"Czy ja słyszę kota?"

Translation:Am I hearing a cat?

December 13, 2015

31 Comments


Torsby

What a philosophical question!

December 13, 2015

Sean_Roy

Lol... as I'm typing this answer, my ginormous orange cat is meowing loudly for his dinner!

January 6, 2016

NanoRicci

Tweety would say: "Czy ja widzę kota?" D:

December 16, 2015

Euhan1

No, he would have some kind of speech impediment, surely...

March 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yup, it's usually "Chyba widziałem kotecka" - instead of 'koteczka' (a little cat, Genitive)

May 30, 2016

mihxal
May 30, 2016

RedViperMartell

If słyszę is hear, what is the equivalent of listen?

January 4, 2016

mihxal

"Słuchać" which is used with Genitive not with Accusative. But in this case Genitive form happens to be the same as Accustive form. So:

Czy ja słucham kota? - Am I listening to a cat?

January 13, 2016

LICA98

so how come słuchać has ł but slucham has l?

May 30, 2016

mihxal

It has "ł" - it was a typo.

May 30, 2016

Woodytheduck

"I am hearing a cat?" is just as valid and means the same thing in English as "Am I hearing a cat?" but alas, was not accepted.

April 1, 2016

johnesh1

I'm afraid it isn't. In English questions, under normal circumstances, the verb comes first. Those two utterances are certainly not interchangeable. In fact, I can think of only one scenario in which someone might say something like that: Hypnotist (swings pendulum): "You are hearing a cat..." Me (incredulous): "I'm hearing a cat?!"

August 6, 2017

JodieShard

Hearing - shouldn't be used in continuous in English in this example... (plus it's a silly example).

May 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You can have a look at the site here, especially the following quote:

"according to English Grammar by E. Istomina, A. Saakyan "The verbs of sense and mental perception (see, hear, understand) are used to express surprise, doubt, disbelief (especially in questions): What am I hearing here? I can't believe what I am seeing! Am I understanding you correctly?"

Maybe this shouldn't be the best option, but it doesn't look like it's incorrect per se.

May 30, 2016

JodieShard

That's something different. Did you see the example or are you "not seeing what I'm seeing"?!?

May 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, and the example seems to me like something said to a child (thus NanoRicci's comment about Tweety from Looney Tunes), and I see some 'doubt' in the sentence as well. Listen, I understand that you're a native, I am not, so I'm not really in a position to argue. I think this option is acceptable, although not the best. If you really think this is absolutely 100% wrong, I'll take it to the course creators and let them decide while I stay out of it.

May 30, 2016

WarsawWill

You can VERY occasionally say "Is that a cat I'm hearing?" but this is very advanced English, and I don't think it should be in a course of this nature. What's more this use only occurs in certain constructions, and we'd never say "I'm hearing a cat", which was the answer I was obliged to give on the Android app, and I'm afraid is simply ungrammatical.

May 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

What you were obliged to answer, was "Am I hearing a cat?", as this is a question. And leaving aside if this is advanced or not, if you are wondering/surprised about hearing the cat, is this wrong? it is my understanding that this is exactly one of those rare situations where it can be used... and that it's more or less the same as "Is that a cat I'm hearing".

June 1, 2017

WarsawWill

Any Learner's Grammar or dictionary will tell you "hear" is not normally used in the Continuous. This sentence would not appear in a standard English course, and I imagine would be marked wrong in an exam. As far as I can see, there is nothing in the Polish question that would suggest anything other than the standard formulation, "Do I hear a cat?" Many sentences can be used in non-standard formulations to add emphasis, but Duo doesn't usually accept these, let alone put them forward as the official answer.

I'm sorry, but I don't think the two sentences are more or less the same, and this rather illustrates my point. Yes, it is occasionally possible to use stative verbs in Continuous, but this is not the norm. These abnormal uses are very nuanced (see the examples at Stack Exchange), and it is very difficult for a non-native speaker to catch this. This is why I strongly advise my students and any other non-native speakers against using them unless they are 110% sure of what they are doing.

I certainly don't think it should be showing as the official answer in a language course of this type, and I'm afraid sentences like this do little for Duo's reputation. This course is meant for ordinary English speakers who want to learn Polish, not advanced linguistics students, and when they see sentences like this, many will just go "What?"

I also don't think it's a good idea that the many non-native speakers using this course should be encouraged to think that this is any way a normal sentence. Sorry, but as a professional EFL teacher, this is something I feel rather strongly about.

From Longman's Dictionary:
"You say: I heard a strange sound.
✗Don’t say: I was hearing a strange sound.
(In spoken English, people sometimes say I’m hearing to talk about something they have been told recently, especially more than once:
I’ve been hearing some nice things about you.)"
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/hear

"Do you hear music?" NOT "Are you hearing music?"* http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/support-files/stative-verbs-list.pdf

"I hear thunder" NOT "I am hearing thunder https://www.englishgrammar.org/stative-verbs/

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=Am+I+hearing+a%2C+Do+I+hear+a

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/150616/is-it-really-wrong-to-say-im-hearing

June 1, 2017

Sean_Roy

That's ridiculous.

May 30, 2016

wiktorka234

Dlaczego "kota" jest w drugim przypadku? (Dopełniacz)

August 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

To czwarty przypadek, biernik. Dla 'masculine animate' wygląda tak samo jak dopełniacz.

August 17, 2016

akatsukiaashish

Why is 'Do I hear a cat' not valid?

March 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's accepted, it should have worked.

March 7, 2018

bkocevski

isn't słyszę also means listen? I answered "do i listen the cat" and it's not correct.

January 12, 2016

Damo_0104

No, słyszę = hear, słucham = listen

March 22, 2016

johnesh1

In English, you have to listen TO something: "Do I listen the cat?" is not grammatical, it must be "Do I listen to the cat?”

August 6, 2017

LICA98

btw is sounds like kota is stressed on the a here

May 30, 2016

alisa488338

czasownik "hear" nie mozet byc uzywany w czase Presnt Continious!

September 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Nie jest tak, że zupełnie nie może. To rzadkość, ale bywa tak używany.

"according to English Grammar by E. Istomina, A. Saakyan "The verbs of sense and mental perception (see, hear, understand) are used to express surprise, doubt, disbelief (especially in questions): What am I hearing here? I can't believe what I am seeing! Am I understanding you correctly?"

Zarówno 'surprise', 'doubt' jak i 'disbelief' zdają się dobrze pasować do tego konkretnego zdania. Ale faktycznie w większości sytuacji byłoby to nieprawidłowe.

September 12, 2017

Kashakot

"Do i hear a cat?" Is not correct?

December 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.