1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?"

"Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?"

Translation:Do you love tasty food?

December 13, 2015

21 Comments


Szparag

I'm not sure if this sentence is all correct. I mean yes, English people "love" things when they like them very much. But I always feel like "kochać" in Polish is a strong feeling wich can refer only to a person (or a pet?) we love. (like in Russian, I guess) It's a calque, which I don't personally like and I think it should be explained to the learners. :)

EDIT: Maybe "uwielbiać" would be a proper word here.


DimaUKR

In Ukrainian language we have two words for love: "кохати" and "любити". first is very similar to polish 'kochac' and in our language it is only for interpersonal relations (can not be used for pets) and second for liking something very much. I belive in Polish it has the same meaning and I'm also not sure that this sentence is correct. Russians use world любить for anything and they don't have special world for interpersonal relations.


Mr.Shackleford

Very valuable information, thank you. I don't think it's that similar in Russian though. I mean I'd easily use the word любить in a sentence like ours.


Szparag

The thing is these days it's pretty common in Polish too, especially among young people. English language has strong influence here. But I think you wouldn't hear any older people using it in this context.
I know language changes all the time and it's probably not considered a mistake, but still I would recommend "uwielbać" instead of "kochać".


alexei.kondratov

The same with its Ukrainian counterpart "кохати/kohaty". So for me the sentence also sounds a bit unnatural.


alex_tv80

In Russian "любить" can be used in this context


verenkotka

Hell no ! I prefer when it's disgusting enough that i'll throw up trying to eat my food man


dont_tread_on_me

just wanted to comment something similar haha


YariMsika

True this is a dumb question to ask because if it's tasty well then they like it by definition.


KeithTheKeiser

Maybe it's one of those marketing advertisements, like, "We have tasty food at our restaurant"


idanlipin

Tak, kochammmm smaczne jedzenie


oldestguru

No, I obviously love tasteless horrible food


rkvance5

Where does "czy" fit into all this (or not)?


Szparag

You can always add "czy" to this kind of question.
Czy kochacie smaczne jedzenie? = Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?


Yola448704

The question "Don't you love tasty food?" would probably make more sense...
But the Polish version could be a bit more complicated: Czy nie uwielbiacie
smacznego jedzenia?/ Czyżbyście nie uwielbiali smacznego jedzenia?


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, this is a weird sentence. I think it's time to remove it.


TriggerSmooth

No, thank you, I prefer disgusting food.


JadynAmend

yes i love tasty food

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.