1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Konene elsker skilpaddene."

"Konene elsker skilpaddene."

Translation:The wives love the turtles.

December 13, 2015

27 Comments


drinkablegib

Teenage mutant ninja turtles?


MJobbins

Is the audio bad or is 'Konene' meant to sound so similar to 'Kona"


Pokepep

Please take this one down. It reminded me of when my wife was cheating on me with a turtle.


VolenVelko

"The Turtles" was the name of an old band which had a very successful love song, so it might be a reference to that


ValentinSe14370

Sorry! I did not hear konene but only kone.


AlanMonteros

I only hear Kona,cant make out the ne at the end


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Audio is bad here. Duolingo should make a little more effort to make kona and konene sound different...


ScoutDawson

That is the weirdest sentence I've had to translate on this website hahaha.


DontForgetPie

they get weirder :P


IbnSyena

When to use skilpadda and when skilpaddene?


Deliciae

skilpadd[a/en] = the turtle (definite singular)
skilpaddene = turtles (indefinite plural.


[deactivated user]

    'Skilpaddene' is a DEFINITE plural while 'Skilpadder' is the indefinite plural.


jeffreyolson01

    De er "So Happy Together."


Caroline-G.

    I love that song! You have made my day! :D


blackbear4110

    Isn't "Kona elsker skilpaddene" also a correct answer?


    [deactivated user]

      'Kona' means 'the wife' while the sentence is about 'the wives' (=konene) so it's plural.


GreyEyed01

      are you okay duolingo?


mprdo

      English rock band from the mid/late 1960s. 12May18


CaptainRubiks

      It said that I was wrong because I forgot to put a period.


SnfrH.Morthens

      Ok but koner also just means women, not only wives.


StellarHowl

      They eat it and they love it.


jeffreyolson01

      De er "so happy together."


Scitrouille

      As we have the word "kone" is every single lesson I'm wondering.. is it use only for the "wife" meaning ? Or may it be a synonym for "kvinne" ?


Caroline-G.

      "wiveS" More than one wife? How many husbands?


NiklasDetKung

      The husbands were cheating on their wives with the chickens so they decided to take revenge by cheating on them with the turtles

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.