"Вчерабыласуббота."

Translation:Yesterday was Saturday.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Alan177062
Alan177062

What's wrong with "yesterday IT was Saturday"? In English, this is a normal thing to say

2 years ago

Toetya

And "It was Saturday yesterday" depending on the conversation.

2 years ago

MitchPollo
MitchPollo

Agreed. This should be fixed.

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

I was wondering exactly the same...

1 year ago

FranciscoA332796

Still not accepted July 14th 2018.

5 months ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

@Eugene THANK YOU!!! I was looking for that detailed explanation about the days of the week. Now it is easier to remember

2 years ago

Angamar
Angamar

Yesterday was Thursday, Thursday...

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I typed было, it can be 'Yesterday it was Saturday'?

3 years ago

mosfet07

No, you should use the appropriate past tense form of "быть": "был" for masculine, "была" for feminine and "было" for neuter.

  • Понеде́льник (Monday) - masculine - "the day after the week" ("после недели")
  • Вто́рник (Tuesday) - masculine - "the 2nd day of the week" ("второй")
  • Среда́ (Wednesday) - feminine - "the middle of the week" ("середина")
  • Четве́рг (Thursday) - masculine - "the 4th day of the week" ("четвёртый")
  • Пя́тница (Friday) - feminine - "the 5th day of the week" ("пятый")
  • Суббо́та (Saturday) - feminine - Hebrew "Shabbat"
  • Воскресе́нье (Sunday) - neuter - "воскресе́ние"‎ (The Day of Resurrection)
3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

No sorry I didn't clarify enough. In the listening, была and было sound the same so i mistook it for IT was Saturday (neuter)

3 years ago

mosfet07

You simply can't say "Это было суббота"

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Isn't это neuter

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I read in a grammar book that быть never agrees with это in these sentences. Thanks for your help

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.