1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Milk and bread, please."

"Milk and bread, please."

Translation:Mleko i chleb, proszę.

December 13, 2015

44 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

When do you add 'po' to 'proszę'?


PonyDesu

Hm, when I think about it, if I wanted to buy milk and bread in a store, I'd use "poproszę mleko i chleb". The same situation in a restaurant - "I would like a glass of wine" (poproszę kieliszek wina).

"Mleko i chleb, proszę" means (at least for me) that you're giving someone milk and bread - "here is your milk and bread".

In a nutshell, I'd go with "poproszę" in this case.


ellis06

Dziękuję that really helps


Jellei

I think that interpretation is possible, but really a lot less likely. Although "poproszę" may indeed be safer.


F4yY9kZj

Isn't 'poproszę' future tense? 'Poproszę o mleko i chleb' = 'I will ask for milk and bread'. Is 'poproszę' (without 'o') also an equivalent of 'proszę' (= 'please')?


alik1989

It does indeed work as a regular perfective verb that refers to future events, however, in the context of ordering something, it's just a way to say 'please'. I believe that in English you can also order something using the future tense: "I will have a glass of milk and some bread".


Gerardd88

'Poproszę' is kind of more formal or used in particular situations but there's hardly any difference. You can say 'poproszę' epsecially when you want someone to give or pass you something (like in this sentence).


cwks-legia

poprosić is the perfective form of the verb. Since my asking is only a one time event I would use poproszę.


ericraff

What does the "o" indicate here?


bluthbanana87

Yup, that threw me off as well.


MariCowden

I agree - I still don't get the 'o'. It might be a preposition? (I'm basing that on my knowledge of other Slavic languages.)


Jellei

Well, the first meaning is "about" - but why are you talking about 'o' here, there's none, or at least not in the answer I see...


MariCowden

It did show up in the answer I saw. Honestly!

Thanks for responding. :)


Jellei

Okay, I now know what it was about, and it does make sense actually. But it is kinda rewriting the sentence from a completely different side.

So the main translation, "Mleko i chleb, proszę", treats 'please'/'proszę' as an interjection or an adverb, something used in all polite requests.

The version that you saw was "Proszę o mleko i chleb". "Proszę" here is a real verb, 1st person singular, and the meaning is "I ask/I'm asking for milk and bread." "prosić o" (+ Accusative) is the construction used as an equivalent to "ask for".

Accusative for neuter nouns and for non-animate masculine nouns is the same as their Nominative.


Fred368726

Some times I hate it when the meaning is correct, but you changed the order (e.g. Milk and bread), selecting bread and milk.


Jeff_der_Chef

I used "Poproszę mleko i chleb" since I knew the word starting with the capital letter must come first. (I did not see an option to use "proszę" at the end). Are there times in Polish Grammar when "Please" must come first?

P.S. switching from an English to Polish keyboard is a pain on Android haha


David385963

I use GBoard and have it configured for both English and Polish, with English being the primary/preferred. The cool thing is that it'll suggest both English and Polish words. I can also now click and hold the "L" key and will see "ł" as an option.


Nysska1

Use Swype keyboard you can have both languages in one keyboard


Babette397877

On my android device i can easily switch to the polish keyboard by swiping in the enter key


YagoParola

It's easier on Iphone....


MariCowden

Thank you, Jellei. :)


Closureyes

please = proszę, but what about "you're welcome"? what is the word for it?


Closureyes

it is more like 'not at all', but okay, now I see that proszę is both please and you're welcome, so thank you!


Kwijlendemongool

I typed 'mleko i chleb, prosim' which it counted as fine but it also suggested 'mleko i chleb prosimy', Can someone please explain why there is a y at the end?


Jellei

"prosimy" means that "we are asking".


alisa488338

"Mleka i chleba, proszę" In this Polish people say and it doesnt depend where, at the restaurant or in the store. Exactly Ive used this variant, but your operator consideredto to be it as a mistake. What a pity! I hope in future you`ll try to set a new program, that can count two possible positive answers.


