation about the days of the week. Now it is easier to remember


Imnuts7

I typed было, it can be 'Yesterday it was Saturday'?


mosfet07

No, you should use the appropriate past tense form of "быть": "был" for masculine, "была" for feminine and "было" for neuter.

  • Понеде́льник (Monday) - masculine - "the day after the week" ("после недели")
  • Вто́рник (Tuesday) - masculine - "the 2nd day of the week" ("второй")
  • Среда́ (Wednesday) - feminine - "the middle of the week" ("середина")
  • Четве́рг (Thursday) - masculine - "the 4th day of the week" ("четвёртый")
  • Пя́тница (Friday) - feminine - "the 5th day of the week" ("пятый")
  • Суббо́та (Saturday) - feminine - Hebrew "Shabbat"
  • Воскресе́нье (Sunday) - neuter - "воскресе́ние"‎ (The Day of Resurrection)

Imnuts7

No sorry I didn't clarify enough. In the listening, была and было sound the same so i mistook it for IT was Saturday (neuter)


mosfet07

You simply can't say "Это было суббота"


Imnuts7

Isn't это neuter


Imnuts7

I read in a grammar book that быть never agrees with это in these sentences. Thanks for your help


Angamar

Yesterday was Thursday, Thursday...


Atropos2015

Is "It was Saturday yesterday" wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.