"Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?"

Translation:Do you know that woman?

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


Torsby

In what case is "tamtą kobietę?" Because when I looked up the declension of ta, it showed tę for the accusative... but tą for instrumentalis... but then kobietę would be kobietą, right? So why is it tamtą here?

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

You are right, there's a difference in 'Ta' and 'Tamta' accusative. Fortunately, the only one. Nominative - ta/tamta; Genitive - tej/tamtej; Dative - tej/tamtej; Accusative - TĘ/TAMTĄ; Instrumental - tą/tamtą; Locative - tej/tamtej;

December 13, 2015

JHeaven

This discussion has a neat table of all the this/that variations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14667567

April 10, 2018

srat115

Is there any way to put into layman's terms what "Nominative", "Genitive", "Dative", "Accusative", "instrumental", and "Locative" mean? Because determining what version of ta, tej, tą, etc. has been my biggest struggle so far. Especially with words like water (do I use wode, woda, wody, or wodę?) and other words that could have different final letters. I haven't really hit a lesson that helps me understand it better.

March 19, 2016

mihxal

Look at these posts: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12825287, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13262257

Here you can find more explanations about Polish cases: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/

Here you can find a simplified chart of declension: https://imgur.com/NjFhVJV

March 20, 2016

Jumpin_greatness

Dang everyone here speaks better Polish than me

December 22, 2016

Son1ck

The voice says "ty" not "czy"

May 12, 2017

dendenys

Absolutely, when listening in normal mode, it is definitely [ty]. Also, the intonation does not imply any question! 9 of 10 Polish people told me the voice said 'you know that woman'!

December 15, 2017

Jellei

The intonation is almost 'the other way round' in this TTS :/ Most questions sound like statements, most statements sound like questions.

December 15, 2017

oldestguru

"I did not have relations with that woman" (Bill Clinton)

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.