Jellei

The program can accept many possible answers.

I see the point of "Mleka i chleba, proszę" being essentially a correct sentence, but in English that would be more like "Some milk and some bread, please".


EmmaEmmusia

Poproszę mleko i chleb

Takie zdanie mi dali ale jak dalam o pomiedzy poproszę i mleko mam zlie

Dlaczego


alik1989

Ponieważ trzeba wpisywać dokładnie to co słyszysz, a nie coś innego.


EmmaEmmusia

Dziekuje teraz wiem dlaczego


felinevicious

So does the placement of the "please" matter in the order of the sentence? At the beginning - asking for the item, snd at the end - giving the item?


Jellei

Interesting question. I think that here, with "proszę" at the end, it is possible that it is giving the item, but my first interpretation would still be asking for the item.

With "Proszę mleko i chleb" or "Poproszę mleko i chleb" I'd be sure that it's asking for the item.

With "Proszę, mleko i chleb" with a clear pause between "proszę" and "mleko" I'd say it's giving the item.

I never wondered about this before :D


JuriyaSan

"mleko i chleb, proszę" has been marked wrong just now. ?! because of "m" instead of "M"?


Denise763738

Is it proper for the first word in this sentence to not be capitalized? I basically guessed, did not use the capitalized word, and got it right. There were no "other translations" given, so I'm a bit confused.


Jellei

Duolingo doesn't care for capital letters (maybe it does in the German and Klingon courses), really.


Denise763738

Would "mleko i chleb, poproszę" be correct, also. It's not listed in other possible translations.


Jellei

I think I would choose between "Mleko i chleb, proszę" and "Poproszę mleko i chleb". But your answer is on the list of accepted answers.


TomNies

Many Poles are used to the word "proszę" meaning "please". So if you are asked in Poland for milk and bread you may hand them to a person and say "proszę bardzo - o to mleko i chleb" (there you go here are your bread and milk) which is a bit idiomatic - "proszę bardzo" means really "there you go" (literally "I implore you a lot" or something along the that line).

"Poproszę" is more like "I would (like to) ask for....". The prefix "po" may signal action that is completed. E.g. "lecieć" (to fly toward somewhere) vs. "polecieć" (to fly somewhere and get there). But in this case it is more of an idiomatic. And you could say "Poproszę o mleko i chleb" (I would like milk and bread) but you may also say "Proszę niech mi Pani da mleko i chleb" (Could you please give me milk and bread, Ma'am).

Don't fret over it it is just one of everyday expressions.


Jellei

Just one note, somehow a space was accidentally added to "oto" in "oto mleko i chleb" :)


TomNies

You are 100% right "oto mleko" means "here's milk! voila!" and "o to mleko" is a broken phrase - something like "about this milk" or "concerning this milk".
Thanks! I speak Polish about twice a week in my Mom - otherwise all English - but Polish is my first language .


Jellei

Your comments definitely look as if you used Polish every day ;)

Although I'm not sure if I understood correctly: "o to mleko" looks like "about this milk" but ungrammatical, as it should be "o tym mleku" then. I guess that's what you meant by "broken phrase" but just making sure :) Maybe also we could have "O, to mleko!" (Oh, this milk!).


TomNies

You are correct. "O.. TO mleko..." is like sudden realization - "oh... THIS [particular] milk...". As I said I speak Polish couple times a week and mostly with my Mom so I do not probably follow current slang etc. Nevertheless it is my first language. I rarely read Polish anymore so my spelling may be sloppy ("o to" vs "oto") but my comprehension is not.

I am here just to help people and also because it is quite instructional - you rarely reflect on how complex Polish really is. Anybody learning it is a hero.


Jellei

Actually Alik just pointed out to me that "o to mleko" is correct in some context, e.g. "Chodzi o to mleko" = "It is about this milk", "We're talking about this milk" or something like that ;)

Yes, it is complex... since I started volunteering here, I constantly observe how many small mistakes native speakers around me make all the time. And I'm also not perfect, of course. It is a difficult language...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.