"When is your birthday?"

Translation:Kiedy masz urodziny?

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


flootzavut

Is birthday treated as a plural in Polish? Or am I misreading this (entirely possible).

December 13, 2015

alex_tv80

It is similar to Russian "именины" (name-day). "Вчера были мои именины"

December 18, 2015

flootzavut

Ahhh right! Thanks!

December 18, 2015

Viersch

Yes.

December 13, 2015

flootzavut

Right, thanks! That really confused me at first 8-o :D

December 13, 2015

tschenone

Why is "Kiedy sa wasze urodziny" an acceptable translation? Wouldn't that be, "When are your birthdays"?

January 28, 2016

flootzavut

Birthday is plural in Polish. Languages have different ways of dealing with these things, like how something that is a mass noun in one language may not be in another.

(Also, don't forget it's są, rather than sa.)

January 28, 2016

JulieBaird1

Why does When is your birthday? use both mieć and być? Kiedy masz urodziny?, Kiedy są twoje urodziny? Other languages that I know use one or the other but not both.

August 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, in Polish both are possible. I think the first one is more common, though.

August 7, 2017

LaurelLove1

It says the correct answer is "kiedy masz urodziny" but "masz" is not in the list of words....

June 22, 2018

Jellei

The algorithm gives you one of the starred answers as the correct one, but clearly it's not necessarily the answer for which it gives words for...

The starred answers here are "Kiedy są twoje urodziny?" and "Kiedy masz urodziny?".

June 25, 2018

margotgm

why wasn't 'masz' provided as a choice?

November 11, 2018

Jeanne257859

masz is not given

July 15, 2018

Jellei

"Kiedy masz urodziny?" is one of the two starred answers, the other one is the more literal "Kiedy są twoje urodziny?". One of them surely could've been created.

You may see this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965 and upload a screenshot if possible. Because I do agree that there is some problem.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.