1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Там нет дома."

"Там нет дома."

Translation:There is no house there.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


styaan

Why is "There is no home there." not a correct translation here?

December 13, 2015

problemslike

Home doesn't usually refer to the building itself (unless you're a realtor), so it doesn't make as much sense in this particular context.

February 11, 2016

hypershock

should probably still be accepted though

February 29, 2016

geneven

Here in California it is quite common to say "300 homes burned to the ground" during fire season.

July 3, 2018

serbioski

Why "there is no house" no accepted?

April 10, 2016

Lingwat

Because там is referring to a specific place. Where is there no house? Там. There. There is no house there.

"There is" can be confusing when translating. If you say "There is the house", you're using "there" to point out a location. «дом там». If you say "There is a house", you're simply stating the existence of a house but not where it is. «есть дом». In this case "there is" works as a phrase meaning "there exists", so the word "there" is no longer applying to a specific location, just general existence. That's just how English works.

April 27, 2018

Steve448292

I turned into the street, I drove down and came to the fifth block of land and there is no house. (can the word "there" be understood at the end? of course! Is it always used? Definitely NOT. So, the sentence stands alone without "there" at the end - that's just how english works!!!

May 30, 2019

JanetGidle

..and there WAS no house. Sure can do. But this is a translation, so it was obvious, since there was not much info, там нет дома, that they wanted the location, там, in the answer. There is no house doesnt say where there is no house. In your example, you preceeded to tell us 1st what block of land you drove to. Their's told us simply that there was no house THERE. Thats how translations work. ie: There is no money!!! Where? I went to my account but there was no money there!

August 11, 2019

Steve448292

Over and over on this site, people make their own little scenarios to fit their take on a set of words to be translated. Here, I have tried to show that it COULD fit WITHOUT that second "there". Why? Because while telling the story, the listener is placed INTO the story and swept back in time. So WAS works but IS will also work. But that got us both nowhere, you have your take and I will have mine. "That's how making up one's own little scenario works". That is how my english has worked for thepast 67 years. The second there is not always needed! You have stressed the need for WAS - I disagree siting my answer, but this "was" not about the word "was" it was about the need for the second "THERE". And I stick to my point. It is understood, it is NOT NEEDED. And to you example.... can I have an ice cream? The question Then the answer NO, there is no money. Once again, you had your take, I have mine. There "was" not necessary. {sorry ........ just woke up, have had a migrane for two days and come here to see this}

August 11, 2019

EVG042

Произношение у робота просто ужас! Там нет дОма

October 14, 2018

mat_s___

How is "There is no house over there" wrong?

September 10, 2018

molukk

I listened to this sentence several times and still hear only е in нет.

February 7, 2017

Nic.182

In another course I read that you don't use "there" twice in English in the same sentence. Can someone explain?

May 19, 2016

geneven

A famous statement by Gertrude Stein about Oakland, "There is no there there."

July 3, 2018

NicolasBou855167

It's not ideal, but there's little other way to say it with this meaning. Do bear in mind that "There is" at the beginning does not refer to location the way the ending "there" does.

July 28, 2017

BenYoung84

That only applies when a word is used with the same meaning both times. "there is" and "there" have different meanings.

August 15, 2019

hp.newton

There is no house over there - should be accepted

April 19, 2019

TracksuitNovice

As a no Native English speaker I'm more confused about the double use of "there" than the Russian translation.

April 28, 2019

JanetGidle

There is = есть There = там, a lication Two different meanings.

August 8, 2019

JanetGidle

There ( location), there is no house .

August 8, 2019

Steve448292

Sometimes it is needed, other times it is not. You will find some on here with English as their second language who "think" they have the ultimate answer. It all comes down to context. And in many if Duo's phrases, there is NO context and know it alls will make their own context and expect all others here to agree with their narrow view

August 13, 2019

JanetGidle

Why when played fast is the accent in the a on домА, and slow on the o on дОма ?

August 13, 2019

CurtisProv

How are we supposed to tell the difference between "Том нет дома." (Tom's not home.) and "Там нет дома." (There's no house there.)?

October 4, 2019

BenYoung84

You should be able to tell the vowel sounds apart (and those sounds should be basically the same as in English).

October 5, 2019

CurtisProv

Actually, the word "там" sounds more like "Tom" and "Том" should sound more like "tome." I should have expounded more on my complaint - which is: There is no context in these one-sentence examples. The program is rife with examples using "Tim" and "Tom" - and the speaker doesn't enunciate well. I understand that we are supposed to be training our "ear" to pick up on the subtle nuances in pronunciation, but in this particular example I think either response should have been acceptable.

October 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.