1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę dziewczynki."

"Nie widzę dziewczynki."

Translation:I do not see the girl.

December 13, 2015

34 Comments


SolomonPierce

Just to confirm the rule here... The object takes the genitive in a negative sentence? Otherwise (without the nie) it would be "widzę dziewczynę"? Also I thought the genitive ending was dziewczyny? These cases will the be the death of me. Had no issues with Latin / German, but this is nuts! Thanks for any enlightenment!


Viersch
  • Singular = Widzę dziewczynę. (acc)
  • Singular negative = Nie widzę dziewczyny. (gen)
  • Plural = Widzę dziewczyny. (acc)
  • Plural negative = Nie widzę dziewczyn. (gen)

Hope this helps :)


SolomonPierce

Great, that's what I thought. So dziewczynki is just interchangeable with dziewczyny? Is it a diminutive?


Inquiss

Dziewczyna - a girl; Dziewczynka - a small girl

Yes, it is indeed a diminutive.

In the plural: dziewczyny - girls; dziewczynki - small girls

A lot of Polish diminutives get that 'k' interjection, you will experience that later on :)


bemzsolt

So do I get it right, "dziewczynki" can be used in 2 cases: - "small girls" and - non-diminutive genitive singular form of "girl"? :)


Inquiss

You are right. "Two girls" - "Dwie dziewczynki". It is both singular genetive and nominative plural form of the word "dziewczynka", which is a diminutive form of "dziewczyna".


PacoMenaSo

Dziękuję bardzo.


jorgeOver9000

this is just getting ridiculous xDD


DinoRaptor76

I am so confused, it seems like this lesson, what I previously thought to be plural, (dwiewczynki, kobiety, zupy) is no longer plural! Did I misunderstand previously?


HelenaLewa

Sov, why is the right answer for this sentence "a girl" instead of "girls"?


Jellei

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. When a verb that takes Accusative is negated, it changes to Genitive.

The Genitive of singular "dziewczynka" is "dziewczynki". The Genitive of plural "dziewczynki" would be "dziewczynek".


Layla_the_Wailer

That hurts my brain but thank you! One day I'll get my head around this, just got to keep trying


Marge180616

Why is "I don't see a girl" wrong?


Jellei

It should have worked, it's accepted.


Phil125025

"I don't see a girl" didn't work for me either


najwspanialszy

Be honest with me...if i don't fully understand what you're all talking about when you refer to different forms and cases ie non-diminutive genitive etc..Will i Still learn the language eventually like a child?


Jellei

A child doesn't understand things like diminutive or Genitive. You're learning very differently, and well, of course it's more difficult.


PawelPio

Napisałem odpowiednio i nici


mat420942

I put i can not see the girl!, still should of been right in theory


Jellei

Actually... it is accepted right now, so Duo should have accepted it, but it's wrong, it shouldn't be accepted. "cannot" makes sense here, "can not" does not. Removed.


Phil980133

Cannot and can not, are entirely interchangeable in English. If one is correct so is the other.


Jellei

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/cannot-or-can-not/

I don't have reason to not trust Grammarly, and it claims that it's not like that.


Ales727070

Thanks for these discussions. I put "I cannot see the girls." which was not accepted. I thought the problem was in "cannot", and it took me a while to find out the problem was in "girls".


Sarayaaaa

I thought dziewczynki was plural? Why was i don't see the girls marked wrong?


alik1989

It's also genitive singular. Genitive plural would have been dziewczynek, which is mandatory because of the negation.


Chris280569

All of these posts were helpful. Thanks for the stream of answers.


Rebekah417138

According to dictionaries "dziewczynki" is girl (singular) NOT girls (plural). I should not have been told I had a "typo"!


alik1989

What exactly did you write?

'Dziewczynki' can be either singular genitive or plural nominative/accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Declension


Rebekah417138

Thank you. If I remember correctly I wrote "I do not see the girls." It was marked correct but with a typo - it said "girl" in the singular, so I checked it to make sure.


alik1989

Plural (girls) would have been:

"Nie widzę dziewczynek."

Since the verb is negated, the direct object must take the genitive case.


Rebekah417138

Thank you. I have much to learn - I was not brought up with the language. :)


David20107

"I do not see this girl" needs to be accepted


Jellei

There's no demonstrative pronoun ("tej") in Polish, so "this girl" is a bit too much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.