1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?"

"Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?"

Translation:Do you know that woman?

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


Torsby

In what case is "tamtą kobietę?" Because when I looked up the declension of ta, it showed tę for the accusative... but tą for instrumentalis... but then kobietę would be kobietą, right? So why is it tamtą here?


Gerardd88

You are right, there's a difference in 'Ta' and 'Tamta' accusative. Fortunately, the only one. Nominative - ta/tamta; Genitive - tej/tamtej; Dative - tej/tamtej; Accusative - TĘ/TAMTĄ; Instrumental - tą/tamtą; Locative - tej/tamtej;


JHeaven

This discussion has a neat table of all the this/that variations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14667567


srat115

Is there any way to put into layman's terms what "Nominative", "Genitive", "Dative", "Accusative", "instrumental", and "Locative" mean? Because determining what version of ta, tej, tą, etc. has been my biggest struggle so far. Especially with words like water (do I use wode, woda, wody, or wodę?) and other words that could have different final letters. I haven't really hit a lesson that helps me understand it better.


mihxal

Look at these posts: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12825287, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13262257

Here you can find more explanations about Polish cases: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/

Here you can find a simplified chart of declension: https://imgur.com/NjFhVJV


Jumpin_greatness

Dang everyone here speaks better Polish than me


Son1ck

The voice says "ty" not "czy"


dendenys

Absolutely, when listening in normal mode, it is definitely [ty]. Also, the intonation does not imply any question! 9 of 10 Polish people told me the voice said 'you know that woman'!


Jellei

The intonation is almost 'the other way round' in this TTS :/ Most questions sound like statements, most statements sound like questions.


ecla492089

Yes, i understand that it's mistake, but type this absurd. I thought it's mistake not "ty" But "wy". Can't imagine, that ty means czy


alik1989

The voices have been disabled for audio exercises.


oldestguru

"I did not have relations with that woman" (Bill Clinton)


Gundula906451

Why do you say: "Zna tamtą kobietę" but "Zna tamtego psa" and not "zna tamtej psem"


alik1989

Tamtej is feminine genitive/locative/dative and psem is masculine instrumental. There has to be gender and case agreement, you can't just mix everything up.

This type of sentece requires the accusative case for the object.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.