1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка посмотрела в окно, н…

"Девушка посмотрела в окно, но ничего не увидела."

Translation:The girl looked out the window but saw nothing.

December 13, 2015

54 Comments


bsalinasz13

"The girl looked out the window but saw nothing" was rejected. Is "of" really neccessary after the word out?


patfinegan

"The girl looked out the window but did not see anything" was also marked wrong. DL insists on including the preposition "of," which any sensible editor would omit.


OzymandiasKoK

Rubbish patfinegan! It may well be the US idiom to crudely omit the preposition 'of' - and as a corollary to suppose the an American editor may well endorse such a sole ism - but if it is English one wishes to embrace then such vulgarity cannot be countenance!


OzymandiasKoK

OOooops! In my response please correct 'sole ism' to "solecism" - incorrect first time around as my mobile's internal dictionary somewhat limited & didn't believe me!


SaintUrsula

Reported too. "The girl looked out the window" is perfectly acceptable and in fact better English than "looked out of".


elarue53078

Unless there's something particular about Russian that would make it necessary, I would say no. It certainly sounds unnecessary in English. I reported it.


OzymandiasKoK

If you speak English then yes 'of' correct - if you speak American then I guess incorrect grammar usually acceptable!


russianduo

Is there any direction implied here by "B"? Is it clear that she was looking in from the outside through a window? Or is she inside looking out? Or can we only tell that she is looking through a window, not whether she is looking out or looking in?


Alex393781

No, there is no direction implied here.


OjisanSeiuchi

"The girl looked in the window but saw nothing." is marked wrong, but "The girl looked into the window but saw nothing." is correct. The two are syntactically equivalent.


redbluerat

Still wrong one year later


Alexroseajr

And still wrong.


a22brad22

But for future reference, there is a slight difference between the two, being that "into" implies motion to the inside, while "in" implies a state. Compare "She jumped in the room." and "She jumped into the room." For looking though a window though, the difference is not relevant, as you cannot be physically inside the window.


Alexroseajr

Someone who knows what "syntactically equivalent" means clearly knows the difference between "in" and "into".


a22brad22

I think both should be incorrect... Unless maybe you are outside looking in? If it accepts one, in this case it should accept both.


Skjellyfetti

Marked off for watched instead of looked.

Is this correct as well?

"The girl watched through the window but didn't see anything"


Dimker

Not quite. "Watched" means "to look for a certain period of time" which would be translate here as "смотрела". Whereas "посмотрела" means "looked", or "had a look".


russianduo

Again, is there a real direction implied here in the sense of looking out the window from inside towards the outside, or from the outside looking in? Or does it really mean simply looking through the window, and there is no inwards or outwards implied?


Atropos2015

I guess there is no such information in the Russian sentence but more often there is implying of looking out the window from inside towards the outside if there no any context. Although if we look at "out" in the English sentence we can conclude that it implies looking out the window from inside towards the outside. Sorry for my bad English.


Atropos2015

That is I think that "Девушка выглянула в/через окно" can be an alternative russian translation.


ChromateX

Через sounds like "via the window" to me.


SeosamhOSlatra

I said young woman instead of girl. I thought that девушка specifically meant young woman, and that they wanted me to make that distinction.


RhiannonMcBride

Девушка is young woman or girlfriend, usually, though it can mean an older girl.. Wanting it here is a trifle misleading though not really wrong.


ULRICHSCHL4

I found "девочка" in the dictionary and also "девушка" !!!


Mallowigi

I still don't see the difference between видела and увидела


mishatx

perfective vs imperfective. See notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/People


romannt

One of the correct answers they offer is "The girl looked into the window but thing"? Is it really correct?


SteveBKK

In English, you look into something - a room, a box, a possibility. You look in a window or through a window. This is a minor point of grammar and meaning. You can look in a mirror or 'looking glass' (old fashioned). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Through_the_Looking-Glass - Alice goes through the mirror. This book by Lewis Carroll contains a famous nonsense poem 'Jabberwocky' which I believe has been translated into Russian as БАРМАГЛОТ.


BabyBeaux

I was marked wrong because I did not translate посмотрела as ‘glanced into’? Really?


