"A woman"

Translation:Kobieta

December 13, 2015

44 Comments


NtateNarin

This is my favorite Polish word, as it's the only one I can spell correctly, LOL.


timstellmach

Yeah, Polish spelling rules are going to be unfamiliar compared to any other use of the Latin alphabet. But they're consistent, so it just takes study.


uq.

how do you specify A instead of THE


PonyDesu

Since Polish doesn't have articles, it depends on the context. In this case it doesn't matter if you say "a woman" or "the woman".


timstellmach

Lacking context, if you need to refer to a specific woman in the way that English might use "the" to do, you can use a more specific determiner, e.g. "this woman."


Sergio2117

Wow! Thanks!!! How would i write "this woman" in Polish?


timstellmach

"Ta kobieta." As with nouns, though, the exact form of the determiner (its "declension") varies with its role in the sentence. For example, if she's the direct object, I believe it's it's "tę kobietę."


Olciax25

You can write ,,Ta kobieta"


zecroshac

Yay! Like Japanese! Now I will have much easier time.


anta_baka

And like probably every slavonic language


uq.

alright, thanks.


Sergio2117

Very useful! Thanks!


Jay771803

Learning Polish is very hard but when u know it you on fire thats like me i know polish


TerkaZdrai

Blbe je to ze když se chcete učit polsky tak musíte umět anglicky to je blbý protoze někdo třeba neumí anglicky a chce se učit polsky ale třeba te angličtině nebude poradne rozumět!!!!


pye20

Kobieta ( Woman ) • Kobiety ( Women ) • Kobiecy - Adj • Displaced Niewiasta - poetic • żona - wife

Belarus кабе́та ( kabjéta - matron )

Kobie-ta:
Sing: ta ty cie tę tą ty to
Plu: ty t tom ty tami tach ty

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
ta ty cie ty to
ty t tom ty tami tach ty

suryaShine

Want to learn polish, who can help me


ecedenyo

you are in the right spot ... it only takes some time to learn ... it's a matter of will ... just ask and certaily someone has the correct answer for you ...


Wolflover9243

hahaha maybe me??????? (i dunno this is my first time learning polish) yay 4 polish! :D


WiktoriaM.1

Why is "ta pani" wrong?


timstellmach

"Ta" indicates a particular thing, for situations where English would use "this," "that," or sometimes "the" (often just translated by itself as "this," but actual usage is a bit more complicated).

The English articles "a" and "the" (especially the former) don't generally translate into Polish at all. Their functions are left to context.

Also, while I'm shaky on the details of Polish language formalities, I understand "pani" to be more like "ma'am" than "woman." I'm not sure you would use it to talk about a woman in general.


WiktoriaM.1

Hey, thanks for the reply and I understand what you're saying!
I asked my mum (my family comes from poland, my polish is just not good since we live in germany) and she said, it should have been fine / can be used as well.


melissagra394141

What is the diffrent between kobieta and pani?


timstellmach

"Pani" is somewhat like the English "ma'am/lady" or (even more so) the Spanish "señora." It's a title, and is used in a formal way to address someone directly instead of the informal "ty" ("you"). It also can be used to just mean "woman."

"Kobieta" doesn't have all those other uses as a polite pronoun or title.


l_kuegel

What is the difference between kobieta, kobietą, and kobietę, and other forms of "woman"? I can't get this down.


Jellei

Cases. There are seven cases in Polish (although we almost don't mention Vocative in this course), and you need different forms for different functions, after different prepositions, after different verbs etc.

"kobieta" is the Nominative form - the basic one, that you will find in the dictionary.

"kobietą" is Instrumental, needed for example after "to be".

"kobietę" is Accusative, which is one of the most widely used cases, for example needed after "to see".

You can take a look here and check one of the posts on Cases.


jazzyrat1

I like how one of the options is komputer, computer


Wolflover9243

hahahaha awesome profile picture. who would think squidward would do the dab? everybody do da dab!


Siphodemos

What about the plural women?


Jellei

What about it? It translates to "kobiety".


Wolflover9243

I am part polish my dad's side i think is part polish so this is all very interesting 2 me


Wolflover9243

wow cool profile picture!


harveyl2

This language is very hard.


aurumida

No, its my native language!!!!


vzGH4

well of course it will be easy for you if you are a native speaker

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.