1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe es nicht dabei."

"Ich habe es nicht dabei."

Translation:I do not have it with me.

December 6, 2013

83 Comments


pomonteiro

I wrote "I don't have it at hand". Could an english native confirm if it sounds correct?

February 26, 2014

olneyce

That seems fine.

February 26, 2014

pomonteiro

thanks for the quick answer.

February 26, 2014

BearsAreBig

"I don't have it on hand" is better, I think. When something is "at hand" it means something is happening presently - and doesn't generally have anything to do with hands ie. "The decision is at hand" would mean the decision is being decided or is about to be decided.

May 28, 2014

philipr

"at hand," "on hand," and "to hand" are all pretty much equivalent, but are used by different English speakers depending where they live. "to hand" is generally British, while Americans tend to prefer "at hand" or "on hand." Some speakers say they make a distinction between them but those distinctions are mostly personal preference.

January 28, 2015

superdrago2

I am from Canada and wouldn't use "to hand" unless it were something like "hand to hand combat" but not in many other instances. I don't like the sound when someone says "I don't have it at hand". It should be "on hand", which also has restrictions. "We need to deal with the problem on hand" does not sound right. "We need to deal with the problem at hand" sounds perfect! I see the same parallels in the German language. Words are specific and paying attention to those details is what makes you fluent.

August 26, 2015

JerrodMiller

I'd say "I don't have it on hand" means you don't have it readily available, but can get it, like you can order it. While "I don't have it at hand" means it isn't right with you, but you can get it quickly, like from the other room.

January 6, 2015

Pamelan77

I'd say "to hand" but that's probably better for something you can have in your hand as well as it it being very near.

April 22, 2014

TimothyGeek

"To hand" sounds unnatural to me. Maybe it's regional.

May 27, 2014

paul.heare

I'd say to hand too

July 26, 2014

Renate79

So interesting--I've never heard "to hand." Where are you from? "On hand" to me implies physically present. "At hand" to me implies physically as well as temporally present.

August 26, 2014

peter.sand

I'd have to agree. I live in the US and I have never heard someone say to hand. Both on hand and at hand feel pretty interchangeable to me

May 21, 2015

pjdelfosse

I live in the US and use to hand and at hand pretty interchangeably, but then I read a lot of British authors when I was growing up.

February 29, 2016

Pogosticksteve

Pretty sure it's a British expression

October 21, 2014

Miranda.Metheny

Yes, that's what I wrote in fact!

April 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    it sounds weird to me, i would never say it

    February 25, 2017

Renate79

    Sounds ok, but not very typical in American English.

    August 26, 2014

howard10000

    In English, you would say 'I don't have it TO hand'

    May 17, 2014

ineslpa

    A bit confused with this one. Is "dabei" an evidence to translate it like that- "with me"? Since there is no mich, mir, ich.

    January 29, 2014

Libor

    I don't have it with...

    February 18, 2014

MyDarlin1

    I put "I don't have it with" I knew this was an incomplete sentence but adding 'with me' seemed presumptuous. In my thinking however, English speakers do say things like "Do you want to come with?" and we leave off the 'me', it is acceptable and clearly understood. Yet here, it's marked wrong.

    May 11, 2014

Renate79

    That's very mid-western!

    August 26, 2014

hylton17

    I've always thought that it was mid-western because of the German heritage in the mid-West. I certainly never heard it in the UK as a boy, and was surprised when I came to the US and did hear it, at least from mid-Westerners!

    October 8, 2014

Pogosticksteve

    Really perceptive comment. One of my favorite things about learning new languages is that I start to see how the ancestral languages of people in the different areas of the US turn into particular ways of speaking english - french on the southeast coast and northern new england, Italian in central new england, german all over the mid west and bible belt, and Spanish everywhere. There will probably be a time in the future, if there isn't already, when arabic and chinese have affected entire areas of the US with a certain kind of uniquely American accent.

    October 21, 2014

grebarr

    I was born in Ohio in a very German area but never heard the "come with" ( without the "me") until moving to eastern Nebraska. Also found it to be common in southeast Minnesota where I also lived, despite heavy Norwegian influences there.

    March 16, 2015

Osubin

    Weird, I live in the southeast and "with me" sounds perfectly common and not presumptuous. Regional differences, I suppose.

    September 18, 2015

WonkyDonky44

    I am from the north of England where we are famous for clipping words and I have never heard, nor said, "Do you want to come with" without the addition of "me"or "us".

    October 28, 2017

howard10000

    If you are a non-native English speaker please note: anyone who says 'Do you want to come with' without the 'me' at the end would be considered poorly educated. That sentence is ambiguous and confusing. It's wrong and is very poor English. Don't do it.