FabioPratz

"The girl was looking through the window but didn't see anything" was not accepted either... they wanted it to be "looked"...


Kundoo

"Was looking" is "смотрела". "Посмотрела" is a perfective verb and they rare if ever can be translated to Continuous tense in English.


jtaylor162

I initially made FabioPratz's mistake too, but quickly realized what Kundoo is saying. Perfective verbs imply a discreet action, like "looked" and not a continuous (imperfective) action/condition like "was looking." Kudos to Kundoo for an excellent point that we all need to be picking up at just this stage!


MarcoJansen96

'The girl watched out of the window but saw nothing' is apparently marked incorrect?


YPSILONZ

To native English speakers:
Is it wrong to say "the girl looked AT the window"? Does it necessarily mean that she looked at the window itself?


Alexroseajr

If she looked "at" the window then she looked at the windowframe, the glass, any cracks it might contain. Maybe it was light inside and dark outside so she just saw blackness.

If she actually looked through the window to see something else, we wouldn't say "at"


mishatx

"At the window" gives the impression of looking at the window itself - either the panes of glass, the curtains or other coverings, or just the architectural aspects of the window.


YPSILONZ

I see. Thank you both Alexroseajr and mishatx for your answers.


LauraBlume

Interestingly, everyone else in the comments seems to have gotten this as a translation from Russian to English, whereas I got it the other way around; hence my question: Would it be wrong to say "... но не увидела нисего"?


Thomas123135

The girl was looking out of the window and did not see anything?


peachtree2

I think "in the window" is probably the most common way I've heard this (in the US). "through the window" is fine, but might imply the view is not easy somehow; there's a glare or the window is up high or something, because otherwise it's obvious you're looking through it. You don't NEED to specify "through". "Into the window" is fine too but again possibly suggestive of an unusual situation. Its use is less common so you might reserve it for indicating something special, like, 'hint, hint, there is something unexpected in there, look more closely'.


jQuasebarth

Would 'to the window' also be possible? I was unsure whether to use 'through'.


RhiannonMcBride

'To' isn't usual usage, though not incorrect. It's old-fashioned, almost poetic. At, in, out, or through are better.


KnossosDomovoi

I thought "девушка" meant girlfriend, and if you wanted to talk about a girl you'd have to use "девочка". But "girlfriend "is not accepted in this exercise.


Kundoo

"Девушка" mostly means "young woman", or "girl from her late teens to thirty something". The word gains the additional meaning of "girlfriend' only when used with a possessive, just as bsalinasz13 said. In this sentence "girlfriend" would be an incorrect translation.

"Девочка" is a little girl or a young teenager.


KnossosDomovoi

I see. I suppose it depends on context, too?

How about giving the situation some different context, could one say something like this?

Он, его девушка и его сестра вошли в дом. Девушка посмотрела в окно а ничего не увидела, но сестра увидела что-нибудь..

Here you would have to say девушка, as using она would leave it ambiguous as to who did look through the window. Would those sentences sound natural in Russian, or would you really have to use a possessive once again on the second sentence? In English you'd have to repeat the possessive, but in Portuguese you shouldn't:

Ele, sua namorada e sua irmã entraram na casa. A namorada olhou pela janela e não viu nada, mas a irmã viu algo.


Kundoo

I think, you would be understood if you leave the possesive out, but it's better to use it.

Of course, since you already established that you use the word "девушка" in regard to the second person mentioned in the first sentence, we would automatically assume that in the second sentence this word applies to the same person. But it does sound slightly off, if you ask me. I don't think that would work if you keep using "девушка" without the possesive throughout the whole text, unless you also tell at some point that the sister is too old or too young to be called "девушка".


bsalinasz13

I remember someone's post correctly, I believe "девушка" means girl too but older than "девочка", but also if it is used with possesion it will mean girlfriend.


SleepyDave

When I came to this 'of' was not an option. 'The girl looked out the window' is bad grammar. Maybe English grammar is no longer taught in American schools?


RhiannonMcBride

No, it is not bad English. 'Of' is not required and is rather unnecessary.


SteveBKK

Look into a window??? No.


MarkoR2

through the window is strange. At the window might be more suitable.


mishatx

Through the window means you are looking to see what's on the other side. At the window means your focus is on the glass.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.