"A woman"

Translation:Kobieta

December 13, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NtateNarin

This is my favorite Polish word, as it's the only one I can spell correctly, LOL.


timstellmach

Yeah, Polish spelling rules are going to be unfamiliar compared to any other use of the Latin alphabet. But they're consistent, so it just takes study.


uq.

how do you specify A instead of THE


suryaShine

Want to learn polish, who can help me


Wolflover9243

hahaha maybe me??????? (i dunno this is my first time learning polish) yay 4 polish! :D


WiktoriaM.1

Why is "ta pani" wrong?


timstellmach

"Ta" indicates a particular thing, for situations where English would use "this," "that," or sometimes "the" (often just translated by itself as "this," but actual usage is a bit more complicated).

The English articles "a" and "the" (especially the former) don't generally translate into Polish at all. Their functions are left to context.

Also, while I'm shaky on the details of Polish language formalities, I understand "pani" to be more like "ma'am" than "woman." I'm not sure you would use it to talk about a woman in general.


WiktoriaM.1

Hey, thanks for the reply and I understand what you're saying!
I asked my mum (my family comes from poland, my polish is just not good since we live in germany) and she said, it should have been fine / can be used as well.


melissagra394141

What is the diffrent between kobieta and pani?


timstellmach

"Pani" is somewhat like the English "ma'am/lady" or (even more so) the Spanish "señora." It's a title, and is used in a formal way to address someone directly instead of the informal "ty" ("you"). It also can be used to just mean "woman."

"Kobieta" doesn't have all those other uses as a polite pronoun or title.


l_kuegel

What is the difference between kobieta, kobietą, and kobietę, and other forms of "woman"? I can't get this down.


Jellei

Cases. There are seven cases in Polish (although we almost don't mention Vocative in this course), and you need different forms for different functions, after different prepositions, after different verbs etc.

"kobieta" is the Nominative form - the basic one, that you will find in the dictionary.

"kobietą" is Instrumental, needed for example after "to be".

"kobietę" is Accusative, which is one of the most widely used cases, for example needed after "to see".

You can take a look here and check one of the posts on Cases.


Jay771803

Learning Polish is very hard but when u know it you on fire thats like me i know polish


TerkaZdrai

Blbe je to ze když se chcete učit polsky tak musíte umět anglicky to je blbý protoze někdo třeba neumí anglicky a chce se učit polsky ale třeba te angličtině nebude poradne rozumět!!!!


jazzyrat1

I like how one of the options is komputer, computer


Wolflover9243

I am part polish my dad's side i think is part polish so this is all very interesting 2 me


brave-sir-robin

i'm on my first lesson and i already regret this


Jellei

Go on, be brave! ;)


Jellei

Hm? I don't know what it has to do with anything, but to say "some dog" it would need to be "pewien pies".


SineadRysz

Why is there no acent on the a for woman singular,for example it said woman was kobjeta and she is / i am a woman is kobietą. Is that why ?


Jellei

Firstly, that's not an accent. The thingy under "a" is usually called even in English "ogonek" (little tail) and it makes a completely different sound. In fact, I personally think it would make more sense if this letter was based on "o" and not on "a".

So this completely different letter "ą" is used, among others, at the end of Instrumental forms of nouns that normally (in their basic, Nominative form) ended with -a. So usually feminine nouns.

Therefore "kobieta", which is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence (here we have a noun out of context so we also use the basic form) changes into Instrumental "kobietą".

Instrumental, among other usages, is used in "[noun] is [noun]" and "[pronoun] is [noun]" sentences for the (second) noun, after a form of the verb "być" (to be). So "Ona jest kobietą" (She is a woman) takes Instrumental.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.