"Noen skriver permene med en blyant."

Translation:Someone is writing on the binders with a pencil.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


MarkBennett6

I've just looked up: "bly" means the metal "lead" (as in a lead pencil) related to German "Blei". Hope this will make "blyant" easier to remember.

April 27, 2017

SpeckMaste

Bljat

January 28, 2019

reinardssaulitis

Can anyone explain to me, Non Ntive English speaker, what are binders?

December 13, 2015

alek_d
Mod

A cover for holding magazines or loose sheets of paper together.

December 13, 2015

reinardssaulitis

I think I understand it now :)

December 13, 2015

Ingebj

Special words for binder in Norwegian would include ringperm (usual) and brevordner (not very frequent).

December 13, 2015

Jonathan606349

Do binders feature so prominently in Norwegian life?

March 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's the fuel on which our bureaucracy runs.

January 23, 2018

Carroll-Alex

Google Images can do a better job than any of us can do describing it.

September 6, 2018

Schnookums1

Me during my high school years

December 10, 2016

Gary_Kotka

'Covers' also cover the meaning of book covers (ha!). What might 'book covers' be in Norwegian?

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's still "permer". You could splurge for "bokpermer" if you'd like, but the short version will do.

April 19, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Ok, I think your answer covered that one (ha!). Thx. Will try splurging. I hate being ambiguous.

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Oh, I love it! ...or do I?

January 23, 2018

Bruce849785

How can you write on binders with a pencil when binders are paper clips???

October 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.