"Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?"

Translation:Do you love tasty food?

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


Szparag

I'm not sure if this sentence is all correct. I mean yes, English people "love" things when they like them very much. But I always feel like "kochać" in Polish is a strong feeling wich can refer only to a person (or a pet?) we love. (like in Russian, I guess) It's a calque, which I don't personally like and I think it should be explained to the learners. :)

EDIT: Maybe "uwielbiać" would be a proper word here.

December 14, 2015

DimaUKR

In Ukrainian language we have two words for love: "кохати" and "любити". first is very similar to polish 'kochac' and in our language it is only for interpersonal relations (can not be used for pets) and second for liking something very much. I belive in Polish it has the same meaning and I'm also not sure that this sentence is correct. Russians use world любить for anything and they don't have special world for interpersonal relations.

January 27, 2016

Mr.Shackleford

Very valuable information, thank you. I don't think it's that similar in Russian though. I mean I'd easily use the word любить in a sentence like ours.

December 15, 2015

Szparag

The thing is these days it's pretty common in Polish too, especially among young people. English language has strong influence here. But I think you wouldn't hear any older people using it in this context.
I know language changes all the time and it's probably not considered a mistake, but still I would recommend "uwielbać" instead of "kochać".

December 15, 2015

alex_tv80

In Russian "любить" can be used in this context

December 16, 2015

alexei.kondratov

The same with its Ukrainian counterpart "кохати/kohaty". So for me the sentence also sounds a bit unnatural.

December 26, 2015

verenkotka

Hell no ! I prefer when it's disgusting enough that i'll throw up trying to eat my food man

December 13, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

just wanted to comment something similar haha

January 7, 2016

YariMsika

True this is a dumb question to ask because if it's tasty well then they like it by definition.

January 12, 2016

idanlipin

Tak, kochammmm smaczne jedzenie

December 4, 2016

rkvance5

Where does "czy" fit into all this (or not)?

December 14, 2015

Szparag

You can always add "czy" to this kind of question.
Czy kochacie smaczne jedzenie? = Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?

December 15, 2015

VinnyDisor

Do you love yummy food?

August 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added now.

August 18, 2017

LeHaMinhQuan

why can't it be yummy but why does it have to be tasty

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"yummy" works.

February 10, 2018

TriggerSmooth

No, thank you, I prefer disgusting food.

February 19, 2018

oldestguru

No, I obviously love tasteless horrible food

August 28, 2018

k_von

What is the case of jedzenie? What is the best way for me to get a handle on cases/declensions?

January 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's Accusative here. But as "jedzenie" is neuter, its Accusative is identical to Nominative.

Check this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

And this website: http://mowicpopolsku.com/

February 1, 2018

Inge452707

I'm also confused. In other courses there is a strong diversion between "like" (things, animals) and "love" (persons). Here it's wrong if I write: "Do you like tasty food." Wy?

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Mostly because "kochać" does not mean "to like", but "to love". Simple as that.

Whether you consider the sentence to make sense, it's another thing. This one is a bit strange to me, 'loving' 'tasty food' in general. But I wouldn't have any problem with "Kocham pizzę!". It's just something stronger than liking.

Poles tend to disagree on the matter of acceptance of 'loving' inanimate things. What I believe everyone would agree on, is that the best choice in such a situation is to use "uwielbiać" instead of "kochać". It's something between 'love' and 'adore'.

February 11, 2018

JadynAmend

yes i love tasty food

January 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.