"Ten pomidor jest dobry."

Translation:This tomato is good.

December 13, 2015

21 Comments


danfeve

Explanation:

dobry - adjective to be used for a male noun (like "pomidor")

dobra - for a female noun

dobre - for neuter

December 13, 2015

phgao

Thank you!

December 18, 2015

Kamil175561

Is dobry not plural?

June 26, 2017

va-diim

No, dobrzy is plural masculine personal. Dobre is all other plural, and it's also singular neuter. Dobry is singular masculine.

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's just singular masculine, both for persons and not-persons. (dobry mężczyzna, dobry pies, dobry pomidor) Otherwise, you're obviously correct :)

June 26, 2017

va-diim

This sentence sounds funny to a Russian speaker. Etot pomidor jest' dobryj. Only a person is dobryj in Russian, like a nice guy who would gladly do you a favor. So it sounds funny that a tomato is "dobry." Hahaha

April 3, 2016

pavelmeshchanov

Вадик, yes and no! Dobryj den' for example. A day is not a person. Or something that has been done (made, built) properly: eto dobryj dom et cetera.

September 8, 2018

va-diim

Pasza, so dobryj pomidor doesn't sound strange to you (in Russian)? I'm just curious

September 8, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

Just a little bit. But señor Pomidor nest zly.

September 8, 2018

Gwenviere

So I take it good is not the same as tasty? Does this refer to whether or not the tomato is good to eat? Eg ripe?

March 2, 2017

jruota

"dobry" can mean both, but if you use it to say "tasty" it comes without any enthusiasm, "smaczny", "pyszny" is closer to tasty. On the other hand "dobry" can also mean "not spoiled" or "ripe", but "dojrzały" is the better choice for ripe.

March 3, 2017

Gwenviere

Thanks! :)

March 3, 2017

TexMexChica

What's the translation?

July 22, 2016

va-diim

"This tomato is good." You don't see a translation? I see it on mine. Strange

July 22, 2016

TexMexChica

Thanks. I'm using an Android. Maybe that's why.

July 27, 2016

va-diim

comment/12298013$from_email=comment_id=16877561

I'm on Android too. You don't see the English translation on this linked page?

July 27, 2016

5teveO

I'm on android phone with no translation. Mind i had to translate with pick which words

September 2, 2016

MassoudSR

I here the tone of the audio is like questioning like many other times. Is`t me or its how it is?

September 14, 2017

Jellei

I can't check now, but very often the tone of the audio is totally wrong :|

September 15, 2017

Antosh17

Intonation suggest, it is a question.

February 5, 2016

jruota

If it is a question, use a question mark. Also try google translate, it gets it right pretty often. I've checked it for this sentence and it is absolutely right. Still,

ten pomIdor jest dObry.

Capital letters denote where you should stress. "ten" and "jest" have only one syllable, so ...

tldr; use question marks and google translate.

June 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.