"Milk and bread, please."

Translation:Mleko i chleb, proszę.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

When do you add 'po' to 'proszę'?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

Hm, when I think about it, if I wanted to buy milk and bread in a store, I'd use "poproszę mleko i chleb". The same situation in a restaurant - "I would like a glass of wine" (poproszę kieliszek wina).

"Mleko i chleb, proszę" means (at least for me) that you're giving someone milk and bread - "here is your milk and bread".

In a nutshell, I'd go with "poproszę" in this case.

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

'Poproszę' is kind of more formal or used in particular situations but there's hardly any difference. You can say 'poproszę' epsecially when you want someone to give or pass you something (like in this sentence).

December 13, 2015

cwks-legia

poprosić is the perfective form of the verb. Since my asking is only a one time event I would use poproszę.

January 1, 2016

ericraff

What does the "o" indicate here?

December 21, 2015

bluthbanana87

Yup, that threw me off as well.

March 29, 2016

MariCowden

I agree - I still don't get the 'o'. It might be a preposition? (I'm basing that on my knowledge of other Slavic languages.)

June 16, 2016

Jellei

Well, the first meaning is "about" - but why are you talking about 'o' here, there's none, or at least not in the answer I see...

June 16, 2016

MariCowden

It did show up in the answer I saw. Honestly!

Thanks for responding. :)

June 16, 2016

Jellei

Okay, I now know what it was about, and it does make sense actually. But it is kinda rewriting the sentence from a completely different side.

So the main translation, "Mleko i chleb, proszę", treats 'please'/'proszę' as an interjection or an adverb, something used in all polite requests.

The version that you saw was "Proszę o mleko i chleb". "Proszę" here is a real verb, 1st person singular, and the meaning is "I ask/I'm asking for milk and bread." "prosić o" (+ Accusative) is the construction used as an equivalent to "ask for".

Accusative for neuter nouns and for non-animate masculine nouns is the same as their Nominative.

June 18, 2016

Jeff_der_Chef

I used "Poproszę mleko i chleb" since I knew the word starting with the capital letter must come first. (I did not see an option to use "proszę" at the end). Are there times in Polish Grammar when "Please" must come first?

P.S. switching from an English to Polish keyboard is a pain on Android haha

November 25, 2018

David385963

I use GBoard and have it configured for both English and Polish, with English being the primary/preferred. The cool thing is that it'll suggest both English and Polish words. I can also now click and hold the "L" key and will see "ł" as an option.

January 27, 2019

Nysska1

Use Swype keyboard you can have both languages in one keyboard

May 3, 2019

MariCowden

Thank you, Jellei. :)

June 18, 2016

Fred368726

Some times I hate it when the meaning is correct, but you changed the order (e.g. Milk and bread), selecting bread and milk.

May 24, 2019

Kwijlendemongool

I typed 'mleko i chleb, prosim' which it counted as fine but it also suggested 'mleko i chleb prosimy', Can someone please explain why there is a y at the end?

October 16, 2018

Jellei

"prosimy" means that "we are asking".

January 27, 2019

JuriyaSan

"mleko i chleb, proszę" has been marked wrong just now. ?! because of "m" instead of "M"?

November 29, 2018

Denise763738

Is it proper for the first word in this sentence to not be capitalized? I basically guessed, did not use the capitalized word, and got it right. There were no "other translations" given, so I'm a bit confused.

April 24, 2019

Jellei

Duolingo doesn't care for capital letters (maybe it does in the German and Klingon courses), really.

May 3, 2019

Denise763738

Would "mleko i chleb, poproszę" be correct, also. It's not listed in other possible translations.

April 25, 2019

Jellei

I think I would choose between "Mleko i chleb, proszę" and "Poproszę mleko i chleb". But your answer is on the list of accepted answers.

May 3, 2019

Closureyes

please = proszę, but what about "(you're) welcome"? what is the word for it?

May 10, 2019

DynamiteDom

Nie ma za co

June 11, 2019

Closureyes

it is more like 'not at all', but okay, now I see that proszę is both please and welcome, so thank you!

June 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.