    May 15, 2014

bbiwn

    That is a ridiculous statement. It is colloquial but certainly not indicative of low class or education. I agree that one should not extrapolate to dropping the me in other cases outside of that expression, but I think you are just unfamiliar with what is a fairly common phrase.

    August 3, 2014

Hekeln

    Now you put it like that, then yes, friends might be arranging to go somewhere and say 'do you want to come with?' to someone with them. I've heard it a lot around London and northern England. It isn't standard English and would lose marks in an exam, though.

    August 3, 2014

howard10000

    Clearly you are poorly educated

    September 28, 2014

Pogosticksteve

    It's definitely best for a foreigner to stick to the book until they are comfortable with the language, but uneducated? It's just a way people in some areas talk. Are you going to say that everyone in Quebec is uneducated because they speak differently from the people in Paris? I think you're the uneducated one, Ma'am.

    October 21, 2014

Starbuck947

    I'm a native English speaker and somewhat overeducated, thank you very much, and I always say "I don't have it with." It is common usage. It should be marked correct.

    August 20, 2014

Renate79

    It's definitely common usage in spoken English in the American midwest and fairly common in the western US. Not so much in the northeast, though.

    Aside from regional differences, spoken language often operates under different "acceptable rules" than does written language, usually with more latitude. Although sometimes this difference can be attributed to a lower level of education, this is certainly not always true. Sometimes changes occur simply because certain phrases flow off the tongue more easily; sometimes there are complicated cultural & historical issues that give rise to different forms of the same language; sometimes certain ways of speaking are acceptable (even "correct") in certain situations while another way of speaking is required in other situations. Sociolinguistically, this is called "code-switching"--the ability to switch from one form of a language to another, given appropriate contexts.

    September 28, 2014

TimothyGeek

    Very interesting. I've never heard that in the US. Do you live in the UK?

    August 20, 2014

howard10000

    I think you are deluding yourself

    September 28, 2014

MauriceReeves

    Bull. In some areas of America, it's acceptable colloquial English to omit the 'me' at the end of the sentence, especially in those areas with a strong German influence like Central PA or the Great Plains. It is not a reflection of the education of the speaker. Further more, it's not ambiguous because you're asking if the person will COME with you. The 'me' in that sentence is implied.

    September 27, 2014

howard10000

    It would be in the uk

    September 28, 2014

bynny2015

    I agree that saying, "come with me" sounds better for normal speech. Saying, "come with" sounds very casual. If you're learning English, I recommend you say, "come with me." You can't go wrong. But, if someone asks you if you want to "come with" you'll know that the person is asking if you want to "come with them."

    September 4, 2017

spo0ked

    One meaning of dabei is 'present'. So literally, the sentence translates 'I do not have it present(ly)', meaning 'I do not have it (with me/at the moment)'

    September 3, 2015

ShadiHemid

    can i say .. Ich habe es nicht mit mir ?

    March 14, 2014

Raizzzz

    Need to know this one as well

    August 30, 2016

apsen

    how do any of the meanings for dabei = to here

    December 6, 2013

olneyce

    Why is 'nicht' placed where it is in the sentence? Could it could elsewhere? I have a very hard time sorting out where it goes a lot of the time.

    February 3, 2014

Mehcdyoll

    It's easier to understand the position of "nicht" if you read the King James Version of the Bible. Old English reminds us where the English language originated, and that English and German are in the same ancestry of languages.

    For example, in modern English we say, "I don't know it." In old English, "I know it not." In German, "Ich weiƟ es nicht" OR "Ich kenne es nicht" (depending on the context).

    "Ich habe es nicht dabei." = "I have it not at present."

    August 15, 2018

ebling1

    Does it have the same meaning if I use "bei mir" rather than "dabei"?

    October 31, 2014

CubeJello

    Jabba's through with you. He has no time for smugglers who drop their shipments at the first sign of an Imperial cruiser.

    August 25, 2016

Preischadt.

    Could anyone explain the difference between dabei and damit in this context, please?

    November 1, 2016

shifudoc

    So dabei = here???? That's really great Duolingo!

    February 12, 2014

cherrybarrie

    As an American, I would say, I don't have it on me. That's most common where I'm from. But only if it's something small that you can fit on your pocket, like a pen or a phone. Bigger things you'd say 'with me'. 'On hand' is like 'on me', but its more used in a circumstance where you need something, and your friend may ask..do you have the screwdriver on hand? or 'at hand' or 'handy'.. like, ready for use.

    November 16, 2016

royalt213

    So...where is the adverb?

    July 15, 2017

MauriceReeves

    Dabei is the adverb here. Adverbs always work a little differently in each language, but essentially, "dabei" means "with me," or "at this time." Therefore it is an adverb. You can find more details here: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/9073/usage-of-dabei-and-wobei

    July 15, 2017

royalt213

    Oof, this seems like it could be hard to disentangle from the dative case.

    July 15, 2017

Artist-Engineer

    How about "Es habe ich nicht dabei?"

    August 1, 2017

mizinamo

    Sounds odd to me. I'd even say wrong.

    Putting es (when it's an object) into the first position of a sentence generally sounds wrong.

    August 1, 2017

niranjantdesai

    The hover hint also shows but as a meaning. Where should dabei be placed in a sentence for the above meaning to hold?

    June 29, 2014

Hekeln

    I put 'I don't have it at the same time'. Duolingo said it is correct. I was thinking along the lines of, say, getting a drink ready to eat after eating, for example. Is this an alternative meaning of this sentence?

    July 23, 2014

ColinIR

    What about 'I don't have it at the time?

    August 4, 2014

KevRob

    I don't have it at hand...

    August 15, 2014

mumu.universe

    Is "I haven't it at the same time" correct too? Duolingo didn't accept it for me.

    October 5, 2014

professorjd

    Shouldn't "Ich habe es nicht dabei" translate as "I do not have it with it"?

    December 23, 2014

vesb12

    I saw someone posting similar below... but would "ich habe es nicht mit" also be acceptable?

    November 24, 2015

Divum1

    Why does duolingo drop the skills so much? It gets me really frustrated!

    April 10, 2016

XoooOverdose

    I don't have it right now isn't an acceptable answer?

    June 3, 2016

Strobro3

    It's too late for that Solo.

    August 8, 2016

Clark.Adrian

    Could the word order for 'nicht' and 'dabei' be swapped in this situation without changing the meaning?

    August 13, 2016

Lafayette94th

    Han Solo in the first movie!

    May 7, 2017

Daedalus87m

    It said "I don't have it with me" is wrong.... Should be "I do not have it with me"... -.-

    May 22, 2017

SayantanAdhikari

    da = there, bei = by

    I dont have it by there showing wrong. Why?

    August 2, 2017

mizinamo

    You can't just split up dabei into da + bei.

    Into bei das would make a bit more sense, but would still only be half of the story, because...

    Prepositions don't map 1:1 between languages, so you can't say that German bei means exactly the same thing as English "by" in all cases.

    And dabei in this sentence (as part of the expression etwas dabeihaben) carries an idiomatic sense.

    A bit like "looking up a word in a dictionary" does not mean that "look" "up" (i.e. move your eyes to focus on a high position).

    And finally, "I dont have it by there" doesn't make sense to me in English. What does it mean to have something by a place?

    August 2, 2017

drdodds4

    Could one say ""Ich habe es nicht damit" or ""Ich habe es nicht mit mir"? I am still strugglijg with the difference between "damit" and "dabei" generally..

    September 3, 2017

mizinamo

    Ich habe es nicht damit - no.

    Ich habe es nicht mit mir - hm, maybe. Not sure. Ich habe es nicht bei mir. definitely sounds better to me.

    Things that you brought along you would have bei dir rather than mit dir -- someone might come to the cinema mit dir, though.

    September 3, 2017

drdodds4

    Thank you again! Got it - this is the idiomatic aspect that any language has (like the huge discussion of "with" versus "with me" and "at hand" versus "on hand" above). I guess I will just have to hang around with some very patient German speakers!

    September 3, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

    In UK English it is almost always to hand = available = with me = handy.

    December 23, 2017

Cecko992

    I wrote I don't have it with me. Thats correct.

    March 8, 2019

DRAVE1

    Ich habe es dabei nichts Is it wrong?

    October 7, 2019

mizinamo

    Ich habe es dabei nichts Is it wrong?

    "I have it with me nothing". Yes, wrong.

    October 8, 2019

Ken.G.Smith

    I hate these ever changing meanings. In this case it appears to mean "with me".
    However, "dabei wobei dabei" would translate to "while being there"
    and if I switch it around to "wobei dabei wobei" it translates to "where thereby".

    November 7, 2019

SaptarshiM11

    Why can't we write: "I don't have it, it's not with me"?

    October 22, 2016

SayantanAdhikari

    Whats wrong with "I dont have it by there"? Da = There, Bei = by

    August 8, 2017

mizinamo

    You already asked this six days ago. You can't split up dabei like that.

    August 8, 2017

SayantanAdhikari

    Oops sorry.. I missed your last reply. Anyways thanks for clarification

    August 8, 2017

howard10000

    Dabei is 'with' in this sentence

    April 9, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.