"Stavamo cercando Lorena."

Translation:We were looking for Lorena.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


DoctorSnakebite

In a previous lesson Paulo was marked incorrect for Paul. This lesson does not accept Lorraine for Lorena. It is not consistent.

December 13, 2015

mary_505

Maybe because the correct "translation" for Paul is Paolo, not Paulo. I don't know about Lorraine though. Anyway, I don't think translating names is that useful, avoid it if you can

December 13, 2015

ilmolleggi

You may want to try reporting it.

December 15, 2015

OwenJones0

Why is the auxillary verb ''were'', rather than ''are'' in this case?

May 14, 2016

Espygur

We are = stiamo, we were = stavamo.

April 23, 2017

jeh_lehn

Wow duolingo is looking for a lot of people

July 10, 2016

rigon28

Would "stavamo cercando PER Lorena" be correct? Or does cerdando Translate to "looking for"?

September 5, 2017

me-only

I also want to know why they were looking and not are looking.

October 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.