"Девушка посмотрела в окно, но ничего не увидела."

Translation:The girl looked out the window but saw nothing.

3 years ago

38 Comments


bsalinasz13

"The girl looked out the window but saw nothing" was rejected. Is "of" really neccessary after the word out?

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

"The girl looked out the window but did not see anything" was also marked wrong. DL insists on including the preposition "of," which any sensible editor would omit.

1 year ago

SaintUrsula

Reported too. "The girl looked out the window" is perfectly acceptable and in fact better English than "looked out of".

1 year ago

elarue53078

Unless there's something particular about Russian that would make it necessary, I would say no. It certainly sounds unnecessary in English. I reported it.

2 years ago

russianduo

Is there any direction implied here by "B"? Is it clear that she was looking in from the outside through a window? Or is she inside looking out? Or can we only tell that she is looking through a window, not whether she is looking out or looking in?

2 years ago

Alex393781

No, there is no direction implied here.

10 months ago

OjisanSeiuchi

"The girl looked in the window but saw nothing." is marked wrong, but "The girl looked into the window but saw nothing." is correct. The two are syntactically equivalent.

2 years ago

redbluerat

Still wrong one year later

11 months ago

Alexroseajr

And still wrong.

7 months ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I think both should be incorrect... Unless maybe you are outside looking in? If it accepts one, in this case it should accept both.

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

But for future reference, there is a slight difference between the two, being that "into" implies motion to the inside, while "in" implies a state. Compare "She jumped in the room." and "She jumped into the room." For looking though a window though, the difference is not relevant, as you cannot be physically inside the window.

1 year ago

Alexroseajr

Someone who knows what "syntactically equivalent" means clearly knows the difference between "in" and "into".

7 months ago

Skjellyfetti

Marked off for watched instead of looked.

Is this correct as well?

"The girl watched through the window but didn't see anything"

3 years ago

Dimker
Dimker

Not quite. "Watched" means "to look for a certain period of time" which would be translate here as "смотрела". Whereas "посмотрела" means "looked", or "had a look".

3 years ago

russianduo

Again, is there a real direction implied here in the sense of looking out the window from inside towards the outside, or from the outside looking in? Or does it really mean simply looking through the window, and there is no inwards or outwards implied?

2 years ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I guess there is no such information in the Russian sentence but more often there is implying of looking out the window from inside towards the outside if there no any context. Although if we look at "out" in the English sentence we can conclude that it implies looking out the window from inside towards the outside. Sorry for my bad English.

11 months ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

That is I think that "Девушка выглянула в/через окно" can be an alternative russian translation.

11 months ago

romannt
romannt

One of the correct answers they offer is "The girl looked into the window but thing"? Is it really correct?

1 year ago

SteveBKK

In English, you look into something - a room, a box, a possibility. You look in a window or through a window. This is a minor point of grammar and meaning. You can look in a mirror or 'looking glass' (old fashioned). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Through_the_Looking-Glass - Alice goes through the mirror. This book by Lewis Carroll contains a famous nonsense poem 'Jabberwocky' which I believe has been translated into Russian as БАРМАГЛОТ.

1 year ago

BabyBeaux

I was marked wrong because I did not translate посмотрела as ‘glanced into’? Really?

1 year ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

'The girl watched out of the window but saw nothing' is apparently marked incorrect?

1 year ago

FabioPratz

"The girl was looking through the window but didn't see anything" was not accepted either... they wanted it to be "looked"...

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Was looking" is "смотрела". "Посмотрела" is a perfective verb and they rare if ever can be translated to Continuous tense in English.

11 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

I initially made FabioPratz's mistake too, but quickly realized what Kundoo is saying. Perfective verbs imply a discreet action, like "looked" and not a continuous (imperfective) action/condition like "was looking." Perfective verbs imply a discreet action, like "looked" and not a continuous (imperfective) action/condition like "was looking ." Kudos to Kundoo for an excellent point that we all need to be picking up at just this stage!

2 months ago

JoeSlatter1

I said young woman instead of girl. I thought that девушка specifically meant young woman, and that they wanted me to make that distinction.

6 months ago

ULRICHSCHL4

I found "девочка" in the dictionary and also "девушка" !!!

1 month ago

peachtree2

I think "in the window" is probably the most common way I've heard this (in the US). "through the window" is fine, but might imply the view is not easy somehow; there's a glare or the window is up high or something, because otherwise it's obvious you're looking through it. You don't NEED to specify "through". "Into the window" is fine too but again possibly suggestive of an unusual situation. Its use is less common so you might reserve it for indicating something special, like, 'hint, hint, there is something unexpected in there, look more closely'.

2 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

I still don't see the difference between видела and увидела

2 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

perfective vs imperfective. See notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/People

2 years ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Would 'to the window' also be possible? I was unsure whether to use 'through'.

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

I thought "девушка" meant girlfriend, and if you wanted to talk about a girl you'd have to use "девочка". But "girlfriend "is not accepted in this exercise.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Девушка" mostly means "young woman", or "girl from her late teens to thirty something". The word gains the additional meaning of "girlfriend' only when used with a possessive, just as bsalinasz13 said. In this sentence "girlfriend" would be an incorrect translation.

"Девочка" is a little girl or a young teenager.

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

I see. I suppose it depends on context, too?

How about giving the situation some different context, could one say something like this?

Он, его девушка и его сестра вошли в дом. Девушка посмотрела в окно а ничего не увидела, но сестра увидела что-нибудь..

Here you would have to say девушка, as using она would leave it ambiguous as to who did look through the window. Would those sentences sound natural in Russian, or would you really have to use a possessive once again on the second sentence? In English you'd have to repeat the possessive, but in Portuguese you shouldn't:

Ele, sua namorada e sua irmã entraram na casa. A namorada olhou pela janela e não viu nada, mas a irmã viu algo.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I think, you would be understood if you leave the possesive out, but it's better to use it.

Of course, since you already established that you use the word "девушка" in regard to the second person mentioned in the first sentence, we would automatically assume that in the second sentence this word applies to the same person. But it does sound slightly off, if you ask me. I don't think that would work if you keep using "девушка" without the possesive throughout the whole text, unless you also tell at some point that the sister is too old or too young to be called "девушка".

1 year ago

bsalinasz13

I remember someone's post correctly, I believe "девушка" means girl too but older than "девочка", but also if it is used with possesion it will mean girlfriend.

1 year ago

SteveBKK

Look into a window??? No.

1 year ago

MarkoR2

through the window is strange. At the window might be more suitable.

2 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

Through the window means you are looking to see what's on the other side. At the window means your focus is on the glass.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.