"Nie widzę dziewczynki."

Translation:I do not see the girl.

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


SolomonPierce

Just to confirm the rule here... The object takes the genitive in a negative sentence? Otherwise (without the nie) it would be "widzę dziewczynę"? Also I thought the genitive ending was dziewczyny? These cases will the be the death of me. Had no issues with Latin / German, but this is nuts! Thanks for any enlightenment!

December 13, 2015

Viersch
  • Singular = Widzę dziewczynę. (acc)
  • Singular negative = Nie widzę dziewczyny. (gen)
  • Plural = Widzę dziewczyny. (acc)
  • Plural negative = Nie widzę dziewczyn. (gen)

Hope this helps :)

December 13, 2015

SolomonPierce

Great, that's what I thought. So dziewczynki is just interchangeable with dziewczyny? Is it a diminutive?

December 13, 2015

Inquiss

Dziewczyna - a girl; Dziewczynka - a small girl

Yes, it is indeed a diminutive.

In the plural: dziewczyny - girls; dziewczynki - small girls

A lot of Polish diminutives get that 'k' interjection, you will experience that later on :)

December 13, 2015

bemzsolt

So do I get it right, "dziewczynki" can be used in 2 cases: - "small girls" and - non-diminutive genitive singular form of "girl"? :)

January 1, 2016

Inquiss

You are right. "Two girls" - "Dwie dziewczynki". It is both singular genetive and nominative plural form of the word "dziewczynka", which is a diminutive form of "dziewczyna".

January 2, 2016

GIJoeski

I tell ya I get a little confused with these nouns having i and y endings and them not being plural. Lol

June 3, 2017

DinoRaptor76

I am so confused, it seems like this lesson, what I previously thought to be plural, (dwiewczynki, kobiety, zupy) is no longer plural! Did I misunderstand previously?

November 1, 2018

HelenaLewa

Sov, why is the right answer for this sentence "a girl" instead of "girls"?

October 11, 2016

Jellei

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. When a verb that takes Accusative is negated, it changes to Genitive.

The Genitive of singular "dziewczynka" is "dziewczynki". The Genitive of plural "dziewczynki" would be "dziewczynek".

October 12, 2016

PawelPio

Napisałem odpowiednio i nici

March 10, 2017

Marge180616

Why is "I don't see a girl" wrong?

June 23, 2017

Jellei

It should have worked, it's accepted.

June 23, 2017

Phil125025

"I don't see a girl" didn't work for me either

September 25, 2017

mat420942

I put i can not see the girl!, still should of been right in theory

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Actually... it is accepted right now, so Duo should have accepted it, but it's wrong, it shouldn't be accepted. "cannot" makes sense here, "can not" does not. Removed.

October 18, 2017

Ales727070

Thanks for these discussions. I put "I cannot see the girls." which was not accepted. I thought the problem was in "cannot", and it took me a while to find out the problem was in "girls".

April 12, 2019

najwspanialszy

Be honest with me...if i don't fully understand what you're all talking about when you refer to different forms and cases ie non-diminutive genitive etc..Will i Still learn the language eventually like a child?

February 24, 2019

Jellei

A child doesn't understand things like diminutive or Genitive. You're learning very differently, and well, of course it's more difficult.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.