1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A lion is not a tiger."

"A lion is not a tiger."

Translation:Lew to nie tygrys.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


PrajwalMeshram

What is differnce betwn tygrys and tygrysem


Jellei

Cases. "tygrys" is Nominative, "tygrysem" is Instrumental.

For more knowledge about cases, check this post for topics about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

For more knowledge about the usage of these two specific cases, in sentences similar to this one, check this post, especially Part 1: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

And there are two possible answers here: "Lew nie jest tygrysem" and "Lew to nie tygrys".


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

Okey, "Lew to nie tygrys" should be correct, but "Lew nie to tygrys" shouldn't. Correct or nah?


PonyDesu

"Lew nie to tygrys" isn't correct. Either "Lew to nie tygrys" or "Lew nie jest tygrysem".


Inquiss

Generally Polish has free word order when it comes to nearly every aspect of the speech, sentence, etc. The only thing that you cannot do is to separate 'nie + verb' while forming a negation; apart from that everything is permitted (no other rules come to my mind at the moment).


AdamTKincaid

I was given neither "to" nor "tygrys" to choose from. I assume, based on the word bank I was given, it should have been "Lew nie jest tygrysem"?


Jellei

You assume correctly :)

I mean, of course "Lew to nie tygrys" is also perfectly fine, but if the algorithm didn't make that option possible, then it means it wanted "Lew nie jest tygrysem".


hwodzak

Is "Lew to nie jest tygrys" possible?


Jellei

It is, but we do not teach this construction, it's less common than "Lew to nie tygrys" and "Lew nie jest tygrysem". But we do accept it. Added here.


magda751555

Hah jako polka sprawdzam czy jest dobrze

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.