1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen skriver på permene med …

"Noen skriver permene med en blyant."

Translation:Someone is writing on the binders with a pencil.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


MarkBennett6

I've just looked up: "bly" means the metal "lead" (as in a lead pencil) related to German "Blei". Hope this will make "blyant" easier to remember.


reinardssaulitis

Can anyone explain to me, Non Ntive English speaker, what are binders?


alek_d
Mod

A cover for holding magazines or loose sheets of paper together.


reinardssaulitis

I think I understand it now :)


Ingebj

Special words for binder in Norwegian would include ringperm (usual) and brevordner (not very frequent).


Jonathan606349

Do binders feature so prominently in Norwegian life?


Deliciae

It's the fuel on which our bureaucracy runs.


Carroll-Alex

Google Images can do a better job than any of us can do describing it.


Schnookums1

Me during my high school years


Gary_Kotka

'Covers' also cover the meaning of book covers (ha!). What might 'book covers' be in Norwegian?


Deliciae

It's still "permer". You could splurge for "bokpermer" if you'd like, but the short version will do.


Gary_Kotka

Ok, I think your answer covered that one (ha!). Thx. Will try splurging. I hate being ambiguous.


Deliciae

Oh, I love it! ...or do I?


agnordby

Book cover could also be called "omslag".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.