"Ona kim olduğumuzu söylemek istiyor muyuz?"

Translation:Do we want to tell him who we are?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Alex512206
Alex512206

So -dIk is a way to end a quoted question within a statement? Like:

What is he doing? - 'Ne yapıyor?'

I do not know 'what he is doing.' - 'Ne yapıyorduğunu' bilmiyorum.

Or

Why are you crying? - 'Neden ağlayorsun?'

I cannot tell you 'why I am crying' - Sana 'neden ağlayorduğumu' söyleyemem.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but you cannot combine tenses with -dik. If you really want to emphasize the tense, you can add olmak (that's less common). It is different for future tense though.

  • I do not know 'what he is doing.' - Ne yaptığını bilmiyorum. or Ne yapıyor olduğunu bilmiyorum
  • I cannot tell you 'why I am crying' - Sana neden ağladığımı söyleyemem. or Sana neden ağlıyor olduğumu söyleyemem
  • I cannot tell you why I cried - Sana neden ağladığımı söyleyemem or Sana neden ağlamış olduğumu söylemem
  • I cannot tell you why I will cry - Sana neden ağlayacağımı söyleyemem or Sana neden ağlayacak olduğumu söylemem
2 years ago

Alex512206
Alex512206

Is the olmak always optional? There was a sentence in the narrative tense activity that said "Onu dün kim ziyaret etmiş bilmiyorum." without any olmak. Can etmiş alone be the same as ettığı?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, especially in daily speech we sometimes say "ne yapıyor bilmiyorum", "sana neden ağlıyorum söyleyemem (that one sounds bad as it sounds like you cry to him/her)" etc for the above sentences. But I need to discuss with others how grammatically correct these are.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

How would you say "Who do we want to tell him we are" (which is what I mistakenly thought this was)?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Biz ona kim olduğumuzu söylemek istiyoruz?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.