"A lion is not a tiger."

Translation:Lew to nie tygrys.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PrajwalMeshram

What is differnce betwn tygrys and tygrysem


Jellei

Cases. "tygrys" is Nominative, "tygrysem" is Instrumental.

For more knowledge about cases, check this post for topics about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

For more knowledge about the usage of these two specific cases, in sentences similar to this one, check this post, especially Part 1: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

And there are two possible answers here: "Lew nie jest tygrysem" and "Lew to nie tygrys".


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Okey, "Lew to nie tygrys" should be correct, but "Lew nie to tygrys" shouldn't. Correct or nah?


XAPOH01

you can say: "lew to nie tygrys" and "lew nie jest tygrysem"


hwodzak

Is "Lew to nie jest tygrys" possible?


Jellei

It is, but we do not teach this construction, it's less common than "Lew to nie tygrys" and "Lew nie jest tygrysem". But we do accept it. Added here.


AdamTKincaid

I was given neither "to" nor "tygrys" to choose from. I assume, based on the word bank I was given, it should have been "Lew nie jest tygrysem"?


Jellei

You assume correctly :)

I mean, of course "Lew to nie tygrys" is also perfectly fine, but if the algorithm didn't make that option possible, then it means it wanted "Lew nie jest tygrysem".


Anthony379950

What dies nominative, instrumental etc mean?


XAPOH01

"lew nie jest tygrysem" is it right also?


XAPOH01

dziękuję bardzo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.