"Konene elsker skilpaddene."

Translation:The wives love the turtles.

December 13, 2015

24 Comments


drinkablegib

Teenage mutant ninja turtles?

February 9, 2016

VolenVelko

"The Turtles" was the name of an old band which had a very successful love song, so it might be a reference to that

August 8, 2016

MJobbins

Is the audio bad or is 'Konene' meant to sound so similar to 'Kona"

December 31, 2016

Pokepep

Please take this one down. It reminded me of when my wife was cheating on me with a turtle.

April 29, 2018

ScoutDawson

That is the weirdest sentence I've had to translate on this website hahaha.

February 2, 2016

DontForgetPie

they get weirder :P

December 20, 2016

GaryCowart

So, off to the pet store for Valentine's Day.

February 11, 2017

IbnSyena

When to use skilpadda and when skilpaddene?

February 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

skilpadd[a/en] = the turtle (definite singular)
skilpaddene = turtles (indefinite plural.

October 13, 2017

Thomas374130

'Skilpaddene' is a DEFINITE plural while 'Skilpadder' is the indefinite plural.

November 3, 2017

ValentinSe14370

Sorry! I did not hear konene but only kone.

February 3, 2019

AlanMonteros

I only hear Kona,cant make out the ne at the end

February 25, 2019

blackbear4110

Isn't "Kona elsker skilpaddene" also a correct answer?

April 1, 2017

Thomas374130

'Kona' means 'the wife' while the sentence is about 'the wives' (=konene) so it's plural.

November 3, 2017

GreyEyed01

are you okay duolingo?

February 18, 2018

mprdo

English rock band from the mid/late 1960s. 12May18

May 12, 2018

CaptainRubiks

It said that I was wrong because I forgot to put a period.

December 12, 2018

SnfrH.Morthens

Ok but koner also just means women, not only wives.

December 24, 2018

StellarHowl

So they eat it.

January 11, 2019

StellarHowl

They eat it and they love it.

January 11, 2019

jeffreyolson01

De er "so happy together."

January 29, 2019

jeffreyolson01

De er "So Happy Together."

January 29, 2019

Bruce640318

Audio is bad here. Duolingo should make a little more effort to make kona and konene sound different...

March 17, 2019

Scitrouille

As we have the word "kone" is every single lesson I'm wondering.. is it use only for the "wife" meaning ? Or may it be a synonym for "kvinne" ?

March 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.