1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pomidor jest dobry."

"Ten pomidor jest dobry."

Translation:This tomato is good.

December 13, 2015

28 Comments


danfeve

Explanation:

dobry - adjective to be used for a male noun (like "pomidor")

dobra - for a female noun

dobre - for neuter


va-diim

This sentence sounds funny to a Russian speaker. Etot pomidor jest' dobryj. Only a person is dobryj in Russian, like a nice guy who would gladly do you a favor. So it sounds funny that a tomato is "dobry." Hahaha


pavelmeshchanov

Вадик, yes and no! Dobryj den' for example. A day is not a person. Or something that has been done (made, built) properly: eto dobryj dom et cetera.


Gwenviere

So I take it good is not the same as tasty? Does this refer to whether or not the tomato is good to eat? Eg ripe?


jruota

"dobry" can mean both, but if you use it to say "tasty" it comes without any enthusiasm, "smaczny", "pyszny" is closer to tasty. On the other hand "dobry" can also mean "not spoiled" or "ripe", but "dojrzały" is the better choice for ripe.


MassoudSR

I here the tone of the audio is like questioning like many other times. Is`t me or its how it is?


Jellei
Mod

I can't check now, but very often the tone of the audio is totally wrong :|


Antosh17

Intonation suggest, it is a question.


jruota

If it is a question, use a question mark. Also try google translate, it gets it right pretty often. I've checked it for this sentence and it is absolutely right. Still,

ten pomIdor jest dObry.

Capital letters denote where you should stress. "ten" and "jest" have only one syllable, so ...

tldr; use question marks and google translate.


tryingveryhard

What does that have to do with the OG comment? He's saying the text-to-speech here makes it sound like a question. But the answer says it's a statement.


TexMexChica

What's the translation?


va-diim

"This tomato is good." You don't see a translation? I see it on mine. Strange


TexMexChica

Thanks. I'm using an Android. Maybe that's why.


va-diim

comment/12298013$from_email=comment_id=16877561

I'm on Android too. You don't see the English translation on this linked page?


5teveO

I'm on android phone with no translation. Mind i had to translate with pick which words


WalterRetk1

Why is "pomidor" masculine? Tomato ( a vegetable)? not neuter?


va-diim

You're thinking in English, where "he" and "she" only applies to people and some animals, and the rest of the nouns are "it." In many languages, nouns have gender. Pomidor is gender-masculine.


pavelmeshchanov

WalterRetk1 SveklA (bit) - onA, pomidoR - oN, kapustA - onA...


va-diim

beet* not "bit"


Antonia883451

Okay, so dobry is masculine, dobra feminine and dobre neutral right? But how do i know wether a noun is for example masculine? I first thought it was about the ending (like kobieta is feminine) but this doesnt seem to fit all the time! Is it just randomly chosen?


tryingveryhard

Cases also come into play! For example, Nominative case is the base form of the word "the woman / kobieta". But in Instrumental case, (to be/this is kind of thing) "Ona jest kobietą / She is a woman". If you go on the website, there's a button called Tips and Notes that you can press when selecting a lesson! You'll learn a lot of things that aren't explained in the app there!


va-diim

There are exceptions, but usually, nouns ending in hard consonants are masculine, ending in -a or soft consonants -ź/ś/ć are feminine, ending in -o/-e are neuter.


Luoaere

Dobry sounds dobrE?


Jellei
Mod

Not to a Polish person, but the learners have a lot of problems distinguishing between -y and -e :(


va-diim

Because dobry means "good." "Fine" would be something like Ten pomidor jest w porządku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.