"Там нет дома."

Translation:There is no house there.

3 years ago

14 Comments


serbioski
serbioski

Why "there is no house" no accepted?

2 years ago

Lingwat

Because там is referring to a specific place. Where is there no house? Там. There. There is no house there.

"There is" can be confusing when translating. If you say "There is the house", you're using "there" to point out a location. «дом там». If you say "There is a house", you're simply stating the existence of a house but not where it is. «есть дом». In this case "there is" works as a phrase meaning "there exists", so the word "there" is no longer applying to a specific location, just general existence. That's just how English works.

7 months ago

styaan

Why is "There is no home there." not a correct translation here?

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Home doesn't usually refer to the building itself (unless you're a realtor), so it doesn't make as much sense in this particular context.

2 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

should probably still be accepted though

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Here in California it is quite common to say "300 homes burned to the ground" during fire season.

5 months ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

Still it doesn't mean you can freely replace the two words. You can say "two pets are missing" instead of "two cats are missing" - but you cannot translate them the same way.

3 months ago

molukk
molukk

I listened to this sentence several times and still hear only е in нет.

1 year ago

mat_s___
mat_s___

How is "There is no house over there" wrong?

3 months ago

Nic.182

In another course I read that you don't use "there" twice in English in the same sentence. Can someone explain?

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

A famous statement by Gertrude Stein about Oakland, "There is no there there."

5 months ago

NicolasBou855167

It's not ideal, but there's little other way to say it with this meaning. Do bear in mind that "There is" at the beginning does not refer to location the way the ending "there" does.

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

No one says "there" twice but it must be translated incorrectly in this program.

7 hours ago

EVG042
EVG042

Произношение у робота просто ужас! Там нет дОма

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.