1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I and he like milk."

"I and he like milk."

Translation:Ja i on lubimy mleko.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


Daveabs

Why can I not use 'my lubimy' instead of 'Ja i on lubimy'?


xanderofszki

Because it is not asking you for that translation, it is not asking for "we like milk" but for "I and he like milk" so you would not be able to use "my lubimy"


Daveabs

In a normal situation, would it be ok to replace 'Ja i on' with 'my'?


xanderofszki

Yes as long as it is clear who you would be talking about then "my" can be used all the time.


Daveabs

Lovely! Dzięki bardzo za pomoc!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.