1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Там нет дома."

"Там нет дома."

Translation:There is no house there.

December 13, 2015

36 Comments


styaan

Why is "There is no home there." not a correct translation here?


problemslike

Home doesn't usually refer to the building itself (unless you're a realtor), so it doesn't make as much sense in this particular context.


hypershock

should probably still be accepted though


geneven

Here in California it is quite common to say "300 homes burned to the ground" during fire season.


EVG042

Произношение у робота просто ужас! Там нет дОма


JanetGidle

Why when played fast is the accent in the a on домА, and slow on the o on дОма ?


JohanSerre

I think the accent is always on the 'o': до́ма.


serbioski

Why "there is no house" no accepted?


Lingwat

Because там is referring to a specific place. Where is there no house? Там. There. There is no house there.

"There is" can be confusing when translating. If you say "There is the house", you're using "there" to point out a location. «дом там». If you say "There is a house", you're simply stating the existence of a house but not where it is. «есть дом». In this case "there is" works as a phrase meaning "there exists", so the word "there" is no longer applying to a specific location, just general existence. That's just how English works.


Steve448292

I turned into the street, I drove down and came to the fifth block of land and there is no house. (can the word "there" be understood at the end? of course! Is it always used? Definitely NOT. So, the sentence stands alone without "there" at the end - that's just how english works!!!


JanetGidle

..and there WAS no house. Sure can do. But this is a translation, so it was obvious, since there was not much info, там нет дома, that they wanted the location, там, in the answer. There is no house doesnt say where there is no house. In your example, you preceeded to tell us 1st what block of land you drove to. Their's told us simply that there was no house THERE. Thats how translations work. ie: There is no money!!! Where? I went to my account but there was no money there!


Steve448292

Over and over on this site, people make their own little scenarios to fit their take on a set of words to be translated. Here, I have tried to show that it COULD fit WITHOUT that second "there". Why? Because while telling the story, the listener is placed INTO the story and swept back in time. So WAS works but IS will also work. But that got us both nowhere, you have your take and I will have mine. "That's how making up one's own little scenario works". That is how my english has worked for thepast 67 years. The second there is not always needed! You have stressed the need for WAS - I disagree siting my answer, but this "was" not about the word "was" it was about the need for the second "THERE". And I stick to my point. It is understood, it is NOT NEEDED. And to you example.... can I have an ice cream? The question Then the answer NO, there is no money. Once again, you had your take, I have mine. There "was" not necessary. {sorry ........ just woke up, have had a migrane for two days and come here to see this}


mat_s___

How is "There is no house over there" wrong?


molukk

I listened to this sentence several times and still hear only е in нет.


CurtisProv

How are we supposed to tell the difference between "Том нет дома." (Tom's not home.) and "Там нет дома." (There's no house there.)?


BenYoung84

You should be able to tell the vowel sounds apart (and those sounds should be basically the same as in English).


CurtisProv

Actually, the word "там" sounds more like "Tom" and "Том" should sound more like "tome." I should have expounded more on my complaint - which is: There is no context in these one-sentence examples. The program is rife with examples using "Tim" and "Tom" - and the speaker doesn't enunciate well. I understand that we are supposed to be training our "ear" to pick up on the subtle nuances in pronunciation, but in this particular example I think either response should have been acceptable.


JanetGidle

Tam has an ah sound. Tom should have an aw sound.


Nic.182

In another course I read that you don't use "there" twice in English in the same sentence. Can someone explain?


geneven

A famous statement by Gertrude Stein about Oakland, "There is no there there."


NicolasBou855167

It's not ideal, but there's little other way to say it with this meaning. Do bear in mind that "There is" at the beginning does not refer to location the way the ending "there" does.


BenYoung84

That only applies when a word is used with the same meaning both times. "there is" and "there" have different meanings.


hp.newton

There is no house over there - should be accepted


TracksuitNovice

As a no Native English speaker I'm more confused about the double use of "there" than the Russian translation.


JanetGidle

There is = есть There = там, a lication Two different meanings.


JanetGidle

There ( location), there is no house .


Steve448292

Sometimes it is needed, other times it is not. You will find some on here with English as their second language who "think" they have the ultimate answer. It all comes down to context. And in many if Duo's phrases, there is NO context and know it alls will make their own context and expect all others here to agree with their narrow view


Joseph_Pate

If you think that's confusing, try getting your mind around the expression "There's no there there."


BenYoung84

I hate that expression so much. It's the scourge of our time.


egyHX2SL

This may be correct Russian but we English wouldn't normally use repetition of the word 'there' in a sentence. It is unwieldy. ' There is no house' would do .


JanetGidle

We Americans say it a lot. There is expressing existence There expresses location. Not redundant. Why didn't you visit your old friend? Because there's no house there.


BenYoung84

That principle usually works but not here since "there is" has a meaning that is now about existence and no longer "there".


egyHX2SL

In English we might say" There is no house at / in... that place / site which would clearly express existence and position . I use at & in , place & site as they are interchangeable. Duolingo doesn't always accept similes either even when correct .


JanetGidle

Not sure of what you mean.. Are you saying this isnt proper english? I said there is is about existence and agree the house is no longer there.


egyHX2SL

The first part of my comment refers to the translation. No it isn't 100% correct. Repetition of the same word is deemed less than satisfactory so I gave 2 slightly longer versions" There is no house (at or in) that place or site.I could have used position or another simile. I have previously commented on being marked incorrect when I have used a word which means the same...like mother, for mama or mum, mummy or mammy which are perfectly good and correct alternatives used in England but which the algorithm didn't recognise. I'll be honest I do have an issue with Americanisms being accepted whilst correct grammatical and common usage has been marked wrong. We English have had the language for a long time even though many of my people don't speak it correctly.....I am a sweet old fashioned thing, who was taught Grammar and have been speaking English for over 72 years and writing in it for a slightly shorter length of time. Don't get me started on collective nouns used with wrong tense! In short "Avoid repetition of any word in an English sentence as it can be confusing." Although there are exceptions to every rule. I shall say no more on this.


JanetGidle

Thank you, I really appreciate and understand your view!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.