"That is an egg."

Translation:To jest jajko.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


Pampelius

Why jajko and not... jajkiem or whatever the instumental would be

December 13, 2015

lexvandenheuvel

My Assimil Polish course states that with "to" you can usually omit "jest", thus I wrote "To jajko". This was marked as incorrect, and I've just grasped that this could also mean "this egg". But still, in a sentence like "To nie warzywo, a to jajko" it should be possible to omit "jest" both times, right?

December 13, 2015

doro.tab

"To jajko" should be correct in here. But in the sentence "to nie warzywo, a to jajko" it's not correct. "A to" suggests that you are switching to talk about different object now, so the whole sentence sounds bit like "this is not a vegetable and that egg". It should be "to nie warzywo, a jajko" or "to nie warzywo, ale jajko" (both mean "It's not a vegetable, but egg").

December 13, 2015

lexvandenheuvel

Got it! Dzięki :)

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

"To nie warzywo, to jajko" or "To nie warzywo, a jajko".

December 13, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.