"Twoja żona myślała, że lubisz piwo."

Translation:Your wife thought that you like beer.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting that English (mine, anyway) prefers to write this with two past tenses.

February 3, 2017

Mark958555

That's the sequence of tenses in standard English -- after a verb in the past, the verbs in a "that" clause are shifted one step into the past. (e.g. present to past, past to past perfect). The "official" sentence is technically incorrect, but admittedly in wide use, so will be (if not already is) an acceptable variant.

February 26, 2017

HerrEktor

I nie pomyliła się.

December 13, 2015

hwodzak

"Like" sounds wrong to my ear here. I think it should be "liked".

May 18, 2018

Jellei

"liked" works. But the sequence of tenses isn't necessary, and using it in the main sentence would be very confusing.

And I think it's especially visible here... whether I like beer or not, I like it or not generally. It's not a question of whether I liked beer two months ago.

May 18, 2018

hwodzak

You are right that "liked" is ambiguous but "like" doesn't sound right to me and I don't believe it's grammatically correct.

May 18, 2018

Jellei

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequence_of_tenses#English - the difference between the attracted and the natural sentence. Interesting that one of them is called 'natural', actually... ;) OK, those are very dependent on the context, but luckily we don't have context here at Duolingo, so we can easily use the natural version in (almost?) every sentence. In this one it definitely makes more sense to use the natural one, because as I said, "I generally like beer".

Gosh, why does English have to complicate things so much...

May 20, 2018

hwodzak

Thanks for the article. I think that grammar in any language is a constantly shape-shifting monster which makes it even more slippery to get to grips with :-). I know my formidable English teacher at school wouldn't have tolerated the "natural" sequence of tenses and that even wikipedia would have withered under his gaze :-) but as he's no longer with us I'm willing to go along with it :-) By the way lol at English complicating things...

May 20, 2018

Garry_S

Oh, you said that English complicates things. But Polish is doing the same! At least, in my opinion. As a native Ukrainian I think that Polish is very similar to Ukrainian but it was intentionally complicated.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.