"A woman"

Translation:Kobieta

December 13, 2015

33 Comments


NtateNarin

This is my favorite Polish word, as it's the only one I can spell correctly, LOL.

July 7, 2016

timstellmach

Yeah, Polish spelling rules are going to be unfamiliar compared to any other use of the Latin alphabet. But they're consistent, so it just takes study.

July 7, 2016

kozjol

how do you specify A instead of THE

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

Since Polish doesn't have articles, it depends on the context. In this case it doesn't matter if you say "a woman" or "the woman".

December 13, 2015

timstellmach

Lacking context, if you need to refer to a specific woman in the way that English might use "the" to do, you can use a more specific determiner, e.g. "this woman."

December 21, 2015

Sergio2117

Wow! Thanks!!! How would i write "this woman" in Polish?

December 25, 2015

timstellmach

"Ta kobieta." As with nouns, though, the exact form of the determiner (its "declension") varies with its role in the sentence. For example, if she's the direct object, I believe it's it's "tę kobietę."

December 25, 2015

Bumblebee119531

Ta kobieta ;)

February 9, 2016

Olciax25

You can write ,,Ta kobieta"

December 22, 2018

zecroshac

Yay! Like Japanese! Now I will have much easier time.

April 17, 2016

anta_baka

And like probably every slavonic language

August 28, 2017

kozjol

alright, thanks.

December 13, 2015

Sergio2117

Very useful! Thanks!

December 25, 2015

Karolina143

Polska ❤

January 21, 2016

SzWa1

Ja też

February 27, 2016

TerkaZdrai

Blbe je to ze když se chcete učit polsky tak musíte umět anglicky to je blbý protoze někdo třeba neumí anglicky a chce se učit polsky ale třeba te angličtině nebude poradne rozumět!!!!

March 6, 2017

Jay771803

Learning Polish is very hard but when u know it you on fire thats like me i know polish

February 4, 2017

l_kuegel

What is the difference between kobieta, kobietą, and kobietę, and other forms of "woman"? I can't get this down.

November 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Cases. There are seven cases in Polish (although we almost don't mention Vocative in this course), and you need different forms for different functions, after different prepositions, after different verbs etc.

"kobieta" is the Nominative form - the basic one, that you will find in the dictionary.

"kobietą" is Instrumental, needed for example after "to be".

"kobietę" is Accusative, which is one of the most widely used cases, for example needed after "to see".

You can take a look here and check one of the posts on Cases.

November 8, 2016

melissagra394141

What is the diffrent between kobieta and pani?

August 26, 2016

timstellmach

"Pani" is somewhat like the English "ma'am/lady" or (even more so) the Spanish "señora." It's a title, and is used in a formal way to address someone directly instead of the informal "ty" ("you"). It also can be used to just mean "woman."

"Kobieta" doesn't have all those other uses as a polite pronoun or title.

August 26, 2016

WiktoriaM.1

Why is "ta pani" wrong?

April 10, 2016

timstellmach

"Ta" indicates a particular thing, for situations where English would use "this," "that," or sometimes "the" (often just translated by itself as "this," but actual usage is a bit more complicated).

The English articles "a" and "the" (especially the former) don't generally translate into Polish at all. Their functions are left to context.

Also, while I'm shaky on the details of Polish language formalities, I understand "pani" to be more like "ma'am" than "woman." I'm not sure you would use it to talk about a woman in general.

April 10, 2016

WiktoriaM.1

Hey, thanks for the reply and I understand what you're saying!
I asked my mum (my family comes from poland, my polish is just not good since we live in germany) and she said, it should have been fine / can be used as well.

April 14, 2016

suryaShine

Want to learn polish, who can help me

September 15, 2018

ecedenyo

you are in the right spot ... it only takes some time to learn ... it's a matter of will ... just ask and certaily someone has the correct answer for you ...

November 20, 2018

jazzyrat1

I like how one of the options is komputer, computer

January 3, 2019

Siphodemos

What about the plural women?

April 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

What about it? It translates to "kobiety".

April 9, 2019

harveyl2

This language is very hard.

May 12, 2016

Alexis383322

Ithinksoto

May 14, 2017

aurumida

No, its my native language!!!!

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.