1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "When is your birthday?"

"When is your birthday?"

Translation:Kiedy masz urodziny?

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


flootzavut

Is birthday treated as a plural in Polish? Or am I misreading this (entirely possible).


alex_tv80

It is similar to Russian "именины" (name-day). "Вчера были мои именины"


flootzavut

Right, thanks! That really confused me at first 8-o :D


tschenone

Why is "Kiedy sa wasze urodziny" an acceptable translation? Wouldn't that be, "When are your birthdays"?


flootzavut

Birthday is plural in Polish. Languages have different ways of dealing with these things, like how something that is a mass noun in one language may not be in another.

(Also, don't forget it's są, rather than sa.)


sharinglanguage

That may have been changed now. For me "Kiedy są Twoje urodziny" is the only translation I can make in the exercise. Which seems to make sense.


JulieBaird1

Why does When is your birthday? use both mieć and być? Kiedy masz urodziny?, Kiedy są twoje urodziny? Other languages that I know use one or the other but not both.


Jellei

Well, in Polish both are possible. I think the first one is more common, though.


LaurelLove1

It says the correct answer is "kiedy masz urodziny" but "masz" is not in the list of words....


Jellei

The algorithm gives you one of the starred answers as the correct one, but clearly it's not necessarily the answer for which it gives words for...

The starred answers here are "Kiedy są twoje urodziny?" and "Kiedy masz urodziny?".


margotgm

why wasn't 'masz' provided as a choice?


FredFukada

Kiedy urudziłeś


Jellei

"Kiedy urodziłeś?" would mean "When did you give birth?". And as -eś ending is for men, it would be a very rare thing to ask, as men rather rarely give birth ;)


FredFukada

hahaha, great! Thanks for the explaination ;-) So "When were you born?" would rather be Kiedy urodziłeś/-aś się?, I guess.


Jellei

Right, although 'się' shouldn't be at the end of the sentence, so rather "Kiedy się urodziłeś/-aś?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.