"Czy ja słyszę kota?"

Translation:Do I hear a cat?

December 13, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Torsby

What a philosophical question!


Sean_Roy

Lol... as I'm typing this answer, my ginormous orange cat is meowing loudly for his dinner!


NanoRicci

Tweety would say: "Czy ja widzę kota?" D:


Euhan1

No, he would have some kind of speech impediment, surely...


Jellei

Yup, it's usually "Chyba widziałem kotecka" - instead of 'koteczka' (a little cat, Genitive)


RedViperMartell

If słyszę is hear, what is the equivalent of listen?


mihxal

"Słuchać" which is used with Genitive not with Accusative. But in this case Genitive form happens to be the same as Accustive form. So:

Czy ja słucham kota? - Am I listening to a cat?


akatsukiaashish

Why is 'Do I hear a cat' not valid?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


Kashakot

"Do i hear a cat?" Is not correct?


Woodytheduck

"I am hearing a cat?" is just as valid and means the same thing in English as "Am I hearing a cat?" but alas, was not accepted.


johnesh1

I'm afraid it isn't. In English questions, under normal circumstances, the verb comes first. Those two utterances are certainly not interchangeable. In fact, I can think of only one scenario in which someone might say something like that: Hypnotist (swings pendulum): "You are hearing a cat..." Me (incredulous): "I'm hearing a cat?!"


JodieShard

Hearing - shouldn't be used in continuous in English in this example... (plus it's a silly example).


Jellei

You can have a look at the site here, especially the following quote:

"according to English Grammar by E. Istomina, A. Saakyan "The verbs of sense and mental perception (see, hear, understand) are used to express surprise, doubt, disbelief (especially in questions): What am I hearing here? I can't believe what I am seeing! Am I understanding you correctly?"

Maybe this shouldn't be the best option, but it doesn't look like it's incorrect per se.


JodieShard

That's something different. Did you see the example or are you "not seeing what I'm seeing"?!?


Jellei

Yes, and the example seems to me like something said to a child (thus NanoRicci's comment about Tweety from Looney Tunes), and I see some 'doubt' in the sentence as well. Listen, I understand that you're a native, I am not, so I'm not really in a position to argue. I think this option is acceptable, although not the best. If you really think this is absolutely 100% wrong, I'll take it to the course creators and let them decide while I stay out of it.


WarsawWill

You can VERY occasionally say "Is that a cat I'm hearing?" but this is very advanced English, and I don't think it should be in a course of this nature. What's more this use only occurs in certain constructions, and we'd never say "I'm hearing a cat", which was the answer I was obliged to give on the Android app, and I'm afraid is simply ungrammatical.


Jellei

What you were obliged to answer, was "Am I hearing a cat?", as this is a question. And leaving aside if this is advanced or not, if you are wondering/surprised about hearing the cat, is this wrong? it is my understanding that this is exactly one of those rare situations where it can be used... and that it's more or less the same as "Is that a cat I'm hearing".


WarsawWill

Any Learner's Grammar or dictionary will tell you "hear" is not normally used in the Continuous. This sentence would not appear in a standard English course, and I imagine would be marked wrong in an exam. As far as I can see, there is nothing in the Polish question that would suggest anything other than the standard formulation, "Do I hear a cat?" Many sentences can be used in non-standard formulations to add emphasis, but Duo doesn't usually accept these, let alone put them forward as the official answer.

I'm sorry, but I don't think the two sentences are more or less the same, and this rather illustrates my point. Yes, it is occasionally possible to use stative verbs in Continuous, but this is not the norm. These abnormal uses are very nuanced (see the examples at Stack Exchange), and it is very difficult for a non-native speaker to catch this. This is why I strongly advise my students and any other non-native speakers against using them unless they are 110% sure of what they are doing.

I certainly don't think it should be showing as the official answer in a language course of this type, and I'm afraid sentences like this do little for Duo's reputation. This course is meant for ordinary English speakers who want to learn Polish, not advanced linguistics students, and when they see sentences like this, many will just go "What?"

I also don't think it's a good idea that the many non-native speakers using this course should be encouraged to think that this is any way a normal sentence. Sorry, but as a professional EFL teacher, this is something I feel rather strongly about.

From Longman's Dictionary:
"You say: I heard a strange sound.
✗Don’t say: I was hearing a strange sound.
(In spoken English, people sometimes say I’m hearing to talk about something they have been told recently, especially more than once:
I’ve been hearing some nice things about you.)"
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/hear

"Do you hear music?" NOT "Are you hearing music?"* http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/support-files/stative-verbs-list.pdf

"I hear thunder" NOT "I am hearing thunder https://www.englishgrammar.org/stative-verbs/

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=Am+I+hearing+a%2C+Do+I+hear+a

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/150616/is-it-really-wrong-to-say-im-hearing


Sean_Roy

That's ridiculous.


wiktorka234

Dlaczego "kota" jest w drugim przypadku? (Dopełniacz)


Jellei

To czwarty przypadek, biernik. Dla 'masculine animate' wygląda tak samo jak dopełniacz.


Heilswahrheit

Will "Do I hear a cat" be accepted by Duo?


Jellei

It is accepted.


Jeff_der_Chef

Schrödinger wants to know your location


bkocevski

isn't słyszę also means listen? I answered "do i listen the cat" and it's not correct.


Damo_0104

No, słyszę = hear, słucham = listen


johnesh1

In English, you have to listen TO something: "Do I listen the cat?" is not grammatical, it must be "Do I listen to the cat?”


alisa488338

czasownik "hear" nie mozet byc uzywany w czase Presnt Continious!


Jellei

Nie jest tak, że zupełnie nie może. To rzadkość, ale bywa tak używany.

"according to English Grammar by E. Istomina, A. Saakyan "The verbs of sense and mental perception (see, hear, understand) are used to express surprise, doubt, disbelief (especially in questions): What am I hearing here? I can't believe what I am seeing! Am I understanding you correctly?"

Zarówno 'surprise', 'doubt' jak i 'disbelief' zdają się dobrze pasować do tego konkretnego zdania. Ale faktycznie w większości sytuacji byłoby to nieprawidłowe.


AbbasSadan

Why "Do you hear the cat" was wrong?


Jellei

Because the sentence is about "I", not "you".


T452281

So I have to say that this is another reason for me to write something again, because that's important to me! my mother tongue is not english. but sufficient for easy, beginner conversations while learning other languages. but now i am really confused about this sentence! I have found out what "the program" requires, but the sentence really doesn't make any sense to me!
wouldn't the english translation be "can i hear a cat" or not?? And on the other hand, I have to say that the "questions" are now becoming quite abstract!
I would like to see meaningful questions that can be used in everyday life! Surely there would be more normal sentences that I could use more often in a conversation! Thank you in advance for your feedback, best regards.


alik1989

Ok, we discussed this and 'Do I hear a cat' will now be the main translation. Present continuous might be used to indicate that you're hearing things that aren't actually there. So, let's leave it as an alternative translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.