"A lion is not a tiger."

Translation:Lew to nie tygrys.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Okey, "Lew to nie tygrys" should be correct, but "Lew nie to tygrys" shouldn't. Correct or nah?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

"Lew nie to tygrys" isn't correct. Either "Lew to nie tygrys" or "Lew nie jest tygrysem".

December 13, 2015

AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Thank you!

December 13, 2015

Inquiss

Generally Polish has free word order when it comes to nearly every aspect of the speech, sentence, etc. The only thing that you cannot do is to separate 'nie + verb' while forming a negation; apart from that everything is permitted (no other rules come to my mind at the moment).

December 13, 2015

AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Yeah, the thing I reacted to was just that "nie jest" was accepted but not "nie to".

December 13, 2015

Inquiss

In that case, 'nie' needs to be placed before the noun. 'X to nie Y', both X and Y in nominative case, 'nie to' doesn't make any sense to me :(

December 13, 2015

bro_ailime

native polish "nie to" doesn't work here, I'm sorry :) It wouldn't make sense for human you're talking to

January 22, 2016

PrajwalMeshram

What is differnce betwn tygrys and tygrysem

May 26, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "tygrys" is Nominative, "tygrysem" is Instrumental.

For more knowledge about cases, check this post for topics about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

For more knowledge about the usage of these two specific cases, in sentences similar to this one, check this post, especially Part 1: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

And there are two possible answers here: "Lew nie jest tygrysem" and "Lew to nie tygrys".

May 26, 2017

AdamTKincaid

I was given neither "to" nor "tygrys" to choose from. I assume, based on the word bank I was given, it should have been "Lew nie jest tygrysem"?

April 25, 2018

Jellei

You assume correctly :)

I mean, of course "Lew to nie tygrys" is also perfectly fine, but if the algorithm didn't make that option possible, then it means it wanted "Lew nie jest tygrysem".

April 25, 2018

hwodzak

Is "Lew to nie jest tygrys" possible?

February 19, 2019

Jellei

It is, but we do not teach this construction, it's less common than "Lew to nie tygrys" and "Lew nie jest tygrysem". But we do accept it. Added here.